Fiatmap

DKK

Denmark

Denmark's petrol is €2.60/l, the highest of 27. And its top income tax is 55.90 %, the 2nd highest of 37.

Of 27 fields published for Denmark, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Petrol27 / 27

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

93 % of US prices

118 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,689 PPP/mo

The average employee in Denmark earns about $6,689 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

6 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$78,090 PPP

7 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

62.90 %

100 saved in Denmark in 2000 buys what 63 buys today — 37 % of its purchasing power is gone.

14 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level118 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

35.33 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Denmark, about $35 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

33 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,689 PPP/mo

The average employee in Denmark earns about $6,689 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

6 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$50,503 PPP

The average job in Denmark pays about $50,503 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

12 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay33 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

4.09 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.09 % works out to roughly €1,598 a month.

19 of 25 · 2026M08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

7.36 %

Real house prices in Denmark rose 7.4 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

44 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

165.6

House prices in Denmark are about 66 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

8 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates19 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

1.89 %

At 1.9 % a year, prices double in about 38 years if it holds.

7 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate7 / 126

Inflation rate

1.89 %

ranked 7th of 126

▲ 0.52 pp since 2024▼ 1.01 pp since 2000

Median salary

$6,198 PPP/mo

ranked 5th of 79

▲ $1,080 PPP/mo since 2024

Average monthly salary

$6,689 PPP/mo

ranked 6th of 93

▲ $1,177 PPP/mo since 2024

GDP per capita

$76,970

ranked 8th of 127

▲ $5,944 since 2024▲ $46,248 since 2000

Price level

93 % of US prices

ranked 118th of 125

Retirement age (women)

67 years

ranked 46th of 49

Where Denmark sits, field by field

Each dot is Denmark’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Petrol€2.60/l27 of 27
  2. Top income tax55.90 %36 of 37
  3. Inflation rate1.89 %7 of 126
  4. Median salary$6,198 PPP/mo5 of 79
  5. Average monthly salary$6,689 PPP/mo6 of 93
  6. GDP per capita$76,9708 of 127
  7. Price level93 % of US prices118 of 125
  8. Retirement age (women)67 years46 of 49
  9. Retirement age (men)67 years45 of 49
  10. Currency-3.37 %65 of 71
  11. Tax on pay35.33 %33 of 37
  12. Money's value62.90 %14 of 116
  13. Government debt27.40 %16 of 125
  14. Average annual salary$78,090 PPP7 of 37
  15. House price growth7.36 %44 of 54
  16. Debt per person$21,09094 of 124
  17. Mortgage rates4.09 %19 of 25
  18. House price growth since 2015165.68 of 29
  19. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  20. Take-home pay$50,503 PPP12 of 37
  21. Median income$39,267 PPP14 of 42
  22. Tax wedge35.76 %15 of 36
  23. Real policy rate0.21 %32 of 53
  24. Unemployment rate5.53 %69 of 124
  25. Electricity price€0.234/kWh18 of 33
  26. GDP growth2.93 %62 of 127
  27. Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$78,090Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$50,503−$27,587One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$49,548−$955
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Netherlands

avg gap 14.6 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: top income tax — 55.90 % (Denmark) vs 49.50 %

Germany

avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: tax wedge — 35.76 % (Denmark) vs 49.26 %

Ireland

avg gap 18.4 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: electricity — €0.234/kWh (Denmark) vs €0.392/kWh

Norway

avg gap 20.3 pp · 26 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — -3.37 % (Denmark) vs 6.93 %

Where Denmark is unremarkable
Retirement age (men)67 yearsranked 45th of 49
Currency-3.37 %ranked 65th of 71
Tax on pay35.33 %ranked 33rd of 37
Money's value62.90 %ranked 14th of 116
Government debt27.40 %ranked 16th of 125
Average annual salary$78,090 PPPranked 7th of 37
House price growth7.36 %ranked 44th of 54
Debt per person$21,090ranked 94th of 124
Mortgage rates4.09 %ranked 19th of 25
House price growth since 2015165.6ranked 8th of 29
Public holidays10 daysranked 73rd of 104
Take-home pay$50,503 PPPranked 12th of 37
Median income$39,267 PPPranked 14th of 42
Tax wedge35.76 %ranked 15th of 36
Real policy rate0.21 %ranked 32nd of 53
Unemployment rate5.53 %ranked 69th of 124
Electricity price€0.234/kWhranked 18th of 33
GDP growth2.93 %ranked 62nd of 127
Corporate tax22.00 %ranked 47th of 96

✓ 27 fields published for Denmark, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Denmark: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 27 figures
vs Norwayvs Swedenvs Germanyvs SpainWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in DenmarkWhat each kind of work earns2.9×Salary by occupation376

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.37
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.43 → -3.14
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.83 → -3.43
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.658 → 2.605
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.82 → -3.83
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.85 → -3.82
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.84 → -3.85
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.86 → -3.84
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.86
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.23 → -3.76
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.23
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.605 → 2.658
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.25 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.24 → -3.25
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)21167 → 21090
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)27.5 → 27.4
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.25 → -3.24
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.73 → -3.25
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.91 → -3.73
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-0.04 → 0.21