MYR
Malaysia
Malaysia's bank spread is 2.40 %, ranked 5th of 62. And its currency is 3.24 %, ranked 7th of 71.
Of 17 fields published for Malaysia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
32 % of US prices
Money's value
59.80 %
100 saved in Malaysia in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Minimum wage
$1,035 PPP/mo
The law in Malaysia sets the floor at about $1,035 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
0.12 %
Real house prices in Malaysia rose 0.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
1.04 %
A bank account in Malaysia currently gains about 1.0 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
2.42 %
Inflation rate
1.38 %
At 1.4 % a year, prices double in about 52 years if it holds.
Price level
32 % of US prices
ranked 23rd of 125
Minimum wage
$1,035 PPP/mo
ranked 22nd of 90
Where Malaysia sits, field by field
Each dot is Malaysia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Bank spread2.40 %5 of 62
- Currency3.24 %7 of 71
- GDP growth5.17 %20 of 127
- Lending rate4.82 %11 of 67
- Price level32 % of US prices23 of 125
- Money's value59.80 %22 of 116
- Minimum wage$1,035 PPP/mo22 of 90
- Inflation rate1.38 %37 of 126
- House price growth0.12 %17 of 54
- Deposit rate2.42 %49 of 70
- Unemployment rate3.76 %40 of 124
- Government debt70.50 %85 of 125
- Real policy rate1.37 %19 of 53
- Corporate tax24.00 %58 of 96
- Debt per person$9,25370 of 124
- Savings vs inflation1.04 %33 of 70
- GDP per capita$13,12564 of 127
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Fiji
avg gap 14.5 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 5.17 % (Malaysia) vs 3.20 %
China
avg gap 15.3 pp · 13 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $1,035 PPP/mo (Malaysia) vs $544 PPP/mo
Panama
avg gap 15.5 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 3.76 % (Malaysia) vs 8.36 %
Thailand
avg gap 15.9 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 5.17 % (Malaysia) vs 2.44 %
| House price growth | 0.12 % | ranked 17th of 54 | |
| Deposit rate | 2.42 % | ranked 49th of 70 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.76 % | ranked 40th of 124 | |
| Government debt | 70.50 % | ranked 85th of 125 | |
| Real policy rate | 1.37 % | ranked 19th of 53 | |
| Corporate tax | 24.00 % | ranked 58th of 96 | |
| Debt per person | $9,253 | ranked 70th of 124 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 1.04 % | ranked 33rd of 70 | |
| GDP per capita | $13,125 | ranked 64th of 127 |
✓ 17 fields published for Malaysia, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Malaysia: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays.
Sources for all 17 figures
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-22
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
What changed
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.58 → 3.24 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.51 → 3.58 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.54 → 3.51 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.55 → 3.54 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.67 → 3.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.53 → 3.67 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.54 → 3.53 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.43 → 3.54 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.36 → 3.43 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 9279 → 9253 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 70.7 → 70.5 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.06 → 3.36 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.18 → 3.06 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.16 → 3.18 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.13 → 3.16 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.02 → 3.13 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.03 → 3.02 |
| 4 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 2.95 → 3.03 |
| 3 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.16 → 2.95 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.12 → 3.16 |