EUR
Spain
Spain's house price growth is 9.87 %, ranked 51st of 54. And its government debt is 100.50 %, ranked 111th of 125.
Of 28 fields published for Spain, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
65 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,203 PPP/mo
The average employee in Spain earns about $5,203 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$57,779 PPP
Money's value
56.20 %
100 saved in Spain in 2000 buys what 56 buys today — 44 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
23.54 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Spain, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$5,203 PPP/mo
The average employee in Spain earns about $5,203 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$44,176 PPP
The average job in Spain pays about $44,176 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.04 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.04 % works out to roughly €1,429 a month.
House price growth
9.87 %
Real house prices in Spain rose 9.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
200.6
House prices in Spain are about 101 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.70 %
At 2.7 % a year, prices double in about 27 years if it holds.
Where Spain sits, field by field
Each dot is Spain’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- House price growth9.87 %51 of 54
- Government debt100.50 %111 of 125
- Debt per person$38,820109 of 124
- Unemployment rate10.38 %106 of 124
- Average monthly salary$5,203 PPP/mo16 of 93
- Mortgage rates3.04 %5 of 25
- Real policy rate-0.20 %44 of 53
- Median salary$4,357 PPP/mo15 of 79
- Inflation rate2.70 %27 of 126
- GDP per capita$38,62730 of 127
- Money's value56.20 %29 of 116
- Price level65 % of US prices94 of 125
- Tax wedge41.44 %27 of 36
- Petrol€1.78/l8 of 27
- Minimum wage in euros€1,425/mo8 of 26
- Electricity price€0.274/kWh24 of 33
- Public holidays10 days73 of 104
- Corporate tax19.00 %32 of 96
- Top income tax48.58 %24 of 37
- Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
- Tax on pay23.54 %15 of 37
- Median income$37,969 PPP18 of 42
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Average annual salary$57,779 PPP21 of 37
- House price growth since 2015200.614 of 29
- Take-home pay$44,176 PPP18 of 37
- GDP growth2.82 %66 of 127
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Croatia
avg gap 16.9 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Spain) vs 14 days
Canada
avg gap 17.7 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 9.87 % (Spain) vs -6.72 %
Cyprus
avg gap 18.5 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Spain) vs 16 days
Portugal
avg gap 18.5 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: petrol — €1.78/l (Spain) vs €2.10/l
| Inflation rate | 2.70 % | ranked 27th of 126 | |
| GDP per capita | $38,627 | ranked 30th of 127 | |
| Money's value | 56.20 % | ranked 29th of 116 | |
| Price level | 65 % of US prices | ranked 94th of 125 | |
| Tax wedge | 41.44 % | ranked 27th of 36 | |
| Petrol | €1.78/l | ranked 8th of 27 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,425/mo | ranked 8th of 26 | |
| Electricity price | €0.274/kWh | ranked 24th of 33 | |
| Public holidays | 10 days | ranked 73rd of 104 | |
| Corporate tax | 19.00 % | ranked 32nd of 96 | |
| Top income tax | 48.58 % | ranked 24th of 37 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 65 years | ranked 31st of 49 | |
| Tax on pay | 23.54 % | ranked 15th of 37 | |
| Median income | $37,969 PPP | ranked 18th of 42 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Average annual salary | $57,779 PPP | ranked 21st of 37 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 200.6 | ranked 14th of 29 | |
| Take-home pay | $44,176 PPP | ranked 18th of 37 | |
| GDP growth | 2.82 % | ranked 66th of 127 |
✓ 28 fields published for Spain, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Spain: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.79 → 1.78 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.849 → 1.79 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 38782 → 38820 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 100.4 → 100.5 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.45 → -0.2 |