Fiatmap

EUR

Spain

Spain's house price growth is 9.87 %, ranked 51st of 54. And its government debt is 100.50 %, ranked 111th of 125.

Of 28 fields published for Spain, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

House price growth51 / 54

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

65 % of US prices

94 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,203 PPP/mo

The average employee in Spain earns about $5,203 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

16 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$57,779 PPP

21 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

56.20 %

100 saved in Spain in 2000 buys what 56 buys today — 44 % of its purchasing power is gone.

29 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level94 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

23.54 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Spain, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

15 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,203 PPP/mo

The average employee in Spain earns about $5,203 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

16 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$44,176 PPP

The average job in Spain pays about $44,176 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

18 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay15 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.04 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.04 % works out to roughly €1,429 a month.

5 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

9.87 %

Real house prices in Spain rose 9.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

51 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

200.6

House prices in Spain are about 101 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

14 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates5 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.70 %

At 2.7 % a year, prices double in about 27 years if it holds.

27 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate27 / 126

Debt per person

$38,820

ranked 109th of 124

▼ $1,985 since 2024

Unemployment rate

10.38 %

ranked 106th of 124

▼ 1.02 pp since 2024▼ 3.41 pp since 2000

Average monthly salary

$5,203 PPP/mo

ranked 16th of 93

▲ $38 PPP/mo since 2024

Mortgage rates

3.04 %

ranked 5th of 25

▲ 0.15 pp since June 2026▲ 0.19 pp since May 2026

Real policy rate

-0.20 %

ranked 44th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Median salary

$4,357 PPP/mo

ranked 15th of 79

▲ $60 PPP/mo since 2024

Where Spain sits, field by field

Each dot is Spain’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. House price growth9.87 %51 of 54
  2. Government debt100.50 %111 of 125
  3. Debt per person$38,820109 of 124
  4. Unemployment rate10.38 %106 of 124
  5. Average monthly salary$5,203 PPP/mo16 of 93
  6. Mortgage rates3.04 %5 of 25
  7. Real policy rate-0.20 %44 of 53
  8. Median salary$4,357 PPP/mo15 of 79
  9. Inflation rate2.70 %27 of 126
  10. GDP per capita$38,62730 of 127
  11. Money's value56.20 %29 of 116
  12. Price level65 % of US prices94 of 125
  13. Tax wedge41.44 %27 of 36
  14. Petrol€1.78/l8 of 27
  15. Minimum wage in euros€1,425/mo8 of 26
  16. Electricity price€0.274/kWh24 of 33
  17. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  18. Corporate tax19.00 %32 of 96
  19. Top income tax48.58 %24 of 37
  20. Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
  21. Tax on pay23.54 %15 of 37
  22. Median income$37,969 PPP18 of 42
  23. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  24. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  25. Average annual salary$57,779 PPP21 of 37
  26. House price growth since 2015200.614 of 29
  27. Take-home pay$44,176 PPP18 of 37
  28. GDP growth2.82 %66 of 127

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$57,779Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$44,176−$13,603One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$42,983−$1,193
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Croatia

avg gap 16.9 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Spain) vs 14 days

Canada

avg gap 17.7 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 9.87 % (Spain) vs -6.72 %

Cyprus

avg gap 18.5 pp · 21 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Spain) vs 16 days

Portugal

avg gap 18.5 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: petrol — €1.78/l (Spain) vs €2.10/l

Where Spain is unremarkable
Inflation rate2.70 %ranked 27th of 126
GDP per capita$38,627ranked 30th of 127
Money's value56.20 %ranked 29th of 116
Price level65 % of US pricesranked 94th of 125
Tax wedge41.44 %ranked 27th of 36
Petrol€1.78/lranked 8th of 27
Minimum wage in euros€1,425/moranked 8th of 26
Electricity price€0.274/kWhranked 24th of 33
Public holidays10 daysranked 73rd of 104
Corporate tax19.00 %ranked 32nd of 96
Top income tax48.58 %ranked 24th of 37
Retirement age (women)65 yearsranked 31st of 49
Tax on pay23.54 %ranked 15th of 37
Median income$37,969 PPPranked 18th of 42
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Average annual salary$57,779 PPPranked 21st of 37
House price growth since 2015200.6ranked 14th of 29
Take-home pay$44,176 PPPranked 18th of 37
GDP growth2.82 %ranked 66th of 127

✓ 28 fields published for Spain, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Spain: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United Statesvs Norwayvs Swedenvs Denmarkvs United KingdomWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in SpainWhat each kind of work earns3.4×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.79 → 1.78
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.849 → 1.79
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)38782 → 38820
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)100.4 → 100.5
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-0.45 → -0.2