Fiatmap

BDT

Bangladesh

Bangladesh's price level is 25 % of US prices, ranked 7th of 125. And its average monthly salary is $470 PPP/mo, ranked 88th of 93.

Of 15 fields published for Bangladesh, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Price level7 / 125

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

25 % of US prices

7 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$470 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bangladesh earns about $470 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

88 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

18.90 %

100 saved in Bangladesh in 2000 buys what 19 buys today — 81 % of its purchasing power is gone.

88 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level7 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$470 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bangladesh earns about $470 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

88 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$379 PPP/mo

The law in Bangladesh sets the floor at about $379 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

67 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary88 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.58 %

A bank account in Bangladesh currently gains about 0.6 pp of purchasing power a year.

38 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

9.35 %

15 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

8.77 %

At 8.8 % a year, prices double in about 8 years if it holds.

107 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation38 / 70

Median salary

$424 PPP/mo

ranked 71st of 79

GDP per capita

$2,597

ranked 114th of 127

▲ $4 since 2024▲ $2,201 since 2000

Debt per person

$1,091

ranked 14th of 124

▲ $281 since 2003

Public holidays

7 days

ranked 92nd of 104

Inflation rate

8.77 %

ranked 107th of 126

▼ 1.70 pp since 2024▲ 6.56 pp since 2000

Deposit rate

9.35 %

ranked 15th of 70

▲ 0.83 pp since 2024▲ 1.70 pp since 1976

Where Bangladesh sits, field by field

Each dot is Bangladesh’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Price level25 % of US prices7 of 125
  2. Average monthly salary$470 PPP/mo88 of 93
  3. Median salary$424 PPP/mo71 of 79
  4. GDP per capita$2,597114 of 127
  5. Debt per person$1,09114 of 124
  6. Public holidays7 days92 of 104
  7. Inflation rate8.77 %107 of 126
  8. Deposit rate9.35 %15 of 70
  9. Money's value18.90 %88 of 116
  10. Minimum wage$379 PPP/mo67 of 90
  11. Government debt42.00 %41 of 125
  12. Unemployment rate3.78 %41 of 124
  13. GDP growth3.49 %50 of 127
  14. Savings vs inflation0.58 %38 of 70
  15. Lending rate8.62 %32 of 67

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Ethiopia

avg gap 10.9 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.49 % (Bangladesh) vs 9.77 %

Pakistan

avg gap 11.9 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 42.00 % (Bangladesh) vs 72.80 %

Nigeria

avg gap 13.4 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 0.58 % (Bangladesh) vs -11.74 %

Ghana

avg gap 15.3 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 0.58 % (Bangladesh) vs -3.70 %

Where Bangladesh is unremarkable
Money's value18.90 %ranked 88th of 116
Minimum wage$379 PPP/moranked 67th of 90
Government debt42.00 %ranked 41st of 125
Unemployment rate3.78 %ranked 41st of 124
GDP growth3.49 %ranked 50th of 127
Savings vs inflation0.58 %ranked 38th of 70
Lending rate8.62 %ranked 32nd of 67

✓ 15 fields published for Bangladesh, every one dated and sourced · 20 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Bangladesh: mortgage rate, real policy rate, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 15 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in BangladeshWhat each kind of work earns3.5×

What changed

6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)810 → 1091
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)31.2044521104432 → 42