Fiatmap

DZD

Algeria

Algeria's public holidays is 5 days, ranked 98th of 104. And its unemployment rate is 11.63 %, ranked 111th of 124.

Of 14 fields published for Algeria, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Public holidays98 / 104

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

33 % of US prices

24 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

33.60 %

100 saved in Algeria in 2000 buys what 34 buys today — 66 % of its purchasing power is gone.

63 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level24 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$473 PPP/mo

The law in Algeria sets the floor at about $473 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

63 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage63 / 90

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.33 %

A bank account in Algeria currently gains about 0.3 pp of purchasing power a year.

40 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

1.75 %

54 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.42 %

At 1.4 % a year, prices double in about 51 years if it holds.

34 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation40 / 70

Price level

33 % of US prices

ranked 24th of 125

Deposit rate

1.75 %

ranked 54th of 70

unchanged since 2024▼ 14.83 pp since 1995

Inflation rate

1.42 %

ranked 34th of 126

▼ 2.63 pp since 2024▲ 1.08 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$473 PPP/mo

ranked 63rd of 90

Debt per person

$3,153

ranked 39th of 124

GDP per capita

$6,051

ranked 88th of 127

▲ $298 since 2024▲ $4,278 since 2000

Where Algeria sits, field by field

Each dot is Algeria’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Public holidays5 days98 of 104
  2. Unemployment rate11.63 %111 of 124
  3. Price level33 % of US prices24 of 125
  4. Deposit rate1.75 %54 of 70
  5. Inflation rate1.42 %34 of 126
  6. Minimum wage$473 PPP/mo63 of 90
  7. Debt per person$3,15339 of 124
  8. GDP per capita$6,05188 of 127
  9. GDP growth3.82 %41 of 127
  10. Bank spread6.25 %42 of 62
  11. Lending rate8.00 %23 of 67
  12. Savings vs inflation0.33 %40 of 70
  13. Government debt52.10 %57 of 125
  14. Money's value33.60 %63 of 116

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Tunisia

avg gap 15.3 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 1.42 % (Algeria) vs 5.15 %

Libya

avg gap 15.6 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 52.10 % (Algeria) vs 153.80 %

Iraq

avg gap 16.3 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.82 % (Algeria) vs -2.16 %

Nicaragua

avg gap 17.2 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 5 days (Algeria) vs 12 days

Where Algeria is unremarkable
GDP growth3.82 %ranked 41st of 127
Bank spread6.25 %ranked 42nd of 62
Lending rate8.00 %ranked 23rd of 67
Savings vs inflation0.33 %ranked 40th of 70
Government debt52.10 %ranked 57th of 125
Money's value33.60 %ranked 63rd of 116

✓ 14 fields published for Algeria, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Algeria: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Algeria

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3274 → 3153
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)54.1 → 52.1