BDT
Bangladesh
Bangladesh's price level is 25 % of US prices, ranked 7th of 125. And its average monthly salary is $470 PPP/mo, ranked 88th of 93.
Of 15 fields published for Bangladesh, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
25 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$470 PPP/mo
The average employee in Bangladesh earns about $470 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
18.90 %
100 saved in Bangladesh in 2000 buys what 19 buys today — 81 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$470 PPP/mo
The average employee in Bangladesh earns about $470 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$379 PPP/mo
The law in Bangladesh sets the floor at about $379 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
0.58 %
A bank account in Bangladesh currently gains about 0.6 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
9.35 %
Inflation rate
8.77 %
At 8.8 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.
Median salary
$424 PPP/mo
ranked 71st of 79
Public holidays
7 days
ranked 92nd of 104
Where Bangladesh sits, field by field
Each dot is Bangladesh’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Price level25 % of US prices7 of 125
- Average monthly salary$470 PPP/mo88 of 93
- Median salary$424 PPP/mo71 of 79
- GDP per capita$2,597114 of 127
- Debt per person$1,09114 of 124
- Public holidays7 days92 of 104
- Inflation rate8.77 %107 of 126
- Deposit rate9.35 %15 of 70
- Money's value18.90 %88 of 116
- Minimum wage$379 PPP/mo67 of 90
- Government debt42.00 %41 of 125
- Unemployment rate3.78 %41 of 124
- GDP growth3.49 %50 of 127
- Savings vs inflation0.58 %38 of 70
- Lending rate8.62 %32 of 67
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Ethiopia
avg gap 10.9 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.49 % (Bangladesh) vs 9.77 %
Pakistan
avg gap 11.9 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 42.00 % (Bangladesh) vs 72.80 %
Nigeria
avg gap 13.4 pp · 15 shared fields
Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 0.58 % (Bangladesh) vs -11.74 %
Ghana
avg gap 15.3 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 0.58 % (Bangladesh) vs -3.70 %
| Money's value | 18.90 % | ranked 88th of 116 | |
| Minimum wage | $379 PPP/mo | ranked 67th of 90 | |
| Government debt | 42.00 % | ranked 41st of 125 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.78 % | ranked 41st of 124 | |
| GDP growth | 3.49 % | ranked 50th of 127 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 0.58 % | ranked 38th of 70 | |
| Lending rate | 8.62 % | ranked 32nd of 67 |
✓ 15 fields published for Bangladesh, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Bangladesh: mortgage rate, real policy rate, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 15 figures
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
What changed
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 810 → 1091 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 31.2044521104432 → 42 |