Fiatmap

CZK

Czech Republic

Czech Republic's top income tax is 23.00 %, ranked 4th of 37. And its lending rate is 4.67 %, ranked 9th of 67.

Of 32 fields published for Czech Republic, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Top income tax4 / 37

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

59 % of US prices

88 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,055 PPP/mo

The average employee in Czech Republic earns about $4,055 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

29 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$43,607 PPP

30 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

46.70 %

100 saved in Czech Republic in 2000 buys what 47 buys today — 53 % of its purchasing power is gone.

47 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level88 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

21.33 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Czech Republic, about $21 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

8 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,055 PPP/mo

The average employee in Czech Republic earns about $4,055 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

29 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$34,308 PPP

The average job in Czech Republic pays about $34,308 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

29 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,362 PPP/mo

The law in Czech Republic sets the floor at about $1,362 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

16 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay8 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

8.28 %

Real house prices in Czech Republic rose 8.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

47 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

263.9

House prices in Czech Republic are about 164 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

23 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth47 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-0.86 %

A bank account in Czech Republic loses about 0.9 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

50 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

1.60 %

57 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

2.46 %

At 2.5 % a year, prices double in about 29 years if it holds.

19 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation50 / 70

House price growth

8.28 %

ranked 47th of 54

▲ 0.32 pp since Q4 2025▲ 7.62 pp since Q1 2009

Inflation rate

2.46 %

ranked 19th of 126

▲ 0.02 pp since 2024▼ 1.32 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

2.83 %

ranked 20th of 124

▲ 0.23 pp since 2024▼ 5.94 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$1,362 PPP/mo

ranked 16th of 90

Deposit rate

1.60 %

ranked 57th of 70

▼ 0.44 pp since 2024▼ 5.43 pp since 1993

Tax on pay

21.33 %

ranked 8th of 37

Where Czech Republic sits, field by field

Each dot is Czech Republic’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Top income tax23.00 %4 of 37
  2. Lending rate4.67 %9 of 67
  3. House price growth8.28 %47 of 54
  4. Inflation rate2.46 %19 of 126
  5. Unemployment rate2.83 %20 of 124
  6. Minimum wage$1,362 PPP/mo16 of 90
  7. Deposit rate1.60 %57 of 70
  8. Tax on pay21.33 %8 of 37
  9. Average annual salary$43,607 PPP30 of 37
  10. House price growth since 2015263.923 of 29
  11. Take-home pay$34,308 PPP29 of 37
  12. Bank spread3.07 %15 of 62
  13. Median salary$3,669 PPP/mo20 of 79
  14. Electricity price€0.277/kWh25 of 33
  15. GDP per capita$35,91734 of 127
  16. Retirement age (men)64.2 years14 of 49
  17. Tax wedge41.20 %26 of 36
  18. Savings vs inflation-0.86 %50 of 70
  19. Price level59 % of US prices88 of 125
  20. Average monthly salary$4,055 PPP/mo29 of 93
  21. Debt per person$15,87585 of 124
  22. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  23. Government debt44.20 %44 of 125
  24. Minimum wage in euros€923/mo17 of 26
  25. Real policy rate1.29 %20 of 53
  26. Money's value46.70 %47 of 116
  27. Median income$28,821 PPP25 of 42
  28. Petrol€1.86/l12 of 27
  29. GDP growth2.58 %72 of 127
  30. Currency-3.08 %39 of 71
  31. Corporate tax21.00 %45 of 96
  32. Retirement age (women)64.2 years26 of 49

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$43,607Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$34,308−$9,300One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$33,464−$844
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Latvia

avg gap 14.3 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -1.25 %

Croatia

avg gap 15.3 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -1.19 %

Estonia

avg gap 15.3 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -2.33 %

Poland

avg gap 16.9 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: house price growth — 8.28 % (Czech Republic) vs 1.79 %

Where Czech Republic is unremarkable
Average annual salary$43,607 PPPranked 30th of 37
House price growth since 2015263.9ranked 23rd of 29
Take-home pay$34,308 PPPranked 29th of 37
Bank spread3.07 %ranked 15th of 62
Median salary$3,669 PPP/moranked 20th of 79
Electricity price€0.277/kWhranked 25th of 33
GDP per capita$35,917ranked 34th of 127
Retirement age (men)64.2 yearsranked 14th of 49
Tax wedge41.20 %ranked 26th of 36
Savings vs inflation-0.86 %ranked 50th of 70
Price level59 % of US pricesranked 88th of 125
Average monthly salary$4,055 PPP/moranked 29th of 93
Debt per person$15,875ranked 85th of 124
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Government debt44.20 %ranked 44th of 125
Minimum wage in euros€923/moranked 17th of 26
Real policy rate1.29 %ranked 20th of 53
Money's value46.70 %ranked 47th of 116
Median income$28,821 PPPranked 25th of 42
Petrol€1.86/lranked 12th of 27
GDP growth2.58 %ranked 72nd of 127
Currency-3.08 %ranked 39th of 71
Corporate tax21.00 %ranked 45th of 96
Retirement age (women)64.2 yearsranked 26th of 49

✓ 32 fields published for Czech Republic, every one dated and sourced · 3 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Czech Republic: mortgage rate, rent, vat.

Sources for all 32 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Czech RepublicWhat each kind of work earns2.5×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-2.91 → -3.08
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.27 → -2.91
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.95 → -3.27
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.859 → 1.862
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4 → -3.95
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.87 → -4
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.89 → -3.87
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.96 → -3.89
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-4.08 → -3.96
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.26 → -4.08
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.55 → -3.26
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.847 → 1.859
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.52 → -3.55
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.5 → -3.52
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)16019 → 15875
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)44.6 → 44.2
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.51 → -3.5
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.83 → -3.51
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.83
9 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.86 → -3.9