CAD
Canada
Canada's inflation rate is 2.07 %, the lowest of 126. And its house price growth is -6.72 %, the 2nd lowest of 54.
Of 24 fields published for Canada, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
83 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,571 PPP/mo
The average employee in Canada earns about $4,571 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$67,901 PPP
Money's value
58.10 %
100 saved in Canada in 2000 buys what 58 buys today — 42 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
25.61 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Canada, about $26 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,571 PPP/mo
The average employee in Canada earns about $4,571 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$50,512 PPP
The average job in Canada pays about $50,512 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$2,324 PPP/mo
The law in Canada sets the floor at about $2,324 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
-6.72 %
Real house prices in Canada fell 6.7 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.07 %
At 2.1 % a year, prices double in about 35 years if it holds.
Minimum wage
$2,324 PPP/mo
ranked 6th of 90
Top income tax
53.53 %
ranked 33rd of 37
Price level
83 % of US prices
ranked 108th of 125
Debt per person
$35,720
ranked 107th of 124
Public holidays
8 days
ranked 89th of 104
Where Canada sits, field by field
Each dot is Canada’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Inflation rate2.07 %1 of 126
- House price growth-6.72 %2 of 54
- Minimum wage$2,324 PPP/mo6 of 90
- Government debt113.60 %116 of 125
- Top income tax53.53 %33 of 37
- Price level83 % of US prices108 of 125
- Debt per person$35,720107 of 124
- Public holidays8 days89 of 104
- Median income$46,123 PPP7 of 42
- GDP per capita$55,69820 of 127
- Corporate tax15.00 %17 of 96
- Average monthly salary$4,571 PPP/mo18 of 93
- Median salary$3,988 PPP/mo16 of 79
- Money's value58.10 %28 of 116
- Tax wedge32.12 %10 of 36
- Take-home pay$50,512 PPP11 of 37
- GDP growth1.74 %89 of 127
- Average annual salary$67,901 PPP12 of 37
- Unemployment rate6.91 %86 of 124
- Real policy rate0.18 %34 of 53
- Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Currency-0.15 %31 of 71
- Tax on pay25.61 %21 of 37
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
United Kingdom
avg gap 14 pp · 24 shared fields
Most separates them: top income tax — 53.53 % (Canada) vs 45.00 %
United States
avg gap 15.4 pp · 24 shared fields
Most separates them: top income tax — 53.53 % (Canada) vs 43.65 %
Belgium
avg gap 16.7 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: tax wedge — 32.12 % (Canada) vs 52.48 %
Ireland
avg gap 17.5 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 113.60 % (Canada) vs 34.80 %
| Median income | $46,123 PPP | ranked 7th of 42 | |
| GDP per capita | $55,698 | ranked 20th of 127 | |
| Corporate tax | 15.00 % | ranked 17th of 96 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,571 PPP/mo | ranked 18th of 93 | |
| Median salary | $3,988 PPP/mo | ranked 16th of 79 | |
| Money's value | 58.10 % | ranked 28th of 116 | |
| Tax wedge | 32.12 % | ranked 10th of 36 | |
| Take-home pay | $50,512 PPP | ranked 11th of 37 | |
| GDP growth | 1.74 % | ranked 89th of 127 | |
| Average annual salary | $67,901 PPP | ranked 12th of 37 | |
| Unemployment rate | 6.91 % | ranked 86th of 124 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.18 % | ranked 34th of 53 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 65 years | ranked 31st of 49 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Currency | -0.15 % | ranked 31st of 71 | |
| Tax on pay | 25.61 % | ranked 21st of 37 |
✓ 24 fields published for Canada, every one dated and sourced · 11 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Canada: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, vat.
Sources for all 24 figures
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.14 → -0.15 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.12 → -0.14 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.39 → -0.12 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.69 → -0.39 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.8 → -0.69 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.98 → -0.8 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.29 → -0.98 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.1 → -1.29 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.85 → -1.1 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.66 → -1.85 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.62 → -1.66 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 113.5 → 113.6 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.64 → -1.62 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.97 → -1.64 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.11 → -1.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.87 → -2.11 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.07 → -1.87 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.99 → -2.07 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.92 → -1.99 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.93 → -1.92 |