Fiatmap

KRW

South Korea

South Korea's bank spread is 1.46 %, the 2nd lowest of 62. And its inflation rate is 2.12 %, ranked 4th of 126.

Of 27 fields published for South Korea, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Bank spread2 / 62

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

57 % of US prices

83 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,525 PPP/mo

The average employee in South Korea earns about $4,525 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

19 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$61,259 PPP

17 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

54.20 %

100 saved in South Korea in 2000 buys what 54 buys today — 46 % of its purchasing power is gone.

36 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level83 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

16.53 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in South Korea, about $17 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

5 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,525 PPP/mo

The average employee in South Korea earns about $4,525 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

19 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$51,130 PPP

The average job in South Korea pays about $51,130 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

9 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$2,362 PPP/mo

The law in South Korea sets the floor at about $2,362 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

5 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay5 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

-0.47 %

Real house prices in South Korea fell 0.5 % over the past year, adjusted for inflation.

14 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth14 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.61 %

A bank account in South Korea currently gains about 0.6 pp of purchasing power a year.

36 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

2.73 %

45 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

2.12 %

At 2.1 % a year, prices double in about 34 years if it holds.

4 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation36 / 70

Minimum wage

$2,362 PPP/mo

ranked 5th of 90

Public holidays

18 days

ranked 7th of 104

Lending rate

4.19 %

ranked 5th of 67

▼ 0.54 pp since 2024▼ 6.87 pp since 1996

Tax on pay

16.53 %

ranked 5th of 37

Tax wedge

24.85 %

ranked 5th of 36

Unemployment rate

2.68 %

ranked 17th of 124

▼ 0.10 pp since 2024▼ 1.38 pp since 2000

Where South Korea sits, field by field

Each dot is South Korea’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Bank spread1.46 %2 of 62
  2. Inflation rate2.12 %4 of 126
  3. Minimum wage$2,362 PPP/mo5 of 90
  4. Public holidays18 days7 of 104
  5. Lending rate4.19 %5 of 67
  6. Tax on pay16.53 %5 of 37
  7. Tax wedge24.85 %5 of 36
  8. Unemployment rate2.68 %17 of 124
  9. Average monthly salary$4,525 PPP/mo19 of 93
  10. GDP growth1.01 %101 of 127
  11. Retirement age (men)63 years11 of 49
  12. Take-home pay$51,130 PPP9 of 37
  13. House price growth-0.47 %14 of 54
  14. GDP per capita$36,22732 of 127
  15. Debt per person$18,98392 of 124
  16. Median income$42,543 PPP12 of 42
  17. Money's value54.20 %36 of 116
  18. Top income tax49.50 %26 of 37
  19. Price level57 % of US prices83 of 125
  20. Deposit rate2.73 %45 of 70
  21. Retirement age (women)63 years19 of 49
  22. Corporate tax25.00 %60 of 96
  23. Average annual salary$61,259 PPP17 of 37
  24. Government debt52.40 %58 of 125
  25. Currency-1.64 %35 of 71
  26. Savings vs inflation0.61 %36 of 70
  27. Real policy rate0.88 %27 of 53

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$61,259Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$51,130−$10,129One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$50,046−$1,084
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

New Zealand

avg gap 15.9 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 18 days (South Korea) vs 11 days

Slovenia

avg gap 18.3 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 16.53 % (South Korea) vs 36.21 %

Malaysia

avg gap 19.7 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.01 % (South Korea) vs 5.17 %

Israel

avg gap 19.8 pp · 26 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 63 years (South Korea) vs 67 years

Where South Korea is unremarkable
Average monthly salary$4,525 PPP/moranked 19th of 93
GDP growth1.01 %ranked 101st of 127
Retirement age (men)63 yearsranked 11th of 49
Take-home pay$51,130 PPPranked 9th of 37
House price growth-0.47 %ranked 14th of 54
GDP per capita$36,227ranked 32nd of 127
Debt per person$18,983ranked 92nd of 124
Median income$42,543 PPPranked 12th of 42
Money's value54.20 %ranked 36th of 116
Top income tax49.50 %ranked 26th of 37
Price level57 % of US pricesranked 83rd of 125
Deposit rate2.73 %ranked 45th of 70
Retirement age (women)63 yearsranked 19th of 49
Corporate tax25.00 %ranked 60th of 96
Average annual salary$61,259 PPPranked 17th of 37
Government debt52.40 %ranked 58th of 125
Currency-1.64 %ranked 35th of 71
Savings vs inflation0.61 %ranked 36th of 70
Real policy rate0.88 %ranked 27th of 53

✓ 27 fields published for South Korea, every one dated and sourced · 8 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for South Korea: mortgage rate, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, median earnings, vat.

Sources for all 27 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in South KoreaWhat each kind of work earns5.0×

What changed

17 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)0.63 → 0.88
17 Oct 2026Policy rate2.75 → 3
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)18947 → 18983
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)52.3 → 52.4
25 Sept 2026House price growth (real, y/y)-0.2842 → -0.4739
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)17322 → 18947
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)47.8141426119509 → 52.3
20 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.99 → -1.64
19 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.85 → -1.99
18 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.83 → -1.85
17 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.87 → -1.83
16 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-2.28 → -1.87
15 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.61 → -2.28
14 Aug 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)0.38 → 0.63
14 Aug 2026Policy rate2.5 → 2.75
13 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-1.77 → -1.61
12 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-2.8 → -1.77
8 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-2.48 → -2.8
7 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-2.64 → -2.48
6 Aug 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.21 → -2.64