EUR
Croatia
Croatia's house price growth is 9.96 %, the 3rd highest of 54. And its mortgage rates is 2.91 %, the 3rd lowest of 25.
Of 23 fields published for Croatia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
53 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,237 PPP/mo
The average employee in Croatia earns about $4,237 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
52.60 %
100 saved in Croatia in 2000 buys what 53 buys today — 47 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$4,237 PPP/mo
The average employee in Croatia earns about $4,237 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
2.91 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 2.91 % works out to roughly €1,409 a month.
House price growth
9.96 %
Real house prices in Croatia rose 10.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
252.6
House prices in Croatia are about 153 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
3.69 %
At 3.7 % a year, prices double in about 20 years if it holds.
Public holidays
14 days
ranked 26th of 104
Corporate tax
18.00 %
ranked 28th of 96
Where Croatia sits, field by field
Each dot is Croatia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- House price growth9.96 %52 of 54
- Mortgage rates2.91 %3 of 25
- Real policy rate-1.19 %48 of 53
- Public holidays14 days26 of 104
- House price growth since 2015252.622 of 29
- Average monthly salary$4,237 PPP/mo24 of 93
- Corporate tax18.00 %28 of 96
- Median salary$3,526 PPP/mo24 of 79
- Electricity price€0.188/kWh11 of 33
- Debt per person$15,26084 of 124
- Money's value52.60 %40 of 116
- Petrol€1.81/l10 of 27
- GDP per capita$27,10446 of 127
- Price level53 % of US prices77 of 125
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- GDP growth3.40 %54 of 127
- Retirement age (women)63.5 years22 of 49
- Median income$29,986 PPP24 of 42
- Inflation rate3.69 %56 of 126
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Unemployment rate5.00 %56 of 124
- Minimum wage in euros€1,050/mo14 of 26
- Government debt56.30 %65 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Lithuania
avg gap 13.4 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: mortgage rate — 2.91 % (Croatia) vs 4.16 %
Poland
avg gap 13.9 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.188/kWh (Croatia) vs €0.313/kWh
Slovakia
avg gap 14.7 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: mortgage rate — 2.91 % (Croatia) vs 3.73 %
Czech Republic
avg gap 15.3 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — -1.19 % (Croatia) vs 1.29 %
| Electricity price | €0.188/kWh | ranked 11th of 33 | |
| Debt per person | $15,260 | ranked 84th of 124 | |
| Money's value | 52.60 % | ranked 40th of 116 | |
| Petrol | €1.81/l | ranked 10th of 27 | |
| GDP per capita | $27,104 | ranked 46th of 127 | |
| Price level | 53 % of US prices | ranked 77th of 125 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| GDP growth | 3.40 % | ranked 54th of 127 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 63.5 years | ranked 22nd of 49 | |
| Median income | $29,986 PPP | ranked 24th of 42 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.69 % | ranked 56th of 126 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.00 % | ranked 56th of 124 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,050/mo | ranked 14th of 26 | |
| Government debt | 56.30 % | ranked 65th of 125 |
✓ 23 fields published for Croatia, every one dated and sourced · 12 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Croatia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, minimum wage (ppp), average salary, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 23 figures
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.803 → 1.807 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.827 → 1.803 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 15151 → 15260 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 55.9 → 56.3 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -1.44 → -1.19 |