Fiatmap

Minimum wage (PPP)

What must a month of work pay, at minimum, in what it buys?

Statutory gross monthly minimum wage in PPP international dollars (ILO). Reaches 82 countries where the euro field reaches 22 — a different currency basis and collection, so it is its own field. Countries with no statutory minimum (the Nordics, Austria, Italy…) are empty by design.

Switzerland leads with $3,804 PPP/mo; Rwanda sits last at $7 PPP/mo. Best-for-you first — higher is better here.

Coverage: 90 of ~82 countries this field can reach — ILO EAR_INEE (statutory monthly minimum, PPP) — 129 areas report, minus non-catalogue and the band guard

Free to republish — just credit us

Fiatmap, “Minimum wage by country”, fiatmap.com/rankings/minimum-wage-ppp. Licensed CC BY 4.0. Underlying data: official statistics (BIS, ECB, FRED, Eurostat, OECD, World Bank, SSB), each value dated at source.

⤓ CSV (CC BY 4.0)⤓ JSON⤓ PNG poster⤓ SVG map
Embed this on your own site

Top-10 table (live)

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/ranking/minimum-wage-ppp" title="Minimum wage by country — Fiatmap" width="360" height="440" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

World map

<iframe src="https://fiatmap.com/embed/map/minimum-wage-ppp" title="Minimum wage by country — Fiatmap" width="720" height="430" style="border:0" loading="lazy"></iframe>

6 of 90 countries between $19 PPP/mo and $135 PPP/mo10 of 90 countries between $135 PPP/mo and $252 PPP/mo6 of 90 countries between $252 PPP/mo and $369 PPP/mo8 of 90 countries between $369 PPP/mo and $485 PPP/mo12 of 90 countries between $485 PPP/mo and $602 PPP/mo8 of 90 countries between $602 PPP/mo and $719 PPP/mo7 of 90 countries between $719 PPP/mo and $835 PPP/mo7 of 90 countries between $835 PPP/mo and $952 PPP/mo5 of 90 countries between $952 PPP/mo and $1,069 PPP/mo3 of 90 countries between $1,069 PPP/mo and $1,185 PPP/mo2 of 90 countries between $1,185 PPP/mo and $1,302 PPP/mo2 of 90 countries between $1,302 PPP/mo and $1,419 PPP/mo3 of 90 countries between $1,535 PPP/mo and $1,652 PPP/mo3 of 90 countries between $1,769 PPP/mo and $1,885 PPP/mo2 of 90 countries between $2,119 PPP/mo and $2,235 PPP/mo1 of 90 countries between $2,235 PPP/mo and $2,352 PPP/mo1 of 90 countries between $2,352 PPP/mo and $2,469 PPP/mo1 of 90 countries between $2,585 PPP/mo and $2,702 PPP/mo3 of 90 countries between $2,702 PPP/mo and $2,819 PPP/momedian $626 PPP/mo$19 PPP/mo$2,819 PPP/mo
Half of all 90 countries sit between $379 PPP/mo and $1,010 PPP/mo. Axis trimmed to the 2nd–98th percentile; 3 values beyond it sit in the end bars.

On the map

Fiji — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,010 PPP/moTanzania — Minimum wage (PPP): $228 PPP/moW. Sahara — no data yetCanada — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,324 PPP/moUnited States — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,257 PPP/moKazakhstan — Minimum wage (PPP): $483 PPP/moUzbekistan — no data yetPapua New Guinea — Minimum wage (PPP): $268 PPP/moIndonesia — Minimum wage (PPP): $993 PPP/moArgentina — Minimum wage (PPP): $568 PPP/moChile — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,076 PPP/moDem. Rep. Congo — no data yetSomalia — no data yetKenya — Minimum wage (PPP): $361 PPP/moSudan — no data yetChad — no data yetHaiti — Minimum wage (PPP): $167 PPP/moDominican Republic — Minimum wage (PPP): $826 PPP/moRussia — Minimum wage (PPP): $662 PPP/moBahamas — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,017 PPP/moFalkland Is. — no data yetNorway — no data yetGreenland — no data yetFr. S. Antarctic Lands — no data yetTimor-Leste — no data yetSouth Africa — Minimum wage (PPP): $620 PPP/moLesotho — no data yetMexico — Minimum wage (PPP): $599 PPP/moUruguay — Minimum wage (PPP): $63 PPP/moBrazil — Minimum wage (PPP): $559 PPP/moBolivia — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,078 PPP/moPeru — Minimum wage (PPP): $526 PPP/moColombia — Minimum wage (PPP): $843 PPP/moPanama — Minimum wage (PPP): $943 PPP/moCosta Rica — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,093 PPP/moNicaragua — Minimum wage (PPP): $565 PPP/moHonduras — Minimum wage (PPP): $929 PPP/moEl Salvador — Minimum wage (PPP): $760 PPP/moGuatemala — Minimum wage (PPP): $963 PPP/moBelize — Minimum wage (PPP): $940 PPP/moVenezuela — no data yetGuyana — Minimum wage (PPP): $619 PPP/moSuriname — Minimum wage (PPP): $283 PPP/moFrance — no data yetEcuador — Minimum wage (PPP): $87 PPP/moPuerto Rico — no data yetJamaica — no data yetCuba — no data yetZimbabwe — no data yetBotswana — Minimum wage (PPP): $354 PPP/moNamibia — no data yetSenegal — no data yetMali — no data yetMauritania — no data yetBenin — no data yetNiger — no data yetNigeria — Minimum wage (PPP): $245 PPP/moCameroon — no data yetTogo — no data yetGhana — Minimum wage (PPP): $100 PPP/moCôte d'Ivoire — no data yetGuinea — no data yetGuinea-Bissau — no data yetLiberia — no data yetSierra Leone — no data yetBurkina Faso — no data yetCentral African Rep. — no data yetCongo — no data yetGabon — no data yetEq. Guinea — no data yetZambia — Minimum wage (PPP): $172 PPP/moMalawi — Minimum wage (PPP): $179 PPP/moMozambique — Minimum wage (PPP): $379 PPP/moeSwatini — no data yetAngola — Minimum wage (PPP): $225 PPP/moBurundi — no data yetIsrael — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,630 PPP/moLebanon — Minimum wage (PPP): $344 PPP/moMadagascar — Minimum wage (PPP): $210 PPP/moPalestine — no data yetGambia — no data yetTunisia — Minimum wage (PPP): $513 PPP/moAlgeria — Minimum wage (PPP): $473 PPP/moJordan — Minimum wage (PPP): $809 PPP/moUnited Arab Emirates — no data yetQatar — Minimum wage (PPP): $363 PPP/moKuwait — Minimum wage (PPP): $408 PPP/moIraq — Minimum wage (PPP): $626 PPP/moOman — no data yetVanuatu — no data yetCambodia — no data yetThailand — Minimum wage (PPP): $822 PPP/moLaos — no data yetMyanmar — no data yetVietnam — Minimum wage (PPP): $693 PPP/moNorth Korea — no data yetSouth Korea — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,362 PPP/moMongolia — Minimum wage (PPP): $591 PPP/moIndia — Minimum wage (PPP): $233 PPP/moBangladesh — Minimum wage (PPP): $379 PPP/moBhutan — no data yetNepal — Minimum wage (PPP): $490 PPP/moPakistan — Minimum wage (PPP): $570 PPP/moAfghanistan — no data yetTajikistan — Minimum wage (PPP): $252 PPP/moKyrgyzstan — Minimum wage (PPP): $91 PPP/moTurkmenistan — no data yetIran — Minimum wage (PPP): $466 PPP/moSyria — no data yetArmenia — Minimum wage (PPP): $476 PPP/moSweden — no data yetBelarus — Minimum wage (PPP): $766 PPP/moUkraine — Minimum wage (PPP): $702 PPP/moPoland — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,172 PPP/moAustria — no data yetHungary — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,583 PPP/moMoldova — Minimum wage (PPP): $701 PPP/moRomania — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,819 PPP/moLithuania — no data yetLatvia — no data yetEstonia — no data yetGermany — no data yetBulgaria — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,398 PPP/moGreece — no data yetTurkey — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,839 PPP/moAlbania — no data yetCroatia — no data yetSwitzerland — Minimum wage (PPP): $3,804 PPP/moLuxembourg — no data yetBelgium — no data yetNetherlands — no data yetPortugal — no data yetSpain — no data yetIreland — no data yetNew Caledonia — no data yetSolomon Is. — no data yetNew Zealand — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,673 PPP/moAustralia — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,819 PPP/moSri Lanka — Minimum wage (PPP): $200 PPP/moChina — Minimum wage (PPP): $544 PPP/moTaiwan — no data yetItaly — no data yetDenmark — no data yetUnited Kingdom — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,902 PPP/moIceland — no data yetAzerbaijan — Minimum wage (PPP): $654 PPP/moGeorgia — Minimum wage (PPP): $19 PPP/moPhilippines — Minimum wage (PPP): $400 PPP/moMalaysia — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,035 PPP/moBrunei — no data yetSlovenia — no data yetFinland — no data yetSlovakia — no data yetCzech Republic — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,362 PPP/moEritrea — no data yetJapan — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,839 PPP/moParaguay — no data yetYemen — no data yetSaudi Arabia — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,124 PPP/moN. Cyprus — no data yetCyprus — no data yetMorocco — Minimum wage (PPP): $773 PPP/moEgypt — Minimum wage (PPP): $863 PPP/moLibya — Minimum wage (PPP): $553 PPP/moEthiopia — no data yetDjibouti — no data yetSomaliland — no data yetUganda — no data yetRwanda — Minimum wage (PPP): $7 PPP/moBosnia and Herzegovina — Minimum wage (PPP): $850 PPP/moMacedonia — no data yetSerbia — no data yetMontenegro — no data yetKosovo — no data yetTrinidad and Tobago — Minimum wage (PPP): $909 PPP/moS. Sudan — no data yetFiji — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,010 PPP/moHaiti — Minimum wage (PPP): $167 PPP/moDominican Republic — Minimum wage (PPP): $826 PPP/moBahamas — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,017 PPP/moPanama — Minimum wage (PPP): $943 PPP/moCosta Rica — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,093 PPP/moHonduras — Minimum wage (PPP): $929 PPP/moEl Salvador — Minimum wage (PPP): $760 PPP/moGuatemala — Minimum wage (PPP): $963 PPP/moBelize — Minimum wage (PPP): $940 PPP/moMalawi — Minimum wage (PPP): $179 PPP/moIsrael — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,630 PPP/moLebanon — Minimum wage (PPP): $344 PPP/moJordan — Minimum wage (PPP): $809 PPP/moQatar — Minimum wage (PPP): $363 PPP/moKuwait — Minimum wage (PPP): $408 PPP/moSouth Korea — Minimum wage (PPP): $2,362 PPP/moArmenia — Minimum wage (PPP): $476 PPP/moHungary — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,583 PPP/moMoldova — Minimum wage (PPP): $701 PPP/moSwitzerland — Minimum wage (PPP): $3,804 PPP/moSri Lanka — Minimum wage (PPP): $200 PPP/moAzerbaijan — Minimum wage (PPP): $654 PPP/moGeorgia — Minimum wage (PPP): $19 PPP/moCzech Republic — Minimum wage (PPP): $1,362 PPP/moRwanda — Minimum wage (PPP): $7 PPP/moBosnia and Herzegovina — Minimum wage (PPP): $850 PPP/moTrinidad and Tobago — Minimum wage (PPP): $909 PPP/moMinimum wage (PPP)$3,804 PPP/mo$7 PPP/mo

The full ranking

1Switzerland$3,804 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
2United Kingdom$2,902 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
3Australia$2,819 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
4New Zealand$2,673 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
5South Korea$2,362 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
6Canada$2,324 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
7Poland$2,172 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
8Saudi Arabia$2,124 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
9Turkey$1,839 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
10Japan$1,839 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
11Romania$1,819 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
12Israel$1,630 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
13Bahrain$1,590 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
14Hungary$1,583 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
15Bulgaria$1,398 PPP/mo2026Checked 13 Sept 2026
16Czech Republic$1,362 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
17United States$1,257 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
18Hong Kong$1,186 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
19Costa Rica$1,093 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
20Bolivia$1,078 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
21Chile$1,076 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
22Malaysia$1,035 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
23Bahamas$1,017 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
24Fiji$1,010 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
25Indonesia$993 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
26Guatemala$963 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
27Panama$943 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
28Belize$940 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
29Honduras$929 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
30Trinidad and Tobago$909 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
31Egypt$863 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
32Bosnia and Herzegovina$850 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
33Colombia$843 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
34Dominican Republic$826 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
35Thailand$822 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
36Jordan$809 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
37Morocco$773 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
38Belarus$766 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
39El Salvador$760 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
40Mauritius$753 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
41Ukraine$702 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
42Moldova$701 PPP/mo2026Checked 21 Oct 2026
43Vietnam$693 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
44Russia$662 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
45Azerbaijan$654 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
46Iraq$626 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
47South Africa$620 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
48Guyana$619 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
49Mexico$599 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
50Barbados$592 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
51Mongolia$591 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
52Pakistan$570 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
53Argentina$568 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
54Nicaragua$565 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
55Brazil$559 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
56Libya$553 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
57China$544 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
58Peru$526 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
59Tunisia$513 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
60Nepal$490 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
61Kazakhstan$483 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
62Armenia$476 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
63Algeria$473 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
64Iran$466 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
65Kuwait$408 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
66Philippines$400 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
67Bangladesh$379 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
68Mozambique$379 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
69Qatar$363 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
70Kenya$361 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
71Botswana$354 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
72Lebanon$344 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
73Suriname$283 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
74Papua New Guinea$268 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
75Tajikistan$252 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
76Nigeria$245 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
77India$233 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
78Tanzania$228 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
79Angola$225 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
80Madagascar$210 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
81Sri Lanka$200 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
82Malawi$179 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
83Zambia$172 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
84Haiti$167 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
85Ghana$100 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
86Kyrgyzstan$91 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
87Ecuador$87 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
88Uruguay$63 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
89Georgia$19 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026
90Rwanda$7 PPP/mo2024Checked 21 Oct 2026

Regional averages

Europe (12)

$1,560 PPP/mo

Americas (25)

$783 PPP/mo

Asia (31)

$791 PPP/mo

Africa (18)

$389 PPP/mo

Oceania (4)

$1,692 PPP/mo

Unweighted mean of the published values in each region — our aggregation, not an official statistic.

How to read this figure

The statutory gross monthly minimum wage from the ILO, in PPP international dollars — what the law requires a month of full-time work to pay, measured in what that pay buys locally. A separate field from the euro minimum wage: different currency basis and collection, and it reaches 82 countries against Eurostat’s 22. The same caveat applies — countries without a statutory minimum (the Nordics, Austria, Italy…) are empty because their wage floors live in collective agreements, not in law.

Countries with the highest minimum wage · Countries with the lowest minimum wage

How to read this list

Statutory gross monthly minimum wage in PPP international dollars (ILO). Reaches 82 countries where the euro field reaches 22 — a different currency basis and collection, so it is its own field. Countries with no statutory minimum (the Nordics, Austria, Italy…) are empty by design. 90 countries publish it; the rest are absent from the list rather than shown as zero. The figures were observed between 2024 and 2026 — a spread of 24 months — so this compares each country’s latest published number, not one moment in time. Every row carries its own date in the CSV and JSON; use it. Nothing here is estimated or carried forward to fill a gap. This metric is one column of the full dataset.

Official sources onlySurveyed 2026Revised daily 05:20 UTCLicence CC BY 4.0