TZS
Tanzania
Tanzania's unemployment rate is 1.57 %, ranked 7th of 124. And its GDP per capita is $1,319, ranked 120th of 127.
Of 12 fields published for Tanzania, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
28 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$913 PPP/mo
The average employee in Tanzania earns about $913 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
22.30 %
100 saved in Tanzania in 2000 buys what 22 buys today — 78 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$913 PPP/mo
The average employee in Tanzania earns about $913 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$228 PPP/mo
The law in Tanzania sets the floor at about $228 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
3.33 %
At 3.3 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.
Debt per person
$657
ranked 9th of 124
Price level
28 % of US prices
ranked 11th of 125
Minimum wage
$228 PPP/mo
ranked 78th of 90
Where Tanzania sits, field by field
Each dot is Tanzania’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Unemployment rate1.57 %7 of 124
- GDP per capita$1,319120 of 127
- Debt per person$6579 of 124
- Price level28 % of US prices11 of 125
- GDP growth5.85 %17 of 127
- Minimum wage$228 PPP/mo78 of 90
- Median salary$522 PPP/mo67 of 79
- Average monthly salary$913 PPP/mo76 of 93
- Money's value22.30 %82 of 116
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Inflation rate3.33 %47 of 126
- Government debt49.80 %53 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
India
avg gap 12.6 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 49.80 % (Tanzania) vs 84.30 %
Kyrgyzstan
avg gap 13.2 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 3.33 % (Tanzania) vs 8.21 %
Papua New Guinea
avg gap 13.6 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 28 % of US prices (Tanzania) vs 58 % of US prices
Cambodia
avg gap 13.9 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 13 days (Tanzania) vs 21 days
| Money's value | 22.30 % | ranked 82nd of 116 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.33 % | ranked 47th of 126 | |
| Government debt | 49.80 % | ranked 53rd of 125 |
✓ 12 fields published for Tanzania, every one dated and sourced · 23 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Tanzania: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 12 figures
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2024
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 655 → 657 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 49.7 → 49.8 |
| 21 Sept 2026 | Median monthly earnings (USD PPP) | 456.29 → 522.43 |
| 21 Sept 2026 | Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP) | 836.21 → 913.04 |