EUR
Malta
Malta's mortgage rates is 1.94 %, the lowest of 25. And its petrol is €1.34/l, the lowest of 27.
Of 22 fields published for Malta, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
66 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$5,257 PPP/mo
The average employee in Malta earns about $5,257 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
58.60 %
100 saved in Malta in 2000 buys what 59 buys today — 41 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$5,257 PPP/mo
The average employee in Malta earns about $5,257 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
1.94 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 1.94 % works out to roughly €1,263 a month.
House price growth
4.06 %
Real house prices in Malta rose 4.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
183.9
House prices in Malta are about 84 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
2.36 %
At 2.4 % a year, prices double in about 31 years if it holds.
Corporate tax
35.00 %
ranked 93rd of 96
Average monthly salary
$5,257 PPP/mo
ranked 15th of 93
Price level
66 % of US prices
ranked 99th of 125
Where Malta sits, field by field
Each dot is Malta’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Mortgage rates1.94 %1 of 25
- Petrol€1.34/l1 of 27
- Corporate tax35.00 %93 of 96
- Inflation rate2.36 %13 of 126
- Average monthly salary$5,257 PPP/mo15 of 93
- Unemployment rate2.90 %21 of 124
- GDP per capita$47,90725 of 127
- Price level66 % of US prices99 of 125
- Money's value58.60 %26 of 116
- Debt per person$22,13396 of 124
- Median salary$3,758 PPP/mo19 of 79
- Public holidays14 days26 of 104
- Electricity price€0.147/kWh9 of 33
- Retirement age (men)64 years13 of 49
- GDP growth3.96 %38 of 127
- House price growth4.06 %37 of 54
- Real policy rate0.14 %36 of 53
- Government debt46.20 %47 of 125
- House price growth since 2015183.913 of 29
- Minimum wage in euros€994/mo15 of 26
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Retirement age (women)64 years24 of 49
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Slovenia
avg gap 15.2 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.96 % (Malta) vs 1.06 %
South Korea
avg gap 15.8 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.96 % (Malta) vs 1.01 %
Czech Republic
avg gap 17.4 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 35.00 % (Malta) vs 21.00 %
Cyprus
avg gap 17.5 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: electricity — €0.147/kWh (Malta) vs €0.278/kWh
| Money's value | 58.60 % | ranked 26th of 116 | |
| Debt per person | $22,133 | ranked 96th of 124 | |
| Median salary | $3,758 PPP/mo | ranked 19th of 79 | |
| Public holidays | 14 days | ranked 26th of 104 | |
| Electricity price | €0.147/kWh | ranked 9th of 33 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64 years | ranked 13th of 49 | |
| GDP growth | 3.96 % | ranked 38th of 127 | |
| House price growth | 4.06 % | ranked 37th of 54 | |
| Real policy rate | 0.14 % | ranked 36th of 53 | |
| Government debt | 46.20 % | ranked 47th of 125 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 183.9 | ranked 13th of 29 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €994/mo | ranked 15th of 26 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 64 years | ranked 24th of 49 |
✓ 22 fields published for Malta, every one dated and sourced · 13 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Malta: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, minimum wage (ppp), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 22 figures
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2021
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2021
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 22420 → 22133 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 46.8 → 46.2 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -0.11 → 0.14 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 2.25 → 2.5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.55 → -3.68 |