SAR
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia's retirement age (men) is 47 years, the lowest of 49. And its retirement age (women) is 47 years, the lowest of 49.
Of 14 fields published for Saudi Arabia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
47 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$3,478 PPP/mo
The average employee in Saudi Arabia earns about $3,478 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
55.90 %
100 saved in Saudi Arabia in 2000 buys what 56 buys today — 44 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$3,478 PPP/mo
The average employee in Saudi Arabia earns about $3,478 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$2,124 PPP/mo
The law in Saudi Arabia sets the floor at about $2,124 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.08 %
At 2.1 % a year, prices double in about 35 years if it holds.
Minimum wage
$2,124 PPP/mo
ranked 8th of 90
Where Saudi Arabia sits, field by field
Each dot is Saudi Arabia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Retirement age (men)47 years1 of 49
- Retirement age (women)47 years1 of 49
- Inflation rate2.08 %2 of 126
- Minimum wage$2,124 PPP/mo8 of 90
- Government debt31.80 %24 of 125
- Unemployment rate3.04 %25 of 124
- Real policy rate2.42 %12 of 53
- GDP growth4.50 %29 of 127
- Money's value55.90 %30 of 116
- GDP per capita$34,53735 of 127
- Average monthly salary$3,478 PPP/mo32 of 93
- Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
- Debt per person$10,98375 of 124
- Price level47 % of US prices69 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Hong Kong
avg gap 13.8 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 47 % of US prices (Saudi Arabia) vs 71 % of US prices
Czech Republic
avg gap 15.5 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: retirement age (women) — 47 years (Saudi Arabia) vs 64.2 years
Malaysia
avg gap 18.4 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 31.80 % (Saudi Arabia) vs 70.50 %
South Korea
avg gap 18.5 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 4.50 % (Saudi Arabia) vs 1.01 %
| Money's value | 55.90 % | ranked 30th of 116 | |
| GDP per capita | $34,537 | ranked 35th of 127 | |
| Average monthly salary | $3,478 PPP/mo | ranked 32nd of 93 | |
| Corporate tax | 20.00 % | ranked 35th of 96 | |
| Debt per person | $10,983 | ranked 75th of 124 | |
| Price level | 47 % of US prices | ranked 69th of 125 |
✓ 14 fields published for Saudi Arabia, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Saudi Arabia: mortgage rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.
Sources for all 14 figures
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 10948 → 10983 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 31.7 → 31.8 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP) | 2124.99 → 2124.4 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP) | 3480.08 → 3477.7 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 2.17 → 2.42 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 4.25 → 4.5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Money’s value since 2000 (100 = unchanged) | 55.3 → 55.9 |