Fiatmap

EUR

Ireland

Ireland's electricity price is €0.392/kWh, the highest of 33. And its GDP growth is 12.34 %, the 3rd highest of 127.

Of 28 fields published for Ireland, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Electricity price33 / 33

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

85 % of US prices

110 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,577 PPP/mo

The average employee in Ireland earns about $5,577 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

11 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$70,113 PPP

11 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

60.20 %

100 saved in Ireland in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.

21 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level110 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

25.10 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Ireland, about $25 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

20 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,577 PPP/mo

The average employee in Ireland earns about $5,577 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

11 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$52,511 PPP

The average job in Ireland pays about $52,511 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

8 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay20 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.52 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.52 % works out to roughly €1,505 a month.

11 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

2.32 %

Real house prices in Ireland rose 2.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

26 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

205.9

House prices in Ireland are about 106 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

15 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates11 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.21 %

At 2.2 % a year, prices double in about 33 years if it holds.

8 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate8 / 126

GDP per capita

$131,592

the 3rd highest of 127

▲ $18,698 since 2024▲ $105,258 since 2000

Minimum wage in euros

€2,391/mo

the 2nd highest of 26

Inflation rate

2.21 %

ranked 8th of 126

▲ 0.10 pp since 2024▼ 3.37 pp since 2000

Debt per person

$45,794

ranked 114th of 124

Average monthly salary

$5,577 PPP/mo

ranked 11th of 93

▲ $135 PPP/mo since 2024

Price level

85 % of US prices

ranked 110th of 125

Where Ireland sits, field by field

Each dot is Ireland’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Electricity price€0.392/kWh33 of 33
  2. GDP growth12.34 %3 of 127
  3. GDP per capita$131,5923 of 127
  4. Minimum wage in euros€2,391/mo2 of 26
  5. Inflation rate2.21 %8 of 126
  6. Debt per person$45,794114 of 124
  7. Average monthly salary$5,577 PPP/mo11 of 93
  8. Price level85 % of US prices110 of 125
  9. Corporate tax12.50 %16 of 96
  10. Retirement age (women)66 years41 of 49
  11. Median salary$4,423 PPP/mo14 of 79
  12. Money's value60.20 %21 of 116
  13. Retirement age (men)66 years40 of 49
  14. Take-home pay$52,511 PPP8 of 37
  15. Government debt34.80 %30 of 125
  16. Median income$42,785 PPP11 of 42
  17. Average annual salary$70,113 PPP11 of 37
  18. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  19. Tax wedge32.63 %12 of 36
  20. Petrol€1.97/l18 of 27
  21. Top income tax48.00 %23 of 37
  22. Unemployment rate4.63 %49 of 124
  23. Mortgage rates3.52 %11 of 25
  24. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  25. Real policy rate0.29 %29 of 53
  26. House price growth2.32 %26 of 54
  27. Tax on pay25.10 %20 of 37
  28. House price growth since 2015205.915 of 29

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$70,113Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$52,511−$17,601One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$51,351−$1,161
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Germany

avg gap 15.3 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 12.34 % (Ireland) vs 0.24 %

Netherlands

avg gap 16.7 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 12.34 % (Ireland) vs 1.78 %

Canada

avg gap 17.5 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 34.80 % (Ireland) vs 113.60 %

Denmark

avg gap 18.4 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: electricity — €0.392/kWh (Ireland) vs €0.234/kWh

Where Ireland is unremarkable
Corporate tax12.50 %ranked 16th of 96
Retirement age (women)66 yearsranked 41st of 49
Median salary$4,423 PPP/moranked 14th of 79
Money's value60.20 %ranked 21st of 116
Retirement age (men)66 yearsranked 40th of 49
Take-home pay$52,511 PPPranked 8th of 37
Government debt34.80 %ranked 30th of 125
Median income$42,785 PPPranked 11th of 42
Average annual salary$70,113 PPPranked 11th of 37
Public holidays10 daysranked 73rd of 104
Tax wedge32.63 %ranked 12th of 36
Petrol€1.97/lranked 18th of 27
Top income tax48.00 %ranked 23rd of 37
Unemployment rate4.63 %ranked 49th of 124
Mortgage rates3.52 %ranked 11th of 25
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Real policy rate0.29 %ranked 29th of 53
House price growth2.32 %ranked 26th of 54
Tax on pay25.10 %ranked 20th of 37
House price growth since 2015205.9ranked 15th of 29

✓ 28 fields published for Ireland, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Ireland: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United StatesWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in IrelandWhat each kind of work earns2.9×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.983 → 1.971
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
14 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.3821 → 0.3921
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)43294 → 45794
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)32.9 → 34.8
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)0.04 → 0.29