USD
Panama
Panama's currency is 0.00 %, ranked 12th of 71. And its money's value is 60.30 %, ranked 20th of 116.
Of 15 fields published for Panama, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
45 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$1,869 PPP/mo
The average employee in Panama earns about $1,869 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
60.30 %
100 saved in Panama in 2000 buys what 60 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$1,869 PPP/mo
The average employee in Panama earns about $1,869 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$943 PPP/mo
The law in Panama sets the floor at about $943 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
-0.19 %
Prices in Panama actually fell 0.2 % over the year — deflation.
Minimum wage
$943 PPP/mo
ranked 27th of 90
Public holidays
13 days
ranked 36th of 104
Where Panama sits, field by field
Each dot is Panama’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Currency0.00 %12 of 71
- Money's value60.30 %20 of 116
- Unemployment rate8.36 %95 of 124
- Inflation rate-0.19 %95 of 126
- GDP growth4.35 %34 of 127
- Minimum wage$943 PPP/mo27 of 90
- Lending rate6.91 %21 of 67
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
- Debt per person$11,20176 of 124
- GDP per capita$19,79054 of 127
- Government debt56.60 %66 of 125
- Price level45 % of US prices65 of 125
- Median salary$1,409 PPP/mo39 of 79
- Average monthly salary$1,869 PPP/mo48 of 93
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Fiji
avg gap 12.6 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 8.36 % (Panama) vs 5.35 %
Costa Rica
avg gap 13.6 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 25.00 % (Panama) vs 5.00 %
Malaysia
avg gap 15.5 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 8.36 % (Panama) vs 3.76 %
Belize
avg gap 15.7 pp · 13 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 25.00 % (Panama) vs 0.00 %
| Corporate tax | 25.00 % | ranked 60th of 96 | |
| Debt per person | $11,201 | ranked 76th of 124 | |
| GDP per capita | $19,790 | ranked 54th of 127 | |
| Government debt | 56.60 % | ranked 66th of 125 | |
| Price level | 45 % of US prices | ranked 65th of 125 | |
| Median salary | $1,409 PPP/mo | ranked 39th of 79 | |
| Average monthly salary | $1,869 PPP/mo | ranked 48th of 93 |
✓ 15 fields published for Panama, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Panama: mortgage rate, real policy rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 15 figures
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-22
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2022
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
What changed
| 12 Oct 2026 | Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP) | 943.46 → 943.47 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Median monthly earnings (USD PPP) | 1409.29 → 1409.28 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP) | 1869.46 → 1869.45 |