Fiatmap

EUR

Croatia

Croatia's house price growth is 9.96 %, the 3rd highest of 54. And its mortgage rates is 2.91 %, the 3rd lowest of 25.

Of 23 fields published for Croatia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

House price growth52 / 54

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

53 % of US prices

77 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,237 PPP/mo

The average employee in Croatia earns about $4,237 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

24 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

52.60 %

100 saved in Croatia in 2000 buys what 53 buys today — 47 % of its purchasing power is gone.

40 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level77 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$4,237 PPP/mo

The average employee in Croatia earns about $4,237 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

24 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary24 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

2.91 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 2.91 % works out to roughly €1,409 a month.

3 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

9.96 %

Real house prices in Croatia rose 10.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

52 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

252.6

House prices in Croatia are about 153 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

22 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates3 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.69 %

At 3.7 % a year, prices double in about 20 years if it holds.

56 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate56 / 126

Real policy rate

-1.19 %

ranked 48th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Public holidays

14 days

ranked 26th of 104

House price growth since 2015

252.6

ranked 22nd of 29

▲ 6.6 since Q1 2026▲ 127.9 since Q4 2007

Average monthly salary

$4,237 PPP/mo

ranked 24th of 93

▲ $292 PPP/mo since 2024

Corporate tax

18.00 %

ranked 28th of 96

Median salary

$3,526 PPP/mo

ranked 24th of 79

▲ $126 PPP/mo since 2024

Where Croatia sits, field by field

Each dot is Croatia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. House price growth9.96 %52 of 54
  2. Mortgage rates2.91 %3 of 25
  3. Real policy rate-1.19 %48 of 53
  4. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  5. House price growth since 2015252.622 of 29
  6. Average monthly salary$4,237 PPP/mo24 of 93
  7. Corporate tax18.00 %28 of 96
  8. Median salary$3,526 PPP/mo24 of 79
  9. Electricity price€0.188/kWh11 of 33
  10. Debt per person$15,26084 of 124
  11. Money's value52.60 %40 of 116
  12. Petrol€1.81/l10 of 27
  13. GDP per capita$27,10446 of 127
  14. Price level53 % of US prices77 of 125
  15. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  16. GDP growth3.40 %54 of 127
  17. Retirement age (women)63.5 years22 of 49
  18. Median income$29,986 PPP24 of 42
  19. Inflation rate3.69 %56 of 126
  20. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  21. Unemployment rate5.00 %56 of 124
  22. Minimum wage in euros€1,050/mo14 of 26
  23. Government debt56.30 %65 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Lithuania

avg gap 13.4 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: mortgage rate — 2.91 % (Croatia) vs 4.16 %

Poland

avg gap 13.9 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: electricity — €0.188/kWh (Croatia) vs €0.313/kWh

Slovakia

avg gap 14.7 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: mortgage rate — 2.91 % (Croatia) vs 3.73 %

Czech Republic

avg gap 15.3 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — -1.19 % (Croatia) vs 1.29 %

Where Croatia is unremarkable
Electricity price€0.188/kWhranked 11th of 33
Debt per person$15,260ranked 84th of 124
Money's value52.60 %ranked 40th of 116
Petrol€1.81/lranked 10th of 27
GDP per capita$27,104ranked 46th of 127
Price level53 % of US pricesranked 77th of 125
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
GDP growth3.40 %ranked 54th of 127
Retirement age (women)63.5 yearsranked 22nd of 49
Median income$29,986 PPPranked 24th of 42
Inflation rate3.69 %ranked 56th of 126
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Unemployment rate5.00 %ranked 56th of 124
Minimum wage in euros€1,050/moranked 14th of 26
Government debt56.30 %ranked 65th of 125

✓ 23 fields published for Croatia, every one dated and sourced · 12 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Croatia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, minimum wage (ppp), average salary, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 23 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in CroatiaWhat each kind of work earns2.9×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.803 → 1.807
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.827 → 1.803
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)15151 → 15260
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)55.9 → 56.3
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-1.44 → -1.19