EUR
Cyprus
Cyprus's money's value is 64.90 %, ranked 8th of 116. And its public holidays is 16 days, ranked 12th of 104.
Of 21 fields published for Cyprus, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
65 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,911 PPP/mo
The average employee in Cyprus earns about $4,911 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
64.90 %
100 saved in Cyprus in 2000 buys what 65 buys today — 35 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$4,911 PPP/mo
The average employee in Cyprus earns about $4,911 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.39 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.39 % works out to roughly €1,484 a month.
House price growth
6.93 %
Real house prices in Cyprus rose 6.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
159.1
House prices in Cyprus are about 59 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
0.13 %
At 0.1 % a year, prices double in about several centuries if it holds.
Where Cyprus sits, field by field
Each dot is Cyprus’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Money's value64.90 %8 of 116
- Public holidays16 days12 of 104
- Average monthly salary$4,911 PPP/mo17 of 93
- Petrol€1.76/l6 of 27
- GDP per capita$41,78327 of 127
- House price growth since 2015159.17 of 29
- Median salary$3,851 PPP/mo18 of 79
- Electricity price€0.278/kWh26 of 33
- Debt per person$22,98197 of 124
- Real policy rate2.37 %13 of 53
- Price level65 % of US prices95 of 125
- House price growth6.93 %41 of 54
- Inflation rate0.13 %87 of 126
- GDP growth3.77 %42 of 127
- Mortgage rates3.39 %10 of 25
- Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Unemployment rate4.92 %55 of 124
- Minimum wage in euros€1,088/mo12 of 26
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Government debt55.00 %64 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Sweden
avg gap 17.3 pp · 20 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 6.93 % (Cyprus) vs 0.69 %
Malta
avg gap 17.5 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.278/kWh (Cyprus) vs €0.147/kWh
Spain
avg gap 18.5 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Cyprus) vs 10 days
Italy
avg gap 19 pp · 20 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.77 % (Cyprus) vs 0.54 %
| Debt per person | $22,981 | ranked 97th of 124 | |
| Real policy rate | 2.37 % | ranked 13th of 53 | |
| Price level | 65 % of US prices | ranked 95th of 125 | |
| House price growth | 6.93 % | ranked 41st of 54 | |
| Inflation rate | 0.13 % | ranked 87th of 126 | |
| GDP growth | 3.77 % | ranked 42nd of 127 | |
| Mortgage rates | 3.39 % | ranked 10th of 25 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 65 years | ranked 31st of 49 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.92 % | ranked 55th of 124 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,088/mo | ranked 12th of 26 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Government debt | 55.00 % | ranked 64th of 125 |
✓ 21 fields published for Cyprus, every one dated and sourced · 14 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Cyprus: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, minimum wage (ppp), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax.
Sources for all 21 figures
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.744 → 1.76 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 23106 → 22981 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 55.3 → 55 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 2.12 → 2.37 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 2.25 → 2.5 |