Fiatmap

EUR

Malta

Malta's mortgage rates is 1.94 %, the lowest of 25. And its petrol is €1.34/l, the lowest of 27.

Of 22 fields published for Malta, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Mortgage rates1 / 25

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

66 % of US prices

99 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$5,257 PPP/mo

The average employee in Malta earns about $5,257 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

15 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

58.60 %

100 saved in Malta in 2000 buys what 59 buys today — 41 % of its purchasing power is gone.

26 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level99 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$5,257 PPP/mo

The average employee in Malta earns about $5,257 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

15 of 93 · 2021 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary15 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

1.94 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 1.94 % works out to roughly €1,263 a month.

1 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

4.06 %

Real house prices in Malta rose 4.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

37 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

183.9

House prices in Malta are about 84 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

13 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates1 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

2.36 %

At 2.4 % a year, prices double in about 31 years if it holds.

13 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate13 / 126

Corporate tax

35.00 %

ranked 93rd of 96

Inflation rate

2.36 %

ranked 13th of 126

▲ 0.71 pp since 2024▼ 0.01 pp since 2000

Average monthly salary

$5,257 PPP/mo

ranked 15th of 93

Unemployment rate

2.90 %

ranked 21st of 124

▼ 0.20 pp since 2024▼ 3.43 pp since 2000

GDP per capita

$47,907

ranked 25th of 127

▲ $3,883 since 2024▲ $37,558 since 2000

Price level

66 % of US prices

ranked 99th of 125

Where Malta sits, field by field

Each dot is Malta’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Mortgage rates1.94 %1 of 25
  2. Petrol€1.34/l1 of 27
  3. Corporate tax35.00 %93 of 96
  4. Inflation rate2.36 %13 of 126
  5. Average monthly salary$5,257 PPP/mo15 of 93
  6. Unemployment rate2.90 %21 of 124
  7. GDP per capita$47,90725 of 127
  8. Price level66 % of US prices99 of 125
  9. Money's value58.60 %26 of 116
  10. Debt per person$22,13396 of 124
  11. Median salary$3,758 PPP/mo19 of 79
  12. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  13. Electricity price€0.147/kWh9 of 33
  14. Retirement age (men)64 years13 of 49
  15. GDP growth3.96 %38 of 127
  16. House price growth4.06 %37 of 54
  17. Real policy rate0.14 %36 of 53
  18. Government debt46.20 %47 of 125
  19. House price growth since 2015183.913 of 29
  20. Minimum wage in euros€994/mo15 of 26
  21. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  22. Retirement age (women)64 years24 of 49

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Slovenia

avg gap 15.2 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.96 % (Malta) vs 1.06 %

South Korea

avg gap 15.8 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.96 % (Malta) vs 1.01 %

Czech Republic

avg gap 17.4 pp · 21 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 35.00 % (Malta) vs 21.00 %

Cyprus

avg gap 17.5 pp · 21 shared fields

Most separates them: electricity — €0.147/kWh (Malta) vs €0.278/kWh

Where Malta is unremarkable
Money's value58.60 %ranked 26th of 116
Debt per person$22,133ranked 96th of 124
Median salary$3,758 PPP/moranked 19th of 79
Public holidays14 daysranked 26th of 104
Electricity price€0.147/kWhranked 9th of 33
Retirement age (men)64 yearsranked 13th of 49
GDP growth3.96 %ranked 38th of 127
House price growth4.06 %ranked 37th of 54
Real policy rate0.14 %ranked 36th of 53
Government debt46.20 %ranked 47th of 125
House price growth since 2015183.9ranked 13th of 29
Minimum wage in euros€994/moranked 15th of 26
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Retirement age (women)64 yearsranked 24th of 49

✓ 22 fields published for Malta, every one dated and sourced · 13 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Malta: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, minimum wage (ppp), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 22 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in MaltaWhat each kind of work earns2.7×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)22420 → 22133
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)46.8 → 46.2
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-0.11 → 0.14
10 Oct 2026Policy rate2.25 → 2.5
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.55 → -3.68