DKK
Denmark
Denmark's petrol is €2.60/l, the highest of 27. And its top income tax is 55.90 %, the 2nd highest of 37.
Of 27 fields published for Denmark, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
93 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$6,689 PPP/mo
The average employee in Denmark earns about $6,689 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$78,090 PPP
Money's value
62.90 %
100 saved in Denmark in 2000 buys what 63 buys today — 37 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
35.33 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Denmark, about $35 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$6,689 PPP/mo
The average employee in Denmark earns about $6,689 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$50,503 PPP
The average job in Denmark pays about $50,503 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
4.09 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.09 % works out to roughly €1,598 a month.
House price growth
7.36 %
Real house prices in Denmark rose 7.4 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
165.6
House prices in Denmark are about 66 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
1.89 %
At 1.9 % a year, prices double in about 38 years if it holds.
Price level
93 % of US prices
ranked 118th of 125
Retirement age (women)
67 years
ranked 46th of 49
Where Denmark sits, field by field
Each dot is Denmark’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Petrol€2.60/l27 of 27
- Top income tax55.90 %36 of 37
- Inflation rate1.89 %7 of 126
- Median salary$6,198 PPP/mo5 of 79
- Average monthly salary$6,689 PPP/mo6 of 93
- GDP per capita$76,9708 of 127
- Price level93 % of US prices118 of 125
- Retirement age (women)67 years46 of 49
- Retirement age (men)67 years45 of 49
- Currency-3.37 %65 of 71
- Tax on pay35.33 %33 of 37
- Money's value62.90 %14 of 116
- Government debt27.40 %16 of 125
- Average annual salary$78,090 PPP7 of 37
- House price growth7.36 %44 of 54
- Debt per person$21,09094 of 124
- Mortgage rates4.09 %19 of 25
- House price growth since 2015165.68 of 29
- Public holidays10 days73 of 104
- Take-home pay$50,503 PPP12 of 37
- Median income$39,267 PPP14 of 42
- Tax wedge35.76 %15 of 36
- Real policy rate0.21 %32 of 53
- Unemployment rate5.53 %69 of 124
- Electricity price€0.234/kWh18 of 33
- GDP growth2.93 %62 of 127
- Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Netherlands
avg gap 14.6 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: top income tax — 55.90 % (Denmark) vs 49.50 %
Germany
avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: tax wedge — 35.76 % (Denmark) vs 49.26 %
Ireland
avg gap 18.4 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.234/kWh (Denmark) vs €0.392/kWh
Norway
avg gap 20.3 pp · 26 shared fields
Most separates them: currency — -3.37 % (Denmark) vs 6.93 %
| Retirement age (men) | 67 years | ranked 45th of 49 | |
| Currency | -3.37 % | ranked 65th of 71 | |
| Tax on pay | 35.33 % | ranked 33rd of 37 | |
| Money's value | 62.90 % | ranked 14th of 116 | |
| Government debt | 27.40 % | ranked 16th of 125 | |
| Average annual salary | $78,090 PPP | ranked 7th of 37 | |
| House price growth | 7.36 % | ranked 44th of 54 | |
| Debt per person | $21,090 | ranked 94th of 124 | |
| Mortgage rates | 4.09 % | ranked 19th of 25 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 165.6 | ranked 8th of 29 | |
| Public holidays | 10 days | ranked 73rd of 104 | |
| Take-home pay | $50,503 PPP | ranked 12th of 37 | |
| Median income | $39,267 PPP | ranked 14th of 42 | |
| Tax wedge | 35.76 % | ranked 15th of 36 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.21 % | ranked 32nd of 53 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.53 % | ranked 69th of 124 | |
| Electricity price | €0.234/kWh | ranked 18th of 33 | |
| GDP growth | 2.93 % | ranked 62nd of 127 | |
| Corporate tax | 22.00 % | ranked 47th of 96 |
✓ 27 fields published for Denmark, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Denmark: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 27 figures
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — Other central banks (masterplan §4.8 table) · 2026M08
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2022
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.37 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.43 → -3.14 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.83 → -3.43 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.658 → 2.605 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.82 → -3.83 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.85 → -3.82 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.84 → -3.85 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.86 → -3.84 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.86 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.23 → -3.76 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.23 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.605 → 2.658 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.25 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.24 → -3.25 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 21167 → 21090 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 27.5 → 27.4 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.25 → -3.24 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.73 → -3.25 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.91 → -3.73 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.04 → 0.21 |