NZD
New Zealand
New Zealand's tax wedge is 20.81 %, the 2nd lowest of 36. And its minimum wage is $2,673 PPP/mo, ranked 4th of 90.
Of 25 fields published for New Zealand, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
86 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,064 PPP/mo
The average employee in New Zealand earns about $4,064 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$60,896 PPP
Money's value
53.20 %
100 saved in New Zealand in 2000 buys what 53 buys today — 47 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
20.81 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in New Zealand, about $21 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,064 PPP/mo
The average employee in New Zealand earns about $4,064 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$48,221 PPP
The average job in New Zealand pays about $48,221 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$2,673 PPP/mo
The law in New Zealand sets the floor at about $2,673 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
-3.72 %
Real house prices in New Zealand fell 3.7 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
1.11 %
A bank account in New Zealand currently gains about 1.1 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
3.95 %
Inflation rate
2.84 %
At 2.8 % a year, prices double in about 25 years if it holds.
Price level
86 % of US prices
ranked 112th of 125
Tax on pay
20.81 %
ranked 7th of 37
Corporate tax
28.00 %
ranked 79th of 96
Where New Zealand sits, field by field
Each dot is New Zealand’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Tax wedge20.81 %2 of 36
- Minimum wage$2,673 PPP/mo4 of 90
- House price growth-3.72 %3 of 54
- GDP growth0.46 %114 of 127
- Price level86 % of US prices112 of 125
- Tax on pay20.81 %7 of 37
- GDP per capita$49,59123 of 127
- Corporate tax28.00 %79 of 96
- Debt per person$27,126100 of 124
- Real policy rate-0.09 %41 of 53
- Inflation rate2.84 %31 of 126
- Top income tax39.00 %11 of 37
- Average monthly salary$4,064 PPP/mo28 of 93
- Money's value53.20 %38 of 116
- Take-home pay$48,221 PPP14 of 37
- Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
- Median income$38,320 PPP17 of 42
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Deposit rate3.95 %41 of 70
- Public holidays11 days58 of 104
- Savings vs inflation1.11 %32 of 70
- Currency-1.05 %34 of 71
- Unemployment rate5.08 %59 of 124
- Average annual salary$60,896 PPP18 of 37
- Government debt54.70 %63 of 125
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
South Korea
avg gap 15.9 pp · 25 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (New Zealand) vs 18 days
United Kingdom
avg gap 16.6 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 28.00 % (New Zealand) vs 19.00 %
Canada
avg gap 18 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 28.00 % (New Zealand) vs 15.00 %
Australia
avg gap 19.3 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — -3.72 % (New Zealand) vs 4.16 %
| Debt per person | $27,126 | ranked 100th of 124 | |
| Real policy rate | -0.09 % | ranked 41st of 53 | |
| Inflation rate | 2.84 % | ranked 31st of 126 | |
| Top income tax | 39.00 % | ranked 11th of 37 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,064 PPP/mo | ranked 28th of 93 | |
| Money's value | 53.20 % | ranked 38th of 116 | |
| Take-home pay | $48,221 PPP | ranked 14th of 37 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 65 years | ranked 31st of 49 | |
| Median income | $38,320 PPP | ranked 17th of 42 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Deposit rate | 3.95 % | ranked 41st of 70 | |
| Public holidays | 11 days | ranked 58th of 104 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 1.11 % | ranked 32nd of 70 | |
| Currency | -1.05 % | ranked 34th of 71 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.08 % | ranked 59th of 124 | |
| Average annual salary | $60,896 PPP | ranked 18th of 37 | |
| Government debt | 54.70 % | ranked 63rd of 125 |
✓ 25 fields published for New Zealand, every one dated and sourced · 10 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for New Zealand: mortgage rate, lending rate, bank spread, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, median earnings, vat.
Sources for all 25 figures
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2022
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.78 → -1.05 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -0.72 → -0.78 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.1 → -0.72 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.37 → -1.1 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.34 → -1.37 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.36 → -1.34 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.1 → -1.36 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.07 → -2.1 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -1.34 → -2.07 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.29 → -1.34 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.43 → -2.29 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.46 → -2.43 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.45 → -2.46 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -2.45 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.05 → -3.06 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.34 → -0.09 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 2.5 → 2.75 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.18 → -3.05 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.84 → -3.18 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.73 → -3.84 |