Fiatmap

PHP

Philippines

Philippines's currency is -7.72 %, ranked 68th of 71. And its public holidays is 18 days, ranked 7th of 104.

Of 16 fields published for Philippines, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Currency68 / 71

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

33 % of US prices

28 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$971 PPP/mo

The average employee in Philippines earns about $971 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

74 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

39.20 %

100 saved in Philippines in 2000 buys what 39 buys today — 61 % of its purchasing power is gone.

57 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level28 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$971 PPP/mo

The average employee in Philippines earns about $971 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

74 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$400 PPP/mo

The law in Philippines sets the floor at about $400 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

66 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary74 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

-0.08 %

Real house prices in Philippines fell 0.1 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

16 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth16 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

1.66 %

At 1.7 % a year, prices double in about 43 years if it holds.

24 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate24 / 126

Unemployment rate

2.23 %

ranked 12th of 124

▲ 0.03 pp since 2024▼ 1.54 pp since 2000

Real policy rate

3.34 %

ranked 6th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Inflation rate

1.66 %

ranked 24th of 126

▼ 1.55 pp since 2024▼ 2.32 pp since 2000

GDP per capita

$4,171

ranked 101st of 127

▲ $185 since 2024▲ $3,120 since 2000

Average monthly salary

$971 PPP/mo

ranked 74th of 93

▲ $78 PPP/mo since 2024▲ $120 PPP/mo since 2023

Price level

33 % of US prices

ranked 28th of 125

Where Philippines sits, field by field

Each dot is Philippines’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Currency-7.72 %68 of 71
  2. Public holidays18 days7 of 104
  3. Unemployment rate2.23 %12 of 124
  4. Real policy rate3.34 %6 of 53
  5. Inflation rate1.66 %24 of 126
  6. GDP per capita$4,171101 of 127
  7. Average monthly salary$971 PPP/mo74 of 93
  8. Price level33 % of US prices28 of 125
  9. GDP growth4.40 %31 of 127
  10. Debt per person$2,46531 of 124
  11. Minimum wage$400 PPP/mo66 of 90
  12. Median salary$800 PPP/mo57 of 79
  13. House price growth-0.08 %16 of 54
  14. Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
  15. Government debt59.10 %68 of 125
  16. Money's value39.20 %57 of 116

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

India

avg gap 13.6 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — -0.08 % (Philippines) vs 3.00 %

Tanzania

avg gap 15.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 18 days (Philippines) vs 13 days

Guatemala

avg gap 15.8 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $400 PPP/mo (Philippines) vs $963 PPP/mo

Cambodia

avg gap 15.8 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -7.72 % (Philippines) vs 0.00 %

Where Philippines is unremarkable
GDP growth4.40 %ranked 31st of 127
Debt per person$2,465ranked 31st of 124
Minimum wage$400 PPP/moranked 66th of 90
Median salary$800 PPP/moranked 57th of 79
House price growth-0.08 %ranked 16th of 54
Corporate tax25.00 %ranked 60th of 96
Government debt59.10 %ranked 68th of 125
Money's value39.20 %ranked 57th of 116

✓ 16 fields published for Philippines, every one dated and sourced · 19 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Philippines: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 16 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in PhilippinesWhat each kind of work earns3.2×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-8.13 → -7.72
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.46 → -8.13
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.72 → -7.46
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.79 → -7.72
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.73 → -7.79
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.77 → -7.73
19 Oct 2026Median monthly earnings (USD PPP)733.16 → 799.91
19 Oct 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)893.06 → 971.02
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.95 → -7.77
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.59 → -7.95
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.26 → -7.59
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.16 → -7.26
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.24 → -7.16
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.3 → -7.24
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)2477 → 2465
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)59.4 → 59.1
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.32 → -7.3
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.65 → -7.32
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.63 → -7.65
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-7.42 → -7.63