Fiatmap

HKD

Hong Kong

Hong Kong's government debt is 12.10 %, the 2nd lowest of 125. And its deposit rate is 0.20 %, the 3rd lowest of 70.

Of 18 fields published for Hong Kong, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Government debt2 / 125

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

71 % of US prices

102 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

65.20 %

100 saved in Hong Kong in 2000 buys what 65 buys today — 35 % of its purchasing power is gone.

7 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level102 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$1,186 PPP/mo

The law in Hong Kong sets the floor at about $1,186 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

18 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage18 / 90

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

6.20 %

Real house prices in Hong Kong rose 6.2 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

40 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth40 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-1.24 %

A bank account in Hong Kong loses about 1.2 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

52 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

0.20 %

68 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.44 %

At 1.4 % a year, prices double in about 50 years if it holds.

33 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation52 / 70

Money's value

65.20 %

ranked 7th of 116

▼ 0.90 pp since 2024▼ 34.80 pp since 2000

Public holidays

17 days

ranked 10th of 104

GDP per capita

$56,983

ranked 18th of 127

▲ $2,708 since 2024▲ $31,226 since 2000

Unemployment rate

2.80 %

ranked 18th of 124

▼ 0.19 pp since 2024▼ 2.12 pp since 2000

Real policy rate

2.81 %

ranked 9th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Price level

71 % of US prices

ranked 102nd of 125

Where Hong Kong sits, field by field

Each dot is Hong Kong’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Government debt12.10 %2 of 125
  2. Deposit rate0.20 %68 of 70
  3. Money's value65.20 %7 of 116
  4. Public holidays17 days10 of 104
  5. GDP per capita$56,98318 of 127
  6. Unemployment rate2.80 %18 of 124
  7. Real policy rate2.81 %9 of 53
  8. Price level71 % of US prices102 of 125
  9. Minimum wage$1,186 PPP/mo18 of 90
  10. Lending rate5.18 %15 of 67
  11. Corporate tax16.50 %25 of 96
  12. Inflation rate1.44 %33 of 126
  13. Savings vs inflation-1.24 %52 of 70
  14. House price growth6.20 %40 of 54
  15. GDP growth3.49 %51 of 127
  16. Bank spread4.98 %28 of 62
  17. Currency-0.84 %33 of 71
  18. Debt per person$6,89565 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Saudi Arabia

avg gap 13.8 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 71 % of US prices (Hong Kong) vs 47 % of US prices

Cyprus

avg gap 15.3 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 12.10 % (Hong Kong) vs 55.00 %

Czech Republic

avg gap 16.3 pp · 18 shared fields

Most separates them: money's value — 65.20 % (Hong Kong) vs 46.70 %

Kuwait

avg gap 18.8 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $1,186 PPP/mo (Hong Kong) vs $408 PPP/mo

Where Hong Kong is unremarkable
Minimum wage$1,186 PPP/moranked 18th of 90
Lending rate5.18 %ranked 15th of 67
Corporate tax16.50 %ranked 25th of 96
Inflation rate1.44 %ranked 33rd of 126
Savings vs inflation-1.24 %ranked 52nd of 70
House price growth6.20 %ranked 40th of 54
GDP growth3.49 %ranked 51st of 127
Bank spread4.98 %ranked 28th of 62
Currency-0.84 %ranked 33rd of 71
Debt per person$6,895ranked 65th of 124

✓ 18 fields published for Hong Kong, every one dated and sourced · 17 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Hong Kong: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 18 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Hong KongWhat each kind of work earns5.7×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.97 → -0.84
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.98 → -0.97
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1 → -0.98
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.03 → -1
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.02 → -1.03
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.95 → -1.02
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.96 → -0.95
17 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)2.56 → 2.81
17 Oct 2026Policy rate4 → 4.25
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.93 → -0.96
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.9 → -0.93
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.84 → -0.9
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)6781 → 6895
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)11.9 → 12.1
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.87 → -0.84
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.83 → -0.87
8 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.81 → -0.83
7 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.83 → -0.81
6 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.82 → -0.83
4 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-0.84 → -0.82