Fiatmap

BSD

Bahamas

Bahamas's corporate tax is 0.00 %, the lowest of 96. And its price level is 96 % of US prices, ranked 120th of 125.

Of 17 fields published for Bahamas, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Corporate tax1 / 96

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

96 % of US prices

120 of 125 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,135 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bahamas earns about $1,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

65 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

60.50 %

100 saved in Bahamas in 2000 buys what 61 buys today — 40 % of its purchasing power is gone.

19 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level120 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,135 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bahamas earns about $1,135 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

65 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,017 PPP/mo

The law in Bahamas sets the floor at about $1,017 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

23 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary65 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.18 %

A bank account in Bahamas currently gains about 0.2 pp of purchasing power a year.

44 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

0.59 %

62 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

0.41 %

At 0.4 % a year, prices double in about 176 years if it holds.

78 of 126 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation44 / 70

Lending rate

4.25 %

ranked 7th of 67

unchanged since 2024▼ 5.25 pp since 1976

Deposit rate

0.59 %

ranked 62nd of 70

▲ 0.05 pp since 2024▼ 5.81 pp since 1985

Money's value

60.50 %

ranked 19th of 116

▼ 0.70 pp since 2024▼ 39.50 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

9.21 %

ranked 102nd of 124

▲ 0.16 pp since 2024▲ 2.09 pp since 2000

Debt per person

$28,290

ranked 102nd of 124

GDP per capita

$39,455

ranked 29th of 127

▲ $1,224 since 2023▲ $14,515 since 2000

Where Bahamas sits, field by field

Each dot is Bahamas’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Corporate tax0.00 %1 of 96
  2. Price level96 % of US prices120 of 125
  3. Lending rate4.25 %7 of 67
  4. Deposit rate0.59 %62 of 70
  5. Money's value60.50 %19 of 116
  6. Unemployment rate9.21 %102 of 124
  7. Debt per person$28,290102 of 124
  8. GDP per capita$39,45529 of 127
  9. Minimum wage$1,017 PPP/mo23 of 90
  10. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  11. Average monthly salary$1,135 PPP/mo65 of 93
  12. Government debt71.70 %87 of 125
  13. Bank spread3.66 %20 of 62
  14. Median salary$927 PPP/mo51 of 79
  15. Savings vs inflation0.18 %44 of 70
  16. Inflation rate0.41 %78 of 126
  17. GDP growth3.38 %55 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Barbados

avg gap 16.4 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 3.66 % (Bahamas) vs 7.91 %

France

avg gap 17.7 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.38 % (Bahamas) vs 0.84 %

Costa Rica

avg gap 18.3 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: money's value — 60.50 % (Bahamas) vs 26.10 %

Israel

avg gap 18.3 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 0.00 % (Bahamas) vs 23.00 %

Where Bahamas is unremarkable
Minimum wage$1,017 PPP/moranked 23rd of 90
Public holidays10 daysranked 73rd of 104
Average monthly salary$1,135 PPP/moranked 65th of 93
Government debt71.70 %ranked 87th of 125
Bank spread3.66 %ranked 20th of 62
Median salary$927 PPP/moranked 51st of 79
Savings vs inflation0.18 %ranked 44th of 70
Inflation rate0.41 %ranked 78th of 126
GDP growth3.38 %ranked 55th of 127

✓ 17 fields published for Bahamas, every one dated and sourced · 18 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Bahamas: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 17 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in BahamasWhat each kind of work earns3.2×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)29118 → 28290
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)73.8 → 71.7
9 Oct 2026Money’s value since 2000 (100 = unchanged)61.2 → 60.5
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)28194 → 29118
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)71.4578214596313 → 73.8
31 Aug 2026Median monthly earnings (USD PPP)1468.74 → 926.53
31 Aug 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)1796.08 → 1135.37
27 Jul 2026Public holidays per year11 → 10