GBP
United Kingdom
United Kingdom's minimum wage is $2,902 PPP/mo, the 2nd highest of 90. And its debt per person is $58,812, ranked 119th of 124.
Of 25 fields published for United Kingdom, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
89 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,500 PPP/mo
The average employee in United Kingdom earns about $4,500 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$66,299 PPP
Money's value
53.20 %
100 saved in United Kingdom in 2000 buys what 53 buys today — 47 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
23.14 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in United Kingdom, about $23 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,500 PPP/mo
The average employee in United Kingdom earns about $4,500 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$50,956 PPP
The average job in United Kingdom pays about $50,956 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$2,902 PPP/mo
The law in United Kingdom sets the floor at about $2,902 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
5.13 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 5.13 % works out to roughly €1,777 a month.
House price growth
-1.88 %
Real house prices in United Kingdom fell 1.9 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
3.88 %
At 3.9 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.
Public holidays
5 days
ranked 98th of 104
Price level
89 % of US prices
ranked 115th of 125
Mortgage rates
5.13 %
the 3rd highest of 25
▲ 0.21 pp since 31 August 2026▲ 0.32 pp since 30 June 2026
Where United Kingdom sits, field by field
Each dot is United Kingdom’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Minimum wage$2,902 PPP/mo2 of 90
- Debt per person$58,812119 of 124
- Public holidays5 days98 of 104
- Price level89 % of US prices115 of 125
- Mortgage rates5.13 %23 of 25
- Government debt102.10 %113 of 125
- GDP per capita$57,60217 of 127
- Currency0.40 %11 of 71
- Retirement age (women)66 years41 of 49
- Retirement age (men)66 years40 of 49
- House price growth-1.88 %11 of 54
- Median salary$3,861 PPP/mo17 of 79
- Average monthly salary$4,500 PPP/mo20 of 93
- Real policy rate-0.13 %42 of 53
- Take-home pay$50,956 PPP10 of 37
- GDP growth1.39 %93 of 127
- Tax wedge32.38 %11 of 36
- Tax on pay23.14 %12 of 37
- Money's value53.20 %38 of 116
- Corporate tax19.00 %32 of 96
- Average annual salary$66,299 PPP13 of 37
- Unemployment rate4.75 %51 of 124
- Inflation rate3.88 %67 of 126
- Top income tax45.00 %18 of 37
- Median income$35,136 PPP21 of 42
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
United States
avg gap 12.5 pp · 25 shared fields
Most separates them: median income — $35,136 PPP (United Kingdom) vs $49,885 PPP
Canada
avg gap 14 pp · 24 shared fields
Most separates them: top income tax — 45.00 % (United Kingdom) vs 53.53 %
Australia
avg gap 14.1 pp · 24 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — -0.13 % (United Kingdom) vs 1.73 %
New Zealand
avg gap 16.6 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 19.00 % (United Kingdom) vs 28.00 %
| Retirement age (women) | 66 years | ranked 41st of 49 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 66 years | ranked 40th of 49 | |
| House price growth | -1.88 % | ranked 11th of 54 | |
| Median salary | $3,861 PPP/mo | ranked 17th of 79 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,500 PPP/mo | ranked 20th of 93 | |
| Real policy rate | -0.13 % | ranked 42nd of 53 | |
| Take-home pay | $50,956 PPP | ranked 10th of 37 | |
| GDP growth | 1.39 % | ranked 93rd of 127 | |
| Tax wedge | 32.38 % | ranked 11th of 36 | |
| Tax on pay | 23.14 % | ranked 12th of 37 | |
| Money's value | 53.20 % | ranked 38th of 116 | |
| Corporate tax | 19.00 % | ranked 32nd of 96 | |
| Average annual salary | $66,299 PPP | ranked 13th of 37 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.75 % | ranked 51st of 124 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.88 % | ranked 67th of 126 | |
| Top income tax | 45.00 % | ranked 18th of 37 | |
| Median income | $35,136 PPP | ranked 21st of 42 |
✓ 25 fields published for United Kingdom, every one dated and sourced · 10 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for United Kingdom: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, vat.
Sources for all 25 figures
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — Bank of England, Bankstats (quoted household rates) · 30 Sep 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 0.43 → 0.4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.09 → 0.43 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.72 → -0.09 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.79 → -0.72 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.86 → -0.79 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.23 → -0.86 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.95 → -1.23 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.08 → -0.95 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.87 → -0.08 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.36 → -0.87 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.41 → -0.36 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 58927 → 58812 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 102.3 → 102.1 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.4 → -0.41 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.15 → -0.4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.43 → -1.15 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.06 → -1.43 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.58 → -1.06 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Mortgage rate (new loans) | 4.92 → 5.13 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.6 → -1.58 |