Fiatmap

Government debt

How indebted is the state my taxes would go to?

General government gross debt as a share of GDP (IMF World Economic Outlook, annual).

Brunei leads with 1.60 %; Japan sits last at 204.80 %. Best-for-you first — lower is better here.

Coverage: 125 of ~125 countries this field can reach — IMF WEO general government gross debt — ~190 economies, annual

Free to republish — just credit us

Fiatmap, “Government debt by country”, fiatmap.com/rankings/government-debt. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Underlying data: official statistics (BIS, ECB, FRED, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, SSB), each value dated at source.

⤓ CSV (CC BY 4.0)⤓ JSON⤓ PNG poster⤓ SVG map
Embed this on your own site

Top-10 table (live)

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/ranking/government-debt" title="Government debt by country — Fiatmap" width="360" height="440" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

World map

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/map/government-debt" title="Government debt by country — Fiatmap" width="720" height="430" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

6 of 125 countries between 12.30 % and 17.90 %2 of 125 countries between 17.90 % and 23.49 %10 of 125 countries between 23.49 % and 29.09 %11 of 125 countries between 29.09 % and 34.68 %8 of 125 countries between 34.68 % and 40.28 %9 of 125 countries between 40.28 % and 45.88 %7 of 125 countries between 45.88 % and 51.47 %13 of 125 countries between 51.47 % and 57.07 %8 of 125 countries between 57.07 % and 62.66 %10 of 125 countries between 62.66 % and 68.26 %4 of 125 countries between 68.26 % and 73.85 %3 of 125 countries between 73.85 % and 79.45 %7 of 125 countries between 79.45 % and 85.05 %6 of 125 countries between 85.05 % and 90.64 %2 of 125 countries between 90.64 % and 96.24 %6 of 125 countries between 96.24 % and 101.83 %2 of 125 countries between 101.83 % and 107.43 %1 of 125 countries between 107.43 % and 113.02 %2 of 125 countries between 113.02 % and 118.62 %1 of 125 countries between 124.22 % and 129.81 %2 of 125 countries between 135.41 % and 141.00 %5 of 125 countries between 141.00 % and 146.60 %median 54.70 %12.30 %146.60 %
Half of all 125 countries sit between 36.10 % and 81.70 %. Axis trimmed to the 2nd–98th percentile; 5 values beyond it sit in the end bars.

On the map

Fiji — Government debt: 77.10 %Tanzania — Government debt: 49.80 %W. Sahara — no data yetCanada — Government debt: 113.60 %United States — Government debt: 124.40 %Kazakhstan — Government debt: 24.30 %Uzbekistan — no data yetPapua New Guinea — Government debt: 51.60 %Indonesia — Government debt: 40.90 %Argentina — Government debt: 80.10 %Chile — Government debt: 41.50 %Dem. Rep. Congo — no data yetSomalia — no data yetKenya — Government debt: 71.30 %Sudan — no data yetChad — no data yetHaiti — Government debt: 12.30 %Dominican Republic — Government debt: 59.00 %Russia — Government debt: 16.60 %Bahamas — Government debt: 71.70 %Falkland Is. — no data yetNorway — Government debt: 54.00 %Greenland — no data yetFr. S. Antarctic Lands — no data yetTimor-Leste — no data yetSouth Africa — Government debt: 78.40 %Lesotho — no data yetMexico — Government debt: 61.70 %Uruguay — Government debt: 65.60 %Brazil — Government debt: 93.30 %Bolivia — Government debt: 83.30 %Peru — Government debt: 30.10 %Colombia — Government debt: 59.90 %Panama — Government debt: 56.60 %Costa Rica — Government debt: 60.40 %Nicaragua — Government debt: 34.60 %Honduras — Government debt: 40.30 %El Salvador — Government debt: 87.60 %Guatemala — Government debt: 26.70 %Belize — Government debt: 66.90 %Venezuela — no data yetGuyana — Government debt: 28.90 %Suriname — Government debt: 96.90 %France — Government debt: 115.50 %Ecuador — Government debt: 54.50 %Puerto Rico — Government debt: 17.60 %Jamaica — no data yetCuba — no data yetZimbabwe — Government debt: 38.00 %Botswana — Government debt: 34.00 %Namibia — Government debt: 67.50 %Senegal — no data yetMali — no data yetMauritania — no data yetBenin — no data yetNiger — no data yetNigeria — Government debt: 36.10 %Cameroon — no data yetTogo — no data yetGhana — Government debt: 48.80 %Côte d'Ivoire — no data yetGuinea — no data yetGuinea-Bissau — no data yetLiberia — no data yetSierra Leone — no data yetBurkina Faso — no data yetCentral African Rep. — no data yetCongo — no data yetGabon — no data yetEq. Guinea — no data yetZambia — Government debt: 100.60 %Malawi — Government debt: 96.60 %Mozambique — Government debt: 90.30 %eSwatini — no data yetAngola — Government debt: 52.90 %Burundi — no data yetIsrael — Government debt: 67.90 %Lebanon — Government debt: 139.40 %Madagascar — Government debt: 47.70 %Palestine — no data yetGambia — no data yetTunisia — Government debt: 81.70 %Algeria — Government debt: 52.10 %Jordan — Government debt: 83.60 %United Arab Emirates — Government debt: 33.90 %Qatar — Government debt: 42.50 %Kuwait — Government debt: 14.60 %Iraq — Government debt: 52.80 %Oman — no data yetVanuatu — no data yetCambodia — Government debt: 25.50 %Thailand — Government debt: 64.70 %Laos — no data yetMyanmar — Government debt: 51.90 %Vietnam — Government debt: 30.50 %North Korea — no data yetSouth Korea — Government debt: 52.40 %Mongolia — Government debt: 45.00 %India — Government debt: 84.30 %Bangladesh — Government debt: 42.00 %Bhutan — no data yetNepal — Government debt: 47.40 %Pakistan — Government debt: 72.80 %Afghanistan — no data yetTajikistan — Government debt: 18.60 %Kyrgyzstan — Government debt: 39.40 %Turkmenistan — no data yetIran — Government debt: 35.60 %Syria — no data yetArmenia — Government debt: 46.90 %Sweden — Government debt: 34.50 %Belarus — Government debt: 31.30 %Ukraine — Government debt: 107.10 %Poland — Government debt: 59.70 %Austria — Government debt: 81.40 %Hungary — Government debt: 74.60 %Moldova — Government debt: 39.20 %Romania — Government debt: 60.40 %Lithuania — Government debt: 39.50 %Latvia — Government debt: 46.90 %Estonia — Government debt: 24.00 %Germany — Government debt: 62.70 %Bulgaria — Government debt: 29.90 %Greece — Government debt: 146.60 %Turkey — Government debt: 23.70 %Albania — no data yetCroatia — Government debt: 56.30 %Switzerland — Government debt: 40.10 %Luxembourg — Government debt: 26.50 %Belgium — Government debt: 107.90 %Netherlands — Government debt: 44.70 %Portugal — Government debt: 89.70 %Spain — Government debt: 100.50 %Ireland — Government debt: 34.80 %New Caledonia — no data yetSolomon Is. — no data yetNew Zealand — Government debt: 54.70 %Australia — Government debt: 51.90 %Sri Lanka — Government debt: 96.80 %China — Government debt: 98.60 %Taiwan — Government debt: 23.60 %Italy — Government debt: 137.10 %Denmark — Government debt: 27.40 %United Kingdom — Government debt: 102.10 %Iceland — no data yetAzerbaijan — Government debt: 20.10 %Georgia — Government debt: 34.30 %Philippines — Government debt: 59.10 %Malaysia — Government debt: 70.50 %Brunei — Government debt: 1.60 %Slovenia — Government debt: 65.10 %Finland — Government debt: 88.40 %Slovakia — Government debt: 61.40 %Czech Republic — Government debt: 44.20 %Eritrea — no data yetJapan — Government debt: 204.80 %Paraguay — no data yetYemen — no data yetSaudi Arabia — Government debt: 31.80 %N. Cyprus — no data yetCyprus — Government debt: 55.00 %Morocco — Government debt: 66.60 %Egypt — Government debt: 86.80 %Libya — Government debt: 153.80 %Ethiopia — Government debt: 43.30 %Djibouti — no data yetSomaliland — no data yetUganda — no data yetRwanda — Government debt: 64.70 %Bosnia and Herzegovina — Government debt: 28.80 %Macedonia — no data yetSerbia — no data yetMontenegro — Government debt: 63.50 %Kosovo — no data yetTrinidad and Tobago — Government debt: 84.00 %S. Sudan — no data yetFiji — Government debt: 77.10 %Haiti — Government debt: 12.30 %Dominican Republic — Government debt: 59.00 %Bahamas — Government debt: 71.70 %Panama — Government debt: 56.60 %Costa Rica — Government debt: 60.40 %Honduras — Government debt: 40.30 %El Salvador — Government debt: 87.60 %Guatemala — Government debt: 26.70 %Belize — Government debt: 66.90 %Puerto Rico — Government debt: 17.60 %Malawi — Government debt: 96.60 %Israel — Government debt: 67.90 %Lebanon — Government debt: 139.40 %Jordan — Government debt: 83.60 %United Arab Emirates — Government debt: 33.90 %Qatar — Government debt: 42.50 %Kuwait — Government debt: 14.60 %South Korea — Government debt: 52.40 %Armenia — Government debt: 46.90 %Austria — Government debt: 81.40 %Hungary — Government debt: 74.60 %Moldova — Government debt: 39.20 %Lithuania — Government debt: 39.50 %Latvia — Government debt: 46.90 %Estonia — Government debt: 24.00 %Croatia — Government debt: 56.30 %Switzerland — Government debt: 40.10 %Luxembourg — Government debt: 26.50 %Belgium — Government debt: 107.90 %Netherlands — Government debt: 44.70 %Portugal — Government debt: 89.70 %Ireland — Government debt: 34.80 %Sri Lanka — Government debt: 96.80 %Taiwan — Government debt: 23.60 %Denmark — Government debt: 27.40 %Azerbaijan — Government debt: 20.10 %Georgia — Government debt: 34.30 %Brunei — Government debt: 1.60 %Slovenia — Government debt: 65.10 %Slovakia — Government debt: 61.40 %Czech Republic — Government debt: 44.20 %Cyprus — Government debt: 55.00 %Rwanda — Government debt: 64.70 %Bosnia and Herzegovina — Government debt: 28.80 %Montenegro — Government debt: 63.50 %Trinidad and Tobago — Government debt: 84.00 %Government debt1.60 %204.80 %

The full ranking

1Brunei1.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
2Hong Kong12.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
3Haiti12.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
4Kuwait14.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
5Russia16.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
6Puerto Rico17.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
7Tajikistan18.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
8Azerbaijan20.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
9Taiwan23.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
10Turkey23.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
11Estonia24.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
12Kazakhstan24.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
13Cambodia25.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
14Luxembourg26.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
15Guatemala26.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
16Denmark27.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
17Bosnia and Herzegovina28.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
18Guyana28.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
19Bulgaria29.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
20Peru30.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
21Andorra30.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
22Vietnam30.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
23Belarus31.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
24Saudi Arabia31.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
25United Arab Emirates33.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
26Botswana34.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
27Georgia34.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
28Sweden34.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
29Nicaragua34.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
30Ireland34.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
31Iran35.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
32Nigeria36.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
33Zimbabwe38.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
34Moldova39.20 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
35Kyrgyzstan39.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
36Lithuania39.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
37Switzerland40.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
38Honduras40.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
39Indonesia40.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
40Chile41.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
41Bangladesh42.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
42Qatar42.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
43Ethiopia43.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
44Czech Republic44.20 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
45Netherlands44.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
46Mongolia45.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
47Malta46.20 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
48Armenia46.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
49Latvia46.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
50Nepal47.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
51Madagascar47.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
52Ghana48.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
53Tanzania49.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
54Papua New Guinea51.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
55Australia51.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
56Myanmar51.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
57Algeria52.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
58South Korea52.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
59Iraq52.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
60Angola52.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
61Norway54.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
62Ecuador54.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
63New Zealand54.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
64Cyprus55.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
65Croatia56.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
66Panama56.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
67Dominican Republic59.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
68Philippines59.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
69Poland59.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
70Colombia59.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
71Costa Rica60.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
72Romania60.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
73Slovakia61.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
74Mexico61.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
75Germany62.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
76Montenegro63.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
77Thailand64.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
78Rwanda64.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
79Slovenia65.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
80Uruguay65.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
81Morocco66.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
82Belize66.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
83Namibia67.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
84Israel67.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
85Malaysia70.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
86Kenya71.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
87Bahamas71.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
88Pakistan72.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
89Hungary74.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
90Fiji77.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
91South Africa78.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
92Argentina80.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
93Austria81.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
94Tunisia81.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
95Bolivia83.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
96Jordan83.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
97Trinidad and Tobago84.00 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
98India84.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
99Egypt86.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
100Mauritius86.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
101El Salvador87.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
102Finland88.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
103Portugal89.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
104Mozambique90.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
105Brazil93.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
106Barbados96.20 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
107Malawi96.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
108Sri Lanka96.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
109Suriname96.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
110China98.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
111Spain100.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
112Zambia100.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
113United Kingdom102.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
114Ukraine107.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
115Belgium107.90 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
116Canada113.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
117France115.50 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
118United States124.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
119Italy137.10 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
120Lebanon139.40 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
121Bahrain144.30 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
122Greece146.60 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
123Libya153.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
124Singapore165.70 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026
125Japan204.80 %2025Checked 24 Oct 2026

Regional averages

Europe (37)

61.46 %

Americas (26)

63.37 %

Asia (37)

57.94 %

Africa (21)

68.94 %

Oceania (4)

58.82 %

Unweighted mean of the published values in each region — our aggregation, not an official statistic.

How to read this figure

Central government debt as a share of GDP (World Bank). General government debt (including local government and social funds) can be meaningfully higher; comparisons across countries are indicative.

Countries with the lowest government debt · Countries with the highest government debt

How to read this list

General government gross debt as a share of GDP (IMF World Economic Outlook, annual). 125 countries publish it; the rest are absent from the list rather than shown as zero. All figures were observed in 2025, so the list is a genuine snapshot. Each row still carries its date in the CSV and JSON. Nothing here is estimated or carried forward to fill a gap. This metric is one column of the full dataset.

Official sources onlySurveyed 2025Revised daily 05:20 UTCLicence CC BY 4.0