Fiatmap

SAR

Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia's retirement age (men) is 47 years, the lowest of 49. And its retirement age (women) is 47 years, the lowest of 49.

Of 14 fields published for Saudi Arabia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Retirement age (men)1 / 49

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

47 % of US prices

69 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$3,478 PPP/mo

The average employee in Saudi Arabia earns about $3,478 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

32 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

55.90 %

100 saved in Saudi Arabia in 2000 buys what 56 buys today — 44 % of its purchasing power is gone.

30 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level69 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$3,478 PPP/mo

The average employee in Saudi Arabia earns about $3,478 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

32 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$2,124 PPP/mo

The law in Saudi Arabia sets the floor at about $2,124 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

8 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary32 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.08 %

At 2.1 % a year, prices double in about 35 years if it holds.

2 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate2 / 126

Inflation rate

2.08 %

the 2nd lowest of 126

▲ 0.39 pp since 2024▲ 3.20 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$2,124 PPP/mo

ranked 8th of 90

Government debt

31.80 %

ranked 24th of 125

▲ 5.90 pp since 2024▼ 7.60 pp since 1991

Unemployment rate

3.04 %

ranked 25th of 124

▼ 0.48 pp since 2024▼ 1.53 pp since 2000

Real policy rate

2.42 %

ranked 12th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

GDP growth

4.50 %

ranked 29th of 127

▲ 1.85 pp since 2024▼ 0.22 pp since 2000

Where Saudi Arabia sits, field by field

Each dot is Saudi Arabia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Retirement age (men)47 years1 of 49
  2. Retirement age (women)47 years1 of 49
  3. Inflation rate2.08 %2 of 126
  4. Minimum wage$2,124 PPP/mo8 of 90
  5. Government debt31.80 %24 of 125
  6. Unemployment rate3.04 %25 of 124
  7. Real policy rate2.42 %12 of 53
  8. GDP growth4.50 %29 of 127
  9. Money's value55.90 %30 of 116
  10. GDP per capita$34,53735 of 127
  11. Average monthly salary$3,478 PPP/mo32 of 93
  12. Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
  13. Debt per person$10,98375 of 124
  14. Price level47 % of US prices69 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Hong Kong

avg gap 13.8 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 47 % of US prices (Saudi Arabia) vs 71 % of US prices

Czech Republic

avg gap 15.5 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (women) — 47 years (Saudi Arabia) vs 64.2 years

Malaysia

avg gap 18.4 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 31.80 % (Saudi Arabia) vs 70.50 %

South Korea

avg gap 18.5 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 4.50 % (Saudi Arabia) vs 1.01 %

Where Saudi Arabia is unremarkable
Money's value55.90 %ranked 30th of 116
GDP per capita$34,537ranked 35th of 127
Average monthly salary$3,478 PPP/moranked 32nd of 93
Corporate tax20.00 %ranked 35th of 96
Debt per person$10,983ranked 75th of 124
Price level47 % of US pricesranked 69th of 125

✓ 14 fields published for Saudi Arabia, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Saudi Arabia: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Saudi ArabiaWhat each kind of work earns8.5×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)10948 → 10983
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)31.7 → 31.8
12 Oct 2026Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP)2124.99 → 2124.4
12 Oct 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)3480.08 → 3477.7
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)2.17 → 2.42
10 Oct 2026Policy rate4.25 → 4.5
9 Oct 2026Money’s value since 2000 (100 = unchanged)55.3 → 55.9