Fiatmap

EUR

Germany

Germany's tax wedge is 49.26 %, the 2nd highest of 36. And its electricity price is €0.381/kWh, the 2nd highest of 33.

Of 28 fields published for Germany, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Tax wedge35 / 36

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

80 % of US prices

105 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,135 PPP/mo

The average employee in Germany earns about $6,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

9 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$76,285 PPP

8 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

62.20 %

100 saved in Germany in 2000 buys what 62 buys today — 38 % of its purchasing power is gone.

16 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level105 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

38.68 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Germany, about $39 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

35 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$6,135 PPP/mo

The average employee in Germany earns about $6,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

9 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$46,780 PPP

The average job in Germany pays about $46,780 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

16 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay35 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

4.00 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.00 % works out to roughly €1,584 a month.

18 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

0.85 %

Real house prices in Germany rose 0.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

21 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

153.5

House prices in Germany are about 54 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

6 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates18 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.17 %

At 2.2 % a year, prices double in about 33 years if it holds.

6 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate6 / 126

Inflation rate

2.17 %

ranked 6th of 126

▼ 0.09 pp since 2024▲ 0.73 pp since 2000

Tax on pay

38.68 %

the 3rd highest of 37

Minimum wage in euros

€2,343/mo

the 3rd highest of 26

Average monthly salary

$6,135 PPP/mo

ranked 9th of 93

GDP growth

0.24 %

ranked 116th of 127

▲ 0.74 pp since 2024▼ 2.64 pp since 2000

Median salary

$5,248 PPP/mo

ranked 9th of 79

Where Germany sits, field by field

Each dot is Germany’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Tax wedge49.26 %35 of 36
  2. Electricity price€0.381/kWh32 of 33
  3. Inflation rate2.17 %6 of 126
  4. Tax on pay38.68 %35 of 37
  5. Minimum wage in euros€2,343/mo3 of 26
  6. Average monthly salary$6,135 PPP/mo9 of 93
  7. GDP growth0.24 %116 of 127
  8. Median salary$5,248 PPP/mo9 of 79
  9. Retirement age (women)66.2 years44 of 49
  10. GDP per capita$60,49615 of 127
  11. Retirement age (men)66.2 years43 of 49
  12. Debt per person$37,931108 of 124
  13. Money's value62.20 %16 of 116
  14. Price level80 % of US prices105 of 125
  15. House price growth since 2015153.56 of 29
  16. Public holidays9 days85 of 104
  17. Petrol€2.18/l22 of 27
  18. Average annual salary$76,285 PPP8 of 37
  19. Median income$43,047 PPP10 of 42
  20. Corporate tax15.82 %23 of 96
  21. Mortgage rates4.00 %18 of 25
  22. Unemployment rate3.71 %39 of 124
  23. House price growth0.85 %21 of 54
  24. Government debt62.70 %75 of 125
  25. Top income tax47.48 %22 of 37
  26. Take-home pay$46,780 PPP16 of 37
  27. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  28. Real policy rate0.33 %28 of 53

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$76,285Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$46,780−$29,505One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$45,765−$1,015
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Belgium

avg gap 12.6 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.82 % (Germany) vs 25.00 %

Ireland

avg gap 15.3 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 0.24 % (Germany) vs 12.34 %

Netherlands

avg gap 17.2 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.82 % (Germany) vs 25.80 %

Denmark

avg gap 17.7 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: tax wedge — 49.26 % (Germany) vs 35.76 %

Where Germany is unremarkable
Retirement age (women)66.2 yearsranked 44th of 49
GDP per capita$60,496ranked 15th of 127
Retirement age (men)66.2 yearsranked 43rd of 49
Debt per person$37,931ranked 108th of 124
Money's value62.20 %ranked 16th of 116
Price level80 % of US pricesranked 105th of 125
House price growth since 2015153.5ranked 6th of 29
Public holidays9 daysranked 85th of 104
Petrol€2.18/lranked 22nd of 27
Average annual salary$76,285 PPPranked 8th of 37
Median income$43,047 PPPranked 10th of 42
Corporate tax15.82 %ranked 23rd of 96
Mortgage rates4.00 %ranked 18th of 25
Unemployment rate3.71 %ranked 39th of 124
House price growth0.85 %ranked 21st of 54
Government debt62.70 %ranked 75th of 125
Top income tax47.48 %ranked 22nd of 37
Take-home pay$46,780 PPPranked 16th of 37
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Real policy rate0.33 %ranked 28th of 53

✓ 28 fields published for Germany, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Germany: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs Denmarkvs United Kingdomvs Francevs Spainvs PortugalWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in GermanyWhat each kind of work earns3.7×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.214 → 2.179
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre2.196 → 2.214
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)38052 → 37931
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)62.9 → 62.7
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)0.08 → 0.33