EUR
Germany
Germany's tax wedge is 49.26 %, the 2nd highest of 36. And its electricity price is €0.381/kWh, the 2nd highest of 33.
Of 28 fields published for Germany, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
80 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$6,135 PPP/mo
The average employee in Germany earns about $6,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$76,285 PPP
Money's value
62.20 %
100 saved in Germany in 2000 buys what 62 buys today — 38 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
38.68 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Germany, about $39 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$6,135 PPP/mo
The average employee in Germany earns about $6,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$46,780 PPP
The average job in Germany pays about $46,780 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
4.00 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.00 % works out to roughly €1,584 a month.
House price growth
0.85 %
Real house prices in Germany rose 0.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
153.5
House prices in Germany are about 54 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.17 %
At 2.2 % a year, prices double in about 33 years if it holds.
Tax on pay
38.68 %
the 3rd highest of 37
Minimum wage in euros
€2,343/mo
the 3rd highest of 26
Average monthly salary
$6,135 PPP/mo
ranked 9th of 93
Median salary
$5,248 PPP/mo
ranked 9th of 79
Where Germany sits, field by field
Each dot is Germany’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Tax wedge49.26 %35 of 36
- Electricity price€0.381/kWh32 of 33
- Inflation rate2.17 %6 of 126
- Tax on pay38.68 %35 of 37
- Minimum wage in euros€2,343/mo3 of 26
- Average monthly salary$6,135 PPP/mo9 of 93
- GDP growth0.24 %116 of 127
- Median salary$5,248 PPP/mo9 of 79
- Retirement age (women)66.2 years44 of 49
- GDP per capita$60,49615 of 127
- Retirement age (men)66.2 years43 of 49
- Debt per person$37,931108 of 124
- Money's value62.20 %16 of 116
- Price level80 % of US prices105 of 125
- House price growth since 2015153.56 of 29
- Public holidays9 days85 of 104
- Petrol€2.18/l22 of 27
- Average annual salary$76,285 PPP8 of 37
- Median income$43,047 PPP10 of 42
- Corporate tax15.82 %23 of 96
- Mortgage rates4.00 %18 of 25
- Unemployment rate3.71 %39 of 124
- House price growth0.85 %21 of 54
- Government debt62.70 %75 of 125
- Top income tax47.48 %22 of 37
- Take-home pay$46,780 PPP16 of 37
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Real policy rate0.33 %28 of 53
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Belgium
avg gap 12.6 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.82 % (Germany) vs 25.00 %
Ireland
avg gap 15.3 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 0.24 % (Germany) vs 12.34 %
Netherlands
avg gap 17.2 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.82 % (Germany) vs 25.80 %
Denmark
avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: tax wedge — 49.26 % (Germany) vs 35.76 %
| Retirement age (women) | 66.2 years | ranked 44th of 49 | |
| GDP per capita | $60,496 | ranked 15th of 127 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 66.2 years | ranked 43rd of 49 | |
| Debt per person | $37,931 | ranked 108th of 124 | |
| Money's value | 62.20 % | ranked 16th of 116 | |
| Price level | 80 % of US prices | ranked 105th of 125 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 153.5 | ranked 6th of 29 | |
| Public holidays | 9 days | ranked 85th of 104 | |
| Petrol | €2.18/l | ranked 22nd of 27 | |
| Average annual salary | $76,285 PPP | ranked 8th of 37 | |
| Median income | $43,047 PPP | ranked 10th of 42 | |
| Corporate tax | 15.82 % | ranked 23rd of 96 | |
| Mortgage rates | 4.00 % | ranked 18th of 25 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.71 % | ranked 39th of 124 | |
| House price growth | 0.85 % | ranked 21st of 54 | |
| Government debt | 62.70 % | ranked 75th of 125 | |
| Top income tax | 47.48 % | ranked 22nd of 37 | |
| Take-home pay | $46,780 PPP | ranked 16th of 37 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.33 % | ranked 28th of 53 |
✓ 28 fields published for Germany, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Germany: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.214 → 2.179 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 2.196 → 2.214 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 38052 → 37931 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 62.9 → 62.7 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | 0.08 → 0.33 |