Fiatmap

TZS

Tanzania

Tanzania's unemployment rate is 1.57 %, ranked 7th of 124. And its GDP per capita is $1,319, ranked 120th of 127.

Of 12 fields published for Tanzania, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Unemployment rate7 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

28 % of US prices

11 of 125 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$913 PPP/mo

The average employee in Tanzania earns about $913 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

76 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

22.30 %

100 saved in Tanzania in 2000 buys what 22 buys today — 78 % of its purchasing power is gone.

82 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level11 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$913 PPP/mo

The average employee in Tanzania earns about $913 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

76 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$228 PPP/mo

The law in Tanzania sets the floor at about $228 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

78 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary76 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.33 %

At 3.3 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.

47 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate47 / 126

Debt per person

$657

ranked 9th of 124

Price level

28 % of US prices

ranked 11th of 125

GDP growth

5.85 %

ranked 17th of 127

▲ 0.33 pp since 2024▲ 1.33 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$228 PPP/mo

ranked 78th of 90

Median salary

$522 PPP/mo

ranked 67th of 79

▲ $66 PPP/mo since 2024

Average monthly salary

$913 PPP/mo

ranked 76th of 93

▲ $77 PPP/mo since 2024

Where Tanzania sits, field by field

Each dot is Tanzania’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Unemployment rate1.57 %7 of 124
  2. GDP per capita$1,319120 of 127
  3. Debt per person$6579 of 124
  4. Price level28 % of US prices11 of 125
  5. GDP growth5.85 %17 of 127
  6. Minimum wage$228 PPP/mo78 of 90
  7. Median salary$522 PPP/mo67 of 79
  8. Average monthly salary$913 PPP/mo76 of 93
  9. Money's value22.30 %82 of 116
  10. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  11. Inflation rate3.33 %47 of 126
  12. Government debt49.80 %53 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

India

avg gap 12.6 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 49.80 % (Tanzania) vs 84.30 %

Kyrgyzstan

avg gap 13.2 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 3.33 % (Tanzania) vs 8.21 %

Papua New Guinea

avg gap 13.6 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 28 % of US prices (Tanzania) vs 58 % of US prices

Cambodia

avg gap 13.9 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 13 days (Tanzania) vs 21 days

Where Tanzania is unremarkable
Money's value22.30 %ranked 82nd of 116
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Inflation rate3.33 %ranked 47th of 126
Government debt49.80 %ranked 53rd of 125

✓ 12 fields published for Tanzania, every one dated and sourced · 23 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Tanzania: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 12 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in TanzaniaWhat each kind of work earns6.4×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)655 → 657
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)49.7 → 49.8
21 Sept 2026Median monthly earnings (USD PPP)456.29 → 522.43
21 Sept 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)836.21 → 913.04