Fiatmap

JPY

Japan

Japan's top income tax is 55.95 %, the highest of 37. And its government debt is 204.80 %, the highest of 125.

Of 23 fields published for Japan, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Top income tax37 / 37

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

65 % of US prices

96 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,809 PPP/mo

The average employee in Japan earns about $2,809 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

36 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$50,183 PPP

25 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

87.00 %

100 saved in Japan in 2000 buys what 87 buys today — 13 % of its purchasing power is gone.

2 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level96 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

22.65 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Japan, about $23 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

11 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,809 PPP/mo

The average employee in Japan earns about $2,809 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

36 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$38,818 PPP

The average job in Japan pays about $38,818 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

24 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,839 PPP/mo

The law in Japan sets the floor at about $1,839 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

10 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay11 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

2.43 %

Real house prices in Japan rose 2.4 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

28 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth28 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.17 %

At 3.2 % a year, prices double in about 23 years if it holds.

41 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate41 / 126

Money's value

87.00 %

the 2nd highest of 116

▼ 2.70 pp since 2024▼ 13.00 pp since 2000

Debt per person

$73,628

the 3rd highest of 124

Real policy rate

-1.92 %

the 2nd lowest of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Unemployment rate

2.45 %

ranked 13th of 124

▼ 0.05 pp since 2024▼ 2.30 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$1,839 PPP/mo

ranked 10th of 90

Public holidays

16 days

ranked 12th of 104

Where Japan sits, field by field

Each dot is Japan’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Top income tax55.95 %37 of 37
  2. Government debt204.80 %125 of 125
  3. Money's value87.00 %2 of 116
  4. Debt per person$73,628122 of 124
  5. Real policy rate-1.92 %52 of 53
  6. Unemployment rate2.45 %13 of 124
  7. Minimum wage$1,839 PPP/mo10 of 90
  8. Public holidays16 days12 of 104
  9. Price level65 % of US prices96 of 125
  10. GDP growth1.19 %97 of 127
  11. GDP per capita$35,95133 of 127
  12. Tax on pay22.65 %11 of 37
  13. Median income$23,208 PPP30 of 42
  14. Inflation rate3.17 %41 of 126
  15. Average annual salary$50,183 PPP25 of 37
  16. Tax wedge33.12 %13 of 36
  17. Take-home pay$38,818 PPP24 of 37
  18. Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
  19. Average monthly salary$2,809 PPP/mo36 of 93
  20. Corporate tax23.20 %57 of 96
  21. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  22. House price growth2.43 %28 of 54
  23. Currency-2.73 %36 of 71

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$50,183Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$38,818−$11,365One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$37,587−$1,231
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Portugal

avg gap 18.6 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 2.45 % (Japan) vs 6.16 %

Israel

avg gap 20.2 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -2.73 % (Japan) vs 6.38 %

Poland

avg gap 20.7 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: top income tax — 55.95 % (Japan) vs 32.00 %

Greece

avg gap 21.5 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 2.45 % (Japan) vs 8.54 %

Where Japan is unremarkable
Price level65 % of US pricesranked 96th of 125
GDP growth1.19 %ranked 97th of 127
GDP per capita$35,951ranked 33rd of 127
Tax on pay22.65 %ranked 11th of 37
Median income$23,208 PPPranked 30th of 42
Inflation rate3.17 %ranked 41st of 126
Average annual salary$50,183 PPPranked 25th of 37
Tax wedge33.12 %ranked 13th of 36
Take-home pay$38,818 PPPranked 24th of 37
Retirement age (women)65 yearsranked 31st of 49
Average monthly salary$2,809 PPP/moranked 36th of 93
Corporate tax23.20 %ranked 57th of 96
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
House price growth2.43 %ranked 28th of 54
Currency-2.73 %ranked 36th of 71

✓ 23 fields published for Japan, every one dated and sourced · 12 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Japan: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, median earnings, vat.

Sources for all 23 figures
vs United Statesvs United Statesvs ThailandWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in Japan

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.97 → -2.73
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.92 → -3.97
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.85 → -3.92
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.74 → -4.85
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.8 → -4.74
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.79 → -4.8
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.31 → -4.79
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.27 → -4.31
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.92 → -4.27
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.06 → -3.92
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.6 → -4.06
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.63 → -3.6
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)74239 → 73628
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)206.5 → 204.8
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.32 → -3.63
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.42 → -3.32
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-2.17 → -1.92
10 Oct 2026Policy rate1 → 1.25
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.58 → -3.42
8 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-5.03 → -4.58