Fiatmap

EUR

Netherlands

Netherlands's average monthly salary is $7,383 PPP/mo, the 3rd highest of 93. And its median salary is $6,636 PPP/mo, the 3rd highest of 79.

Of 28 fields published for Netherlands, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Average monthly salary3 / 93

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

84 % of US prices

109 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$7,383 PPP/mo

The average employee in Netherlands earns about $7,383 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

3 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$80,136 PPP

4 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

55.80 %

100 saved in Netherlands in 2000 buys what 56 buys today — 44 % of its purchasing power is gone.

32 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level109 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

27.86 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Netherlands, about $28 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

24 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$7,383 PPP/mo

The average employee in Netherlands earns about $7,383 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

3 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$57,806 PPP

The average job in Netherlands pays about $57,806 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

4 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay24 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.91 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.91 % works out to roughly €1,569 a month.

17 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

2.57 %

Real house prices in Netherlands rose 2.6 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

29 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

222.6

House prices in Netherlands are about 123 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

16 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates17 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.26 %

At 3.3 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.

44 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate44 / 126

Petrol

€2.39/l

the 2nd highest of 27

▼ €0.07/l since 12 October 2026▲ €0.05/l since 20 July 2026

Median income

$50,677 PPP

the 3rd highest of 42

Retirement age (women)

67 years

ranked 46th of 49

GDP per capita

$73,684

ranked 9th of 127

▲ $6,219 since 2024▲ $47,459 since 2000

Take-home pay

$57,806 PPP

ranked 4th of 37

Average annual salary

$80,136 PPP

ranked 4th of 37

Where Netherlands sits, field by field

Each dot is Netherlands’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Average monthly salary$7,383 PPP/mo3 of 93
  2. Median salary$6,636 PPP/mo3 of 79
  3. Petrol€2.39/l26 of 27
  4. Median income$50,677 PPP3 of 42
  5. Retirement age (women)67 years46 of 49
  6. GDP per capita$73,6849 of 127
  7. Take-home pay$57,806 PPP4 of 37
  8. Average annual salary$80,136 PPP4 of 37
  9. Retirement age (men)67 years45 of 49
  10. Minimum wage in euros€2,338/mo4 of 26
  11. Price level84 % of US prices109 of 125
  12. Real policy rate-0.76 %46 of 53
  13. Debt per person$32,937105 of 124
  14. Public holidays9 days85 of 104
  15. Corporate tax25.80 %75 of 96
  16. Money's value55.80 %32 of 116
  17. GDP growth1.78 %88 of 127
  18. Unemployment rate3.87 %42 of 124
  19. Mortgage rates3.91 %17 of 25
  20. Top income tax49.50 %25 of 37
  21. Inflation rate3.26 %44 of 126
  22. Government debt44.70 %45 of 125
  23. Tax on pay27.86 %24 of 37
  24. Tax wedge35.94 %16 of 36
  25. Electricity price€0.237/kWh19 of 33
  26. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  27. House price growth since 2015222.616 of 29
  28. House price growth2.57 %29 of 54

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$80,136Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$57,806−$22,330One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$55,922−$1,884
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Denmark

avg gap 14.6 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: top income tax — 49.50 % (Netherlands) vs 55.90 %

Norway

avg gap 15.7 pp · 26 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -3.25 % (Netherlands) vs 6.93 %

Ireland

avg gap 16.7 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.78 % (Netherlands) vs 12.34 %

Australia

avg gap 16.9 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -3.25 % (Netherlands) vs 7.88 %

Where Netherlands is unremarkable
Retirement age (men)67 yearsranked 45th of 49
Minimum wage in euros€2,338/moranked 4th of 26
Price level84 % of US pricesranked 109th of 125
Real policy rate-0.76 %ranked 46th of 53
Debt per person$32,937ranked 105th of 124
Public holidays9 daysranked 85th of 104
Corporate tax25.80 %ranked 75th of 96
Money's value55.80 %ranked 32nd of 116
GDP growth1.78 %ranked 88th of 127
Unemployment rate3.87 %ranked 42nd of 124
Mortgage rates3.91 %ranked 17th of 25
Top income tax49.50 %ranked 25th of 37
Inflation rate3.26 %ranked 44th of 126
Government debt44.70 %ranked 45th of 125
Tax on pay27.86 %ranked 24th of 37
Tax wedge35.94 %ranked 16th of 36
Electricity price€0.237/kWhranked 19th of 33
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
House price growth since 2015222.6ranked 16th of 29
House price growth2.57 %ranked 29th of 54

✓ 28 fields published for Netherlands, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Netherlands: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United Statesvs Germanyvs Spainvs PortugalWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in NetherlandsWhat each kind of work earns3.2×Salary by occupation74

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.462 → 2.391
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.432 → 2.462
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)31905 → 32937
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)43.3 → 44.7
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-1.01 → -0.76