EUR
Slovenia
Slovenia's tax on pay is 36.21 %, ranked 34th of 37. And its average monthly salary is $5,515 PPP/mo, ranked 12th of 93.
Of 28 fields published for Slovenia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
63 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,515 PPP/mo
The average employee in Slovenia earns about $5,515 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$63,376 PPP
Money's value
48.20 %
100 saved in Slovenia in 2000 buys what 48 buys today — 52 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
36.21 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Slovenia, about $36 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$5,515 PPP/mo
The average employee in Slovenia earns about $5,515 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$40,425 PPP
The average job in Slovenia pays about $40,425 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.22 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.22 % works out to roughly €1,457 a month.
House price growth
2.98 %
Real house prices in Slovenia rose 3.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
234.2
House prices in Slovenia are about 134 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.37 %
At 2.4 % a year, prices double in about 30 years if it holds.
Retirement age (men)
62 years
ranked 7th of 49
Tax wedge
45.30 %
ranked 31st of 36
Public holidays
15 days
ranked 20th of 104
Where Slovenia sits, field by field
Each dot is Slovenia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Tax on pay36.21 %34 of 37
- Average monthly salary$5,515 PPP/mo12 of 93
- Inflation rate2.37 %16 of 126
- Retirement age (men)62 years7 of 49
- Median salary$4,764 PPP/mo12 of 79
- Tax wedge45.30 %31 of 36
- Petrol€1.75/l5 of 27
- Public holidays15 days20 of 104
- Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
- Debt per person$24,33298 of 124
- GDP growth1.06 %100 of 127
- Unemployment rate3.17 %29 of 124
- GDP per capita$37,37631 of 127
- Minimum wage in euros€1,482/mo7 of 26
- Mortgage rates3.22 %7 of 25
- Price level63 % of US prices92 of 125
- Top income tax50.00 %27 of 37
- Real policy rate0.13 %37 of 53
- House price growth since 2015234.220 of 29
- Average annual salary$63,376 PPP14 of 37
- Money's value48.20 %43 of 116
- Median income$38,519 PPP16 of 42
- Government debt65.10 %79 of 125
- House price growth2.98 %33 of 54
- Take-home pay$40,425 PPP22 of 37
- Electricity price€0.211/kWh15 of 33
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Malta
avg gap 15.2 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.06 % (Slovenia) vs 3.96 %
Croatia
avg gap 17.8 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 62 years (Slovenia) vs 65 years
South Korea
avg gap 18.3 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: tax on pay — 36.21 % (Slovenia) vs 16.53 %
Austria
avg gap 18.6 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: take-home pay — $40,425 PPP (Slovenia) vs $52,869 PPP
| Retirement age (women) | 62 years | ranked 11th of 49 | |
| Debt per person | $24,332 | ranked 98th of 124 | |
| GDP growth | 1.06 % | ranked 100th of 127 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.17 % | ranked 29th of 124 | |
| GDP per capita | $37,376 | ranked 31st of 127 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €1,482/mo | ranked 7th of 26 | |
| Mortgage rates | 3.22 % | ranked 7th of 25 | |
| Price level | 63 % of US prices | ranked 92nd of 125 | |
| Top income tax | 50.00 % | ranked 27th of 37 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.13 % | ranked 37th of 53 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 234.2 | ranked 20th of 29 | |
| Average annual salary | $63,376 PPP | ranked 14th of 37 | |
| Money's value | 48.20 % | ranked 43rd of 116 | |
| Median income | $38,519 PPP | ranked 16th of 42 | |
| Government debt | 65.10 % | ranked 79th of 125 | |
| House price growth | 2.98 % | ranked 33rd of 54 | |
| Take-home pay | $40,425 PPP | ranked 22nd of 37 | |
| Electricity price | €0.211/kWh | ranked 15th of 33 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Corporate tax | 22.00 % | ranked 47th of 96 |
✓ 28 fields published for Slovenia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Slovenia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.761 → 1.751 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.763 → 1.761 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 24631 → 24332 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 65.9 → 65.1 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.12 → 0.13 |