Fiatmap

Currency

Did that currency hold its value against the dollar this year?

The currency’s US-dollar value now vs one year ago — positive means it strengthened. Our calculation from daily ECB reference rates.

Australia leads with 7.88 %; Turkey sits last at -15.29 %. Best-for-you first — higher is better here.

Coverage: 71 of ~30 countries this field can reach — ECB publishes ~30 reference currencies

Free to republish — just credit us

Fiatmap, “Currency by country”, fiatmap.com/rankings/currency. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Underlying data: official statistics (BIS, ECB, FRED, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, SSB), each value dated at source.

⤓ CSV (CC BY 4.0)⤓ JSON⤓ PNG poster⤓ SVG map
Embed this on your own site

Top-10 table (live)

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/ranking/currency" title="Currency by country — Fiatmap" width="360" height="440" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

World map

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/map/currency" title="Currency by country — Fiatmap" width="720" height="430" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

5 of 71 countries between -8.06 % and -7.45 %1 of 71 countries between -5.02 % and -4.42 %26 of 71 countries between -3.81 % and -3.20 %4 of 71 countries between -3.20 % and -2.59 %1 of 71 countries between -1.99 % and -1.38 %2 of 71 countries between -1.38 % and -0.77 %1 of 71 countries between -0.77 % and -0.16 %21 of 71 countries between -0.16 % and 0.45 %2 of 71 countries between 1.66 % and 2.27 %1 of 71 countries between 2.27 % and 2.88 %1 of 71 countries between 3.48 % and 4.09 %1 of 71 countries between 4.09 % and 4.70 %1 of 71 countries between 4.70 % and 5.30 %4 of 71 countries between 5.91 % and 6.52 %median -2.73 %-8.06 %6.52 %
Half of all 71 countries sit between -3.25 % and 0.00 %. Axis trimmed to the 2nd–98th percentile; 3 values beyond it sit in the end bars.

On the map

Fiji — Currency: 0.00 %Tanzania — no data yetW. Sahara — no data yetCanada — Currency: -0.15 %United States — Currency: 0.00 %Kazakhstan — no data yetUzbekistan — no data yetPapua New Guinea — Currency: 0.00 %Indonesia — Currency: -8.06 %Argentina — no data yetChile — no data yetDem. Rep. Congo — no data yetSomalia — no data yetKenya — no data yetSudan — no data yetChad — no data yetHaiti — Currency: 0.00 %Dominican Republic — Currency: 0.00 %Russia — no data yetBahamas — no data yetFalkland Is. — no data yetNorway — Currency: 6.93 %Greenland — no data yetFr. S. Antarctic Lands — no data yetTimor-Leste — no data yetSouth Africa — Currency: 5.17 %Lesotho — no data yetMexico — Currency: 4.22 %Uruguay — no data yetBrazil — Currency: 2.27 %Bolivia — no data yetPeru — no data yetColombia — no data yetPanama — Currency: 0.00 %Costa Rica — no data yetNicaragua — no data yetHonduras — no data yetEl Salvador — Currency: 0.00 %Guatemala — no data yetBelize — Currency: 0.00 %Venezuela — no data yetGuyana — Currency: 0.00 %Suriname — Currency: 0.00 %France — Currency: -3.25 %Ecuador — Currency: 0.00 %Puerto Rico — Currency: 0.00 %Jamaica — no data yetCuba — Currency: 0.00 %Zimbabwe — no data yetBotswana — no data yetNamibia — no data yetSenegal — no data yetMali — no data yetMauritania — no data yetBenin — no data yetNiger — no data yetNigeria — no data yetCameroon — no data yetTogo — no data yetGhana — no data yetCôte d'Ivoire — no data yetGuinea — no data yetGuinea-Bissau — no data yetLiberia — no data yetSierra Leone — no data yetBurkina Faso — no data yetCentral African Rep. — no data yetCongo — no data yetGabon — no data yetEq. Guinea — no data yetZambia — no data yetMalawi — no data yetMozambique — no data yeteSwatini — no data yetAngola — no data yetBurundi — no data yetIsrael — Currency: 6.38 %Lebanon — no data yetMadagascar — no data yetPalestine — no data yetGambia — no data yetTunisia — no data yetAlgeria — no data yetJordan — no data yetUnited Arab Emirates — no data yetQatar — no data yetKuwait — no data yetIraq — no data yetOman — no data yetVanuatu — no data yetCambodia — Currency: 0.00 %Thailand — Currency: -2.75 %Laos — no data yetMyanmar — Currency: 0.00 %Vietnam — no data yetNorth Korea — no data yetSouth Korea — Currency: -1.64 %Mongolia — no data yetIndia — Currency: -7.46 %Bangladesh — no data yetBhutan — no data yetNepal — Currency: 0.00 %Pakistan — no data yetAfghanistan — no data yetTajikistan — no data yetKyrgyzstan — no data yetTurkmenistan — no data yetIran — Currency: 0.00 %Syria — no data yetArmenia — no data yetSweden — Currency: -4.96 %Belarus — no data yetUkraine — no data yetPoland — Currency: -0.28 %Austria — Currency: -3.25 %Hungary — Currency: 1.67 %Moldova — no data yetRomania — Currency: -8.00 %Lithuania — Currency: -3.25 %Latvia — Currency: -3.25 %Estonia — Currency: -3.25 %Germany — Currency: -3.25 %Bulgaria — Currency: -3.25 %Greece — Currency: -3.25 %Turkey — Currency: -15.29 %Albania — no data yetCroatia — Currency: -3.25 %Switzerland — Currency: -2.85 %Luxembourg — Currency: -3.25 %Belgium — Currency: -3.25 %Netherlands — Currency: -3.25 %Portugal — Currency: -3.25 %Spain — Currency: -3.25 %Ireland — Currency: -3.25 %New Caledonia — no data yetSolomon Is. — no data yetNew Zealand — Currency: -1.05 %Australia — Currency: 7.88 %Sri Lanka — no data yetChina — Currency: 6.52 %Taiwan — no data yetItaly — Currency: -3.25 %Denmark — Currency: -3.37 %United Kingdom — Currency: 0.40 %Iceland — no data yetAzerbaijan — no data yetGeorgia — no data yetPhilippines — Currency: -7.72 %Malaysia — Currency: 3.57 %Brunei — Currency: 0.00 %Slovenia — Currency: -3.25 %Finland — Currency: -3.25 %Slovakia — Currency: -3.25 %Czech Republic — Currency: -3.08 %Eritrea — no data yetJapan — Currency: -2.73 %Paraguay — no data yetYemen — no data yetSaudi Arabia — no data yetN. Cyprus — no data yetCyprus — Currency: -3.25 %Morocco — no data yetEgypt — no data yetLibya — Currency: 0.00 %Ethiopia — no data yetDjibouti — no data yetSomaliland — no data yetUganda — no data yetRwanda — no data yetBosnia and Herz. — no data yetMacedonia — no data yetSerbia — no data yetMontenegro — Currency: -3.25 %Kosovo — no data yetTrinidad and Tobago — no data yetS. Sudan — no data yetFiji — Currency: 0.00 %Haiti — Currency: 0.00 %Dominican Republic — Currency: 0.00 %Panama — Currency: 0.00 %El Salvador — Currency: 0.00 %Belize — Currency: 0.00 %Puerto Rico — Currency: 0.00 %Cuba — Currency: 0.00 %Israel — Currency: 6.38 %South Korea — Currency: -1.64 %Austria — Currency: -3.25 %Hungary — Currency: 1.67 %Lithuania — Currency: -3.25 %Latvia — Currency: -3.25 %Estonia — Currency: -3.25 %Croatia — Currency: -3.25 %Switzerland — Currency: -2.85 %Luxembourg — Currency: -3.25 %Belgium — Currency: -3.25 %Netherlands — Currency: -3.25 %Portugal — Currency: -3.25 %Ireland — Currency: -3.25 %Denmark — Currency: -3.37 %Brunei — Currency: 0.00 %Slovenia — Currency: -3.25 %Slovakia — Currency: -3.25 %Czech Republic — Currency: -3.08 %Cyprus — Currency: -3.25 %Montenegro — Currency: -3.25 %Currency7.88 %-15.29 %

The full ranking

1Australia7.88 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
2Norway6.93 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
3China6.52 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
4Israel6.38 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
5South Africa5.17 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
6Mexico4.22 %September 2026May be outdated
7Malaysia3.57 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
8Brazil2.27 %October 2026May be outdated
9Singapore1.75 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
10Hungary1.67 %October 2026May be outdated
11United Kingdom0.40 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
12United States0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
13Dominican Republic0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
14Guyana0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
15Myanmar0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
16Belize0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
17Nepal0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
18Puerto Rico0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
19Suriname0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
20Cambodia0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
21Iran0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
22Libya0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
23Papua New Guinea0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
24Haiti0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
25Fiji0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
26Panama0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
27Brunei0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
28Ecuador0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
29El Salvador0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
30Cuba0.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
31Canada-0.15 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
32Poland-0.28 %August 2026May be outdated
33Hong Kong-0.84 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
34New Zealand-1.05 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
35South Korea-1.64 %August 2026May be outdated
36Japan-2.73 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
37Thailand-2.75 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
38Switzerland-2.85 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
39Czech Republic-3.08 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
40Finland-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
41Ireland-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
42Netherlands-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
43Italy-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
44Austria-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
45Germany-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
46Latvia-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
47Cyprus-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
48France-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
49Kosovo-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
50Luxembourg-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
51Croatia-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
52Estonia-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
53Slovakia-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
54Greece-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
55Slovenia-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
56Lithuania-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
57Monaco-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
58Malta-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
59Spain-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
60Portugal-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
61Belgium-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
62Montenegro-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
63Andorra-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
64Bulgaria-3.25 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
65Denmark-3.37 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
66Sweden-4.96 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
67India-7.46 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
68Philippines-7.72 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
69Romania-8.00 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
70Indonesia-8.06 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026
71Turkey-15.29 %October 2026Checked 24 Oct 2026

Regional averages

Europe (34)

-2.79 %

Americas (14)

0.45 %

Asia (17)

-1.66 %

Oceania (4)

1.71 %

Unweighted mean of the published values in each region — our aggregation, not an official statistic.

How to read this figure

Our own calculation from daily ECB reference rates: the currency’s US-dollar value today versus one year ago. A strengthening currency makes imports and foreign travel cheaper; it is not a verdict on the economy.

Countries with the strongest currencies vs the dollar · Countries with the weakest currencies vs the dollar

How to read this list

The currency’s US-dollar value now vs one year ago — positive means it strengthened. Our calculation from daily ECB reference rates. 71 countries publish it; the rest are absent from the list rather than shown as zero. The figures were observed between August 2026 and October 2026 — a spread of 2 months — so this compares each country’s latest published number, not one moment in time. Every row carries its own date in the CSV and JSON; use it. Nothing here is estimated or carried forward to fill a gap. This metric is one column of the full dataset.

Official sources onlySurveyed October 2026Revised daily 05:20 UTCLicence CC BY 4.0