IDR
Indonesia
Indonesia's currency is -7.83 %, the 3rd lowest of 71. And its inflation rate is 1.91 %, ranked 5th of 126.
Of 22 fields published for Indonesia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
29 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$540 PPP/mo
The average employee in Indonesia earns about $540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
25.00 %
100 saved in Indonesia in 2000 buys what 25 buys today — 75 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$540 PPP/mo
The average employee in Indonesia earns about $540 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$993 PPP/mo
The law in Indonesia sets the floor at about $993 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
-2.19 %
Real house prices in Indonesia fell 2.2 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
3.50 %
A bank account in Indonesia currently gains about 3.5 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
5.41 %
Inflation rate
1.91 %
At 1.9 % a year, prices double in about 38 years if it holds.
Retirement age (men)
58 years
the 3rd lowest of 49
Average monthly salary
$540 PPP/mo
ranked 86th of 93
Retirement age (women)
58 years
ranked 5th of 49
Price level
29 % of US prices
ranked 13th of 125
Median salary
$437 PPP/mo
ranked 70th of 79
Where Indonesia sits, field by field
Each dot is Indonesia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Currency-7.83 %69 of 71
- Inflation rate1.91 %5 of 126
- Retirement age (men)58 years3 of 49
- Average monthly salary$540 PPP/mo86 of 93
- Real policy rate3.84 %5 of 53
- Retirement age (women)58 years5 of 49
- Price level29 % of US prices13 of 125
- Median salary$437 PPP/mo70 of 79
- Public holidays8 days89 of 104
- House price growth-2.19 %9 of 54
- GDP growth5.11 %21 of 127
- Debt per person$2,06929 of 124
- Unemployment rate3.24 %30 of 124
- Bank spread3.09 %16 of 62
- Savings vs inflation3.50 %18 of 70
- GDP per capita$5,06095 of 127
- Minimum wage$993 PPP/mo25 of 90
- Government debt40.90 %39 of 125
- Money's value25.00 %77 of 116
- Deposit rate5.41 %31 of 70
- Lending rate8.50 %30 of 67
- Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Bangladesh
avg gap 16 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 1.91 % (Indonesia) vs 8.77 %
India
avg gap 16.3 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $993 PPP/mo (Indonesia) vs $233 PPP/mo
Pakistan
avg gap 16.4 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 40.90 % (Indonesia) vs 72.80 %
Philippines
avg gap 17.3 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 8 days (Indonesia) vs 18 days
| Public holidays | 8 days | ranked 89th of 104 | |
| House price growth | -2.19 % | ranked 9th of 54 | |
| GDP growth | 5.11 % | ranked 21st of 127 | |
| Debt per person | $2,069 | ranked 29th of 124 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.24 % | ranked 30th of 124 | |
| Bank spread | 3.09 % | ranked 16th of 62 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 3.50 % | ranked 18th of 70 | |
| GDP per capita | $5,060 | ranked 95th of 127 | |
| Minimum wage | $993 PPP/mo | ranked 25th of 90 | |
| Government debt | 40.90 % | ranked 39th of 125 | |
| Money's value | 25.00 % | ranked 77th of 116 | |
| Deposit rate | 5.41 % | ranked 31st of 70 | |
| Lending rate | 8.50 % | ranked 30th of 67 | |
| Corporate tax | 22.00 % | ranked 47th of 96 |
✓ 22 fields published for Indonesia, every one dated and sourced · 13 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Indonesia: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median income, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 22 figures
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-22
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2023
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2023
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
What changed
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.76 → -7.83 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.26 → -7.76 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -8.16 → -8.26 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.97 → -8.16 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.48 → -7.97 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.29 → -7.48 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.19 → -7.29 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.49 → -7.19 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.28 → -7.49 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.26 → -7.28 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 2074 → 2069 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 41 → 40.9 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.44 → -7.26 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.16 → -7.44 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.44 → -7.16 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.14 → -7.44 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.54 → -7.14 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.4 → -7.54 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.37 → -7.4 |
| 4 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -7.54 → -7.37 |