Fiatmap

EUR

Greece

Greece's government debt is 146.60 %, ranked 122nd of 125. And its take-home pay is $23,947 PPP, the 2nd lowest of 37.

Of 25 fields published for Greece, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Government debt122 / 125

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

60 % of US prices

89 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,334 PPP/mo

The average employee in Greece earns about $3,334 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

34 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$32,412 PPP

35 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

59.30 %

100 saved in Greece in 2000 buys what 59 buys today — 41 % of its purchasing power is gone.

24 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level89 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

26.12 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Greece, about $26 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

23 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,334 PPP/mo

The average employee in Greece earns about $3,334 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

34 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$23,947 PPP

The average job in Greece pays about $23,947 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

36 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay23 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.30 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.30 % works out to roughly €1,470 a month.

9 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

2.61 %

Real house prices in Greece rose 2.6 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

30 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates9 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.48 %

At 2.5 % a year, prices double in about 29 years if it holds.

21 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate21 / 126

Average annual salary

$32,412 PPP

the 3rd lowest of 37

Debt per person

$39,506

ranked 111th of 124

Retirement age (men)

62 years

ranked 7th of 49

Petrol

€2.19/l

ranked 23rd of 27

▼ €0.01/l since 12 October 2026▲ €0.21/l since 20 July 2026

Inflation rate

2.48 %

ranked 21st of 126

▼ 0.26 pp since 2024▼ 0.67 pp since 2000

Median income

$21,905 PPP

ranked 34th of 42

Where Greece sits, field by field

Each dot is Greece’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Government debt146.60 %122 of 125
  2. Take-home pay$23,947 PPP36 of 37
  3. Average annual salary$32,412 PPP35 of 37
  4. Debt per person$39,506111 of 124
  5. Retirement age (men)62 years7 of 49
  6. Petrol€2.19/l23 of 27
  7. Inflation rate2.48 %21 of 126
  8. Median income$21,905 PPP34 of 42
  9. Money's value59.30 %24 of 116
  10. Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
  11. Unemployment rate8.54 %97 of 124
  12. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  13. Real policy rate0.02 %39 of 53
  14. Price level60 % of US prices89 of 125
  15. Mortgage rates3.30 %9 of 25
  16. Median salary$2,999 PPP/mo28 of 79
  17. GDP growth2.07 %82 of 127
  18. Average monthly salary$3,334 PPP/mo34 of 93
  19. GDP per capita$26,94847 of 127
  20. Tax on pay26.12 %23 of 37
  21. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  22. Top income tax44.00 %17 of 37
  23. House price growth2.61 %30 of 54
  24. Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
  25. Tax wedge39.34 %18 of 36

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$32,412Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$23,947−$8,466One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$23,353−$594
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Portugal

avg gap 16.8 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 62 years (Greece) vs 65.3 years

Italy

avg gap 17.2 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: tax wedge — 39.34 % (Greece) vs 45.76 %

Slovakia

avg gap 19.6 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 22.00 % (Greece) vs 10.00 %

Latvia

avg gap 20.1 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 146.60 % (Greece) vs 46.90 %

Where Greece is unremarkable
Money's value59.30 %ranked 24th of 116
Retirement age (women)62 yearsranked 11th of 49
Unemployment rate8.54 %ranked 97th of 124
Public holidays14 daysranked 26th of 104
Real policy rate0.02 %ranked 39th of 53
Price level60 % of US pricesranked 89th of 125
Mortgage rates3.30 %ranked 9th of 25
Median salary$2,999 PPP/moranked 28th of 79
GDP growth2.07 %ranked 82nd of 127
Average monthly salary$3,334 PPP/moranked 34th of 93
GDP per capita$26,948ranked 47th of 127
Tax on pay26.12 %ranked 23rd of 37
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Top income tax44.00 %ranked 17th of 37
House price growth2.61 %ranked 30th of 54
Corporate tax22.00 %ranked 47th of 96
Tax wedge39.34 %ranked 18th of 36

✓ 25 fields published for Greece, every one dated and sourced · 10 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Greece: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, house price growth since 2015, rent, electricity, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 25 figures
vs United StatesWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in GreeceWhat each kind of work earns2.9×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.199 → 2.191
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.203 → 2.199
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)39263 → 39506
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)145.7 → 146.6
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-0.23 → 0.02