EUR
Portugal
Portugal's house price growth is 15.20 %, the 2nd highest of 54. And its inflation rate is 2.34 %, ranked 11th of 126.
Of 28 fields published for Portugal, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
60 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$2,196 PPP/mo
The average employee in Portugal earns about $2,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$44,937 PPP
Money's value
59.50 %
100 saved in Portugal in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 41 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
24.93 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Portugal, about $25 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$2,196 PPP/mo
The average employee in Portugal earns about $2,196 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$33,734 PPP
The average job in Portugal pays about $33,734 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.03 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.03 % works out to roughly €1,427 a month.
House price growth
15.20 %
Real house prices in Portugal rose 15.2 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
301.4
House prices in Portugal are about 201 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.34 %
At 2.3 % a year, prices double in about 31 years if it holds.
Top income tax
53.00 %
ranked 32nd of 37
Corporate tax
28.00 %
ranked 79th of 96
Where Portugal sits, field by field
Each dot is Portugal’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- House price growth15.20 %53 of 54
- Inflation rate2.34 %11 of 126
- House price growth since 2015301.426 of 29
- Mortgage rates3.03 %4 of 25
- Top income tax53.00 %32 of 37
- Debt per person$28,777103 of 124
- Government debt89.70 %103 of 125
- Corporate tax28.00 %79 of 96
- Retirement age (women)65.3 years40 of 49
- Money's value59.50 %23 of 116
- Take-home pay$33,734 PPP30 of 37
- Retirement age (men)65.3 years39 of 49
- Petrol€2.10/l21 of 27
- Average annual salary$44,937 PPP27 of 37
- Price level60 % of US prices90 of 125
- GDP per capita$32,08241 of 127
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- GDP growth1.86 %84 of 127
- Median income$25,673 PPP28 of 42
- Electricity price€0.254/kWh22 of 33
- Real policy rate0.16 %35 of 53
- Unemployment rate6.16 %77 of 124
- Median salary$1,827 PPP/mo34 of 79
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Average monthly salary$2,196 PPP/mo43 of 93
- Minimum wage in euros€1,073/mo13 of 26
- Tax wedge39.34 %19 of 36
- Tax on pay24.93 %19 of 37
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Greece
avg gap 16.8 pp · 25 shared fields
Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 65.3 years (Portugal) vs 62 years
Spain
avg gap 18.5 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: petrol — €2.10/l (Portugal) vs €1.78/l
Japan
avg gap 18.6 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 6.16 % (Portugal) vs 2.45 %
Croatia
avg gap 18.8 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 28.00 % (Portugal) vs 18.00 %
| Retirement age (women) | 65.3 years | ranked 40th of 49 | |
| Money's value | 59.50 % | ranked 23rd of 116 | |
| Take-home pay | $33,734 PPP | ranked 30th of 37 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65.3 years | ranked 39th of 49 | |
| Petrol | €2.10/l | ranked 21st of 27 | |
| Average annual salary | $44,937 PPP | ranked 27th of 37 | |
| Price level | 60 % of US prices | ranked 90th of 125 | |
| GDP per capita | $32,082 | ranked 41st of 127 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| GDP growth | 1.86 % | ranked 84th of 127 | |
| Median income | $25,673 PPP | ranked 28th of 42 | |
| Electricity price | €0.254/kWh | ranked 22nd of 33 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.16 % | ranked 35th of 53 | |
| Unemployment rate | 6.16 % | ranked 77th of 124 | |
| Median salary | $1,827 PPP/mo | ranked 34th of 79 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Average monthly salary | $2,196 PPP/mo | ranked 43rd of 93 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,073/mo | ranked 13th of 26 | |
| Tax wedge | 39.34 % | ranked 19th of 36 | |
| Tax on pay | 24.93 % | ranked 19th of 37 |
✓ 28 fields published for Portugal, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Portugal: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.11 → 2.099 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.081 → 2.11 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 28842 → 28777 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 89.9 → 89.7 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.09 → 0.16 |