Fiatmap

EUR

France

France's money's value is 66.10 %, ranked 6th of 116. And its debt per person is $56,579, ranked 118th of 124.

Of 28 fields published for France, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Money's value6 / 116

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

77 % of US prices

103 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,064 PPP/mo

The average employee in France earns about $3,064 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

35 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$60,483 PPP

19 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

66.10 %

100 saved in France in 2000 buys what 66 buys today — 34 % of its purchasing power is gone.

6 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level103 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

27.98 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in France, about $28 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

25 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,064 PPP/mo

The average employee in France earns about $3,064 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

35 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$43,560 PPP

The average job in France pays about $43,560 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

20 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay25 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.20 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.20 % works out to roughly €1,454 a month.

6 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

-0.79 %

Real house prices in France fell 0.8 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

13 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

125.5

House prices in France are about 26 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

3 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates6 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

0.94 %

At 0.9 % a year, prices double in about 77 years if it holds.

57 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate57 / 126

Top income tax

55.37 %

the 3rd highest of 37

Tax wedge

47.18 %

the 3rd highest of 36

Government debt

115.50 %

ranked 117th of 125

▲ 2.90 pp since 2024▲ 94.20 pp since 1980

House price growth since 2015

125.5

the 3rd lowest of 29

▼ 1.1 since Q1 2026▲ 45.7 since Q1 2005

Petrol

€2.23/l

ranked 24th of 27

▲ €0.02/l since 5 October 2026▲ €0.22/l since 20 July 2026

Corporate tax

15.00 %

ranked 17th of 96

Where France sits, field by field

Each dot is France’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Money's value66.10 %6 of 116
  2. Debt per person$56,579118 of 124
  3. Top income tax55.37 %35 of 37
  4. Tax wedge47.18 %34 of 36
  5. Government debt115.50 %117 of 125
  6. House price growth since 2015125.53 of 29
  7. Petrol€2.23/l24 of 27
  8. Corporate tax15.00 %17 of 96
  9. Price level77 % of US prices103 of 125
  10. GDP growth0.84 %104 of 127
  11. GDP per capita$48,98624 of 127
  12. Minimum wage in euros€1,867/mo6 of 26
  13. Mortgage rates3.20 %6 of 25
  14. House price growth-0.79 %13 of 54
  15. Unemployment rate7.54 %90 of 124
  16. Real policy rate1.56 %16 of 53
  17. Retirement age (men)64.3 years15 of 49
  18. Tax on pay27.98 %25 of 37
  19. Median income$38,752 PPP15 of 42
  20. Median salary$2,702 PPP/mo29 of 79
  21. Average monthly salary$3,064 PPP/mo35 of 93
  22. Electricity price€0.239/kWh20 of 33
  23. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  24. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  25. Inflation rate0.94 %57 of 126
  26. Retirement age (women)64.3 years27 of 49
  27. Take-home pay$43,560 PPP20 of 37
  28. Average annual salary$60,483 PPP19 of 37

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$60,483Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$43,560−$16,923One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$43,151−$409
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Finland

avg gap 12.1 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (France) vs 15 days

Italy

avg gap 14.5 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — -0.79 % (France) vs 3.76 %

Canada

avg gap 17.7 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: tax wedge — 47.18 % (France) vs 32.12 %

Belgium

avg gap 18.7 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.00 % (France) vs 25.00 %

Where France is unremarkable
Price level77 % of US pricesranked 103rd of 125
GDP growth0.84 %ranked 104th of 127
GDP per capita$48,986ranked 24th of 127
Minimum wage in euros€1,867/moranked 6th of 26
Mortgage rates3.20 %ranked 6th of 25
House price growth-0.79 %ranked 13th of 54
Unemployment rate7.54 %ranked 90th of 124
Real policy rate1.56 %ranked 16th of 53
Retirement age (men)64.3 yearsranked 15th of 49
Tax on pay27.98 %ranked 25th of 37
Median income$38,752 PPPranked 15th of 42
Median salary$2,702 PPP/moranked 29th of 79
Average monthly salary$3,064 PPP/moranked 35th of 93
Electricity price€0.239/kWhranked 20th of 33
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Inflation rate0.94 %ranked 57th of 126
Retirement age (women)64.3 yearsranked 27th of 49
Take-home pay$43,560 PPPranked 20th of 37
Average annual salary$60,483 PPPranked 19th of 37

✓ 28 fields published for France, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for France: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United Statesvs United Kingdomvs Germanyvs Spainvs PortugalWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in FranceWhat each kind of work earns3.4×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.212 → 2.229
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)56823 → 56579
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)116 → 115.5
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)1.31 → 1.56
10 Oct 2026Policy rate2.25 → 2.5