SEK
Sweden
Sweden's mortgage rates is 2.82 %, the 2nd lowest of 25. And its currency is -4.96 %, ranked 66th of 71.
Of 27 fields published for Sweden, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
87 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,284 PPP/mo
The average employee in Sweden earns about $5,284 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$61,443 PPP
Money's value
62.40 %
100 saved in Sweden in 2000 buys what 62 buys today — 38 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
22.64 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Sweden, about $23 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$5,284 PPP/mo
The average employee in Sweden earns about $5,284 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$47,532 PPP
The average job in Sweden pays about $47,532 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
2.82 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 2.82 % works out to roughly €1,395 a month.
House price growth
0.69 %
Real house prices in Sweden rose 0.7 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
139.3
House prices in Sweden are about 39 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
0.68 %
At 0.7 % a year, prices double in about 106 years if it holds.
Price level
87 % of US prices
ranked 114th of 125
Public holidays
16 days
ranked 12th of 104
Where Sweden sits, field by field
Each dot is Sweden’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Mortgage rates2.82 %2 of 25
- Currency-4.96 %66 of 71
- Petrol€1.64/l3 of 27
- GDP per capita$63,13312 of 127
- Price level87 % of US prices114 of 125
- Public holidays16 days12 of 104
- House price growth since 2015139.34 of 29
- Median salary$4,852 PPP/mo10 of 79
- Money's value62.40 %15 of 116
- Average monthly salary$5,284 PPP/mo14 of 93
- Retirement age (women)66 years41 of 49
- Retirement age (men)66 years40 of 49
- Top income tax52.41 %30 of 37
- Median income$44,436 PPP9 of 42
- Unemployment rate8.69 %98 of 124
- Government debt34.50 %28 of 125
- Debt per person$21,78195 of 124
- Tax on pay22.64 %10 of 37
- GDP growth1.54 %91 of 127
- Tax wedge41.14 %24 of 36
- House price growth0.69 %20 of 54
- Electricity price€0.249/kWh21 of 33
- Take-home pay$47,532 PPP15 of 37
- Average annual salary$61,443 PPP16 of 37
- Inflation rate0.68 %73 of 126
- Real policy rate1.07 %24 of 53
- Corporate tax20.60 %44 of 96
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Finland
avg gap 17.1 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: petrol — €1.64/l (Sweden) vs €2.33/l
Cyprus
avg gap 17.3 pp · 20 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 0.69 % (Sweden) vs 6.93 %
Spain
avg gap 21.4 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 34.50 % (Sweden) vs 100.50 %
Canada
avg gap 21.4 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Sweden) vs 8 days
| Money's value | 62.40 % | ranked 15th of 116 | |
| Average monthly salary | $5,284 PPP/mo | ranked 14th of 93 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 66 years | ranked 41st of 49 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 66 years | ranked 40th of 49 | |
| Top income tax | 52.41 % | ranked 30th of 37 | |
| Median income | $44,436 PPP | ranked 9th of 42 | |
| Unemployment rate | 8.69 % | ranked 98th of 124 | |
| Government debt | 34.50 % | ranked 28th of 125 | |
| Debt per person | $21,781 | ranked 95th of 124 | |
| Tax on pay | 22.64 % | ranked 10th of 37 | |
| GDP growth | 1.54 % | ranked 91st of 127 | |
| Tax wedge | 41.14 % | ranked 24th of 36 | |
| House price growth | 0.69 % | ranked 20th of 54 | |
| Electricity price | €0.249/kWh | ranked 21st of 33 | |
| Take-home pay | $47,532 PPP | ranked 15th of 37 | |
| Average annual salary | $61,443 PPP | ranked 16th of 37 | |
| Inflation rate | 0.68 % | ranked 73rd of 126 | |
| Real policy rate | 1.07 % | ranked 24th of 53 | |
| Corporate tax | 20.60 % | ranked 44th of 96 |
✓ 27 fields published for Sweden, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Sweden: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 27 figures
- Mortgage rates — Other central banks (masterplan §4.8 table) · 2026M08
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2024
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.73 → -4.96 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.91 → -4.73 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.9 → -4.91 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.692 → 1.64 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.77 → -4.9 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.73 → -4.77 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.72 → -4.73 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -5.08 → -4.72 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -5.13 → -5.08 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.18 → -5.13 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -5.11 → -4.18 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.589 → 1.692 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.79 → -5.11 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.75 → -4.79 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 22033 → 21781 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 34.9 → 34.5 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.76 → -4.75 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -5.26 → -4.76 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -5.82 → -5.26 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -6.09 → -5.82 |