EUR
Ireland
Ireland's electricity price is €0.392/kWh, the highest of 33. And its GDP growth is 12.34 %, the 3rd highest of 127.
Of 28 fields published for Ireland, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
85 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,577 PPP/mo
The average employee in Ireland earns about $5,577 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$70,113 PPP
Money's value
60.20 %
100 saved in Ireland in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
25.10 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Ireland, about $25 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$5,577 PPP/mo
The average employee in Ireland earns about $5,577 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$52,511 PPP
The average job in Ireland pays about $52,511 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.52 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.52 % works out to roughly €1,505 a month.
House price growth
2.32 %
Real house prices in Ireland rose 2.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
205.9
House prices in Ireland are about 106 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.21 %
At 2.2 % a year, prices double in about 33 years if it holds.
Minimum wage in euros
€2,391/mo
the 2nd highest of 26
Debt per person
$45,794
ranked 114th of 124
Price level
85 % of US prices
ranked 110th of 125
Where Ireland sits, field by field
Each dot is Ireland’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Electricity price€0.392/kWh33 of 33
- GDP growth12.34 %3 of 127
- GDP per capita$131,5923 of 127
- Minimum wage in euros€2,391/mo2 of 26
- Inflation rate2.21 %8 of 126
- Debt per person$45,794114 of 124
- Average monthly salary$5,577 PPP/mo11 of 93
- Price level85 % of US prices110 of 125
- Corporate tax12.50 %16 of 96
- Retirement age (women)66 years41 of 49
- Median salary$4,423 PPP/mo14 of 79
- Money's value60.20 %21 of 116
- Retirement age (men)66 years40 of 49
- Take-home pay$52,511 PPP8 of 37
- Government debt34.80 %30 of 125
- Median income$42,785 PPP11 of 42
- Average annual salary$70,113 PPP11 of 37
- Public holidays10 days73 of 104
- Tax wedge32.63 %12 of 36
- Petrol€1.97/l18 of 27
- Top income tax48.00 %23 of 37
- Unemployment rate4.63 %49 of 124
- Mortgage rates3.52 %11 of 25
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Real policy rate0.29 %29 of 53
- House price growth2.32 %26 of 54
- Tax on pay25.10 %20 of 37
- House price growth since 2015205.915 of 29
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Germany
avg gap 15.3 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 12.34 % (Ireland) vs 0.24 %
Netherlands
avg gap 16.7 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 12.34 % (Ireland) vs 1.78 %
Canada
avg gap 17.5 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 34.80 % (Ireland) vs 113.60 %
Denmark
avg gap 18.4 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.392/kWh (Ireland) vs €0.234/kWh
| Corporate tax | 12.50 % | ranked 16th of 96 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 66 years | ranked 41st of 49 | |
| Median salary | $4,423 PPP/mo | ranked 14th of 79 | |
| Money's value | 60.20 % | ranked 21st of 116 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 66 years | ranked 40th of 49 | |
| Take-home pay | $52,511 PPP | ranked 8th of 37 | |
| Government debt | 34.80 % | ranked 30th of 125 | |
| Median income | $42,785 PPP | ranked 11th of 42 | |
| Average annual salary | $70,113 PPP | ranked 11th of 37 | |
| Public holidays | 10 days | ranked 73rd of 104 | |
| Tax wedge | 32.63 % | ranked 12th of 36 | |
| Petrol | €1.97/l | ranked 18th of 27 | |
| Top income tax | 48.00 % | ranked 23rd of 37 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.63 % | ranked 49th of 124 | |
| Mortgage rates | 3.52 % | ranked 11th of 25 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.29 % | ranked 29th of 53 | |
| House price growth | 2.32 % | ranked 26th of 54 | |
| Tax on pay | 25.10 % | ranked 20th of 37 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 205.9 | ranked 15th of 29 |
✓ 28 fields published for Ireland, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Ireland: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.983 → 1.971 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.3821 → 0.3921 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 43294 → 45794 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 32.9 → 34.8 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 0.04 → 0.29 |