Fiatmap

MYR

Malaysia

Malaysia's bank spread is 2.40 %, ranked 5th of 62. And its currency is 3.24 %, ranked 7th of 71.

Of 17 fields published for Malaysia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Bank spread5 / 62

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

32 % of US prices

23 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

59.80 %

100 saved in Malaysia in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.

22 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level23 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$1,035 PPP/mo

The law in Malaysia sets the floor at about $1,035 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

22 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage22 / 90

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

0.12 %

Real house prices in Malaysia rose 0.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

17 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth17 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.04 %

A bank account in Malaysia currently gains about 1.0 pp of purchasing power a year.

33 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

2.42 %

49 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

1.38 %

At 1.4 % a year, prices double in about 52 years if it holds.

37 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation33 / 70

GDP growth

5.17 %

ranked 20th of 127

▲ 0.07 pp since 2024▼ 3.69 pp since 2000

Lending rate

4.82 %

ranked 11th of 67

▼ 0.46 pp since 2024▼ 4.32 pp since 1969

Price level

32 % of US prices

ranked 23rd of 125

Money's value

59.80 %

ranked 22nd of 116

▼ 0.80 pp since 2024▼ 40.20 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$1,035 PPP/mo

ranked 22nd of 90

Inflation rate

1.38 %

ranked 37th of 126

▼ 0.45 pp since 2024▼ 0.15 pp since 2000

Where Malaysia sits, field by field

Each dot is Malaysia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Bank spread2.40 %5 of 62
  2. Currency3.24 %7 of 71
  3. GDP growth5.17 %20 of 127
  4. Lending rate4.82 %11 of 67
  5. Price level32 % of US prices23 of 125
  6. Money's value59.80 %22 of 116
  7. Minimum wage$1,035 PPP/mo22 of 90
  8. Inflation rate1.38 %37 of 126
  9. House price growth0.12 %17 of 54
  10. Deposit rate2.42 %49 of 70
  11. Unemployment rate3.76 %40 of 124
  12. Government debt70.50 %85 of 125
  13. Real policy rate1.37 %19 of 53
  14. Corporate tax24.00 %58 of 96
  15. Debt per person$9,25370 of 124
  16. Savings vs inflation1.04 %33 of 70
  17. GDP per capita$13,12564 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Fiji

avg gap 14.5 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 5.17 % (Malaysia) vs 3.20 %

China

avg gap 15.3 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $1,035 PPP/mo (Malaysia) vs $544 PPP/mo

Panama

avg gap 15.5 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 3.76 % (Malaysia) vs 8.36 %

Thailand

avg gap 15.9 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 5.17 % (Malaysia) vs 2.44 %

Where Malaysia is unremarkable
House price growth0.12 %ranked 17th of 54
Deposit rate2.42 %ranked 49th of 70
Unemployment rate3.76 %ranked 40th of 124
Government debt70.50 %ranked 85th of 125
Real policy rate1.37 %ranked 19th of 53
Corporate tax24.00 %ranked 58th of 96
Debt per person$9,253ranked 70th of 124
Savings vs inflation1.04 %ranked 33rd of 70
GDP per capita$13,125ranked 64th of 127

✓ 17 fields published for Malaysia, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Malaysia: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in MalaysiaWhat each kind of work earns4.2×

What changed

23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.58 → 3.24
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.51 → 3.58
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.54 → 3.51
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.55 → 3.54
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.67 → 3.55
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.53 → 3.67
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.54 → 3.53
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.43 → 3.54
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.36 → 3.43
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)9279 → 9253
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)70.7 → 70.5
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.06 → 3.36
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.18 → 3.06
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.16 → 3.18
8 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.13 → 3.16
7 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.02 → 3.13
6 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.03 → 3.02
4 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.95 → 3.03
3 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.16 → 2.95
2 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.12 → 3.16