CZK
Czech Republic
Czech Republic's top income tax is 23.00 %, ranked 4th of 37. And its lending rate is 4.67 %, ranked 9th of 67.
Of 32 fields published for Czech Republic, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
59 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,055 PPP/mo
The average employee in Czech Republic earns about $4,055 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$43,607 PPP
Money's value
46.70 %
100 saved in Czech Republic in 2000 buys what 47 buys today — 53 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
21.33 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Czech Republic, about $21 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,055 PPP/mo
The average employee in Czech Republic earns about $4,055 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$34,308 PPP
The average job in Czech Republic pays about $34,308 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$1,362 PPP/mo
The law in Czech Republic sets the floor at about $1,362 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
8.28 %
Real house prices in Czech Republic rose 8.3 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
263.9
House prices in Czech Republic are about 164 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-0.86 %
A bank account in Czech Republic loses about 0.9 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
1.60 %
Inflation rate
2.46 %
At 2.5 % a year, prices double in about 29 years if it holds.
Minimum wage
$1,362 PPP/mo
ranked 16th of 90
Tax on pay
21.33 %
ranked 8th of 37
Where Czech Republic sits, field by field
Each dot is Czech Republic’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Top income tax23.00 %4 of 37
- Lending rate4.67 %9 of 67
- House price growth8.28 %47 of 54
- Inflation rate2.46 %19 of 126
- Unemployment rate2.83 %20 of 124
- Minimum wage$1,362 PPP/mo16 of 90
- Deposit rate1.60 %57 of 70
- Tax on pay21.33 %8 of 37
- Average annual salary$43,607 PPP30 of 37
- House price growth since 2015263.923 of 29
- Take-home pay$34,308 PPP29 of 37
- Bank spread3.07 %15 of 62
- Median salary$3,669 PPP/mo20 of 79
- Electricity price€0.277/kWh25 of 33
- GDP per capita$35,91734 of 127
- Retirement age (men)64.2 years14 of 49
- Tax wedge41.20 %26 of 36
- Savings vs inflation-0.86 %50 of 70
- Price level59 % of US prices88 of 125
- Average monthly salary$4,055 PPP/mo29 of 93
- Debt per person$15,87585 of 124
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Government debt44.20 %44 of 125
- Minimum wage in euros€923/mo17 of 26
- Real policy rate1.29 %20 of 53
- Money's value46.70 %47 of 116
- Median income$28,821 PPP25 of 42
- Petrol€1.86/l12 of 27
- GDP growth2.58 %72 of 127
- Currency-3.08 %39 of 71
- Corporate tax21.00 %45 of 96
- Retirement age (women)64.2 years26 of 49
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Latvia
avg gap 14.3 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -1.25 %
Croatia
avg gap 15.3 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -1.19 %
Estonia
avg gap 15.3 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — 1.29 % (Czech Republic) vs -2.33 %
Poland
avg gap 16.9 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: house price growth — 8.28 % (Czech Republic) vs 1.79 %
| Average annual salary | $43,607 PPP | ranked 30th of 37 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 263.9 | ranked 23rd of 29 | |
| Take-home pay | $34,308 PPP | ranked 29th of 37 | |
| Bank spread | 3.07 % | ranked 15th of 62 | |
| Median salary | $3,669 PPP/mo | ranked 20th of 79 | |
| Electricity price | €0.277/kWh | ranked 25th of 33 | |
| GDP per capita | $35,917 | ranked 34th of 127 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64.2 years | ranked 14th of 49 | |
| Tax wedge | 41.20 % | ranked 26th of 36 | |
| Savings vs inflation | -0.86 % | ranked 50th of 70 | |
| Price level | 59 % of US prices | ranked 88th of 125 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,055 PPP/mo | ranked 29th of 93 | |
| Debt per person | $15,875 | ranked 85th of 124 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| Government debt | 44.20 % | ranked 44th of 125 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €923/mo | ranked 17th of 26 | |
| Real policy rate | 1.29 % | ranked 20th of 53 | |
| Money's value | 46.70 % | ranked 47th of 116 | |
| Median income | $28,821 PPP | ranked 25th of 42 | |
| Petrol | €1.86/l | ranked 12th of 27 | |
| GDP growth | 2.58 % | ranked 72nd of 127 | |
| Currency | -3.08 % | ranked 39th of 71 | |
| Corporate tax | 21.00 % | ranked 45th of 96 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 64.2 years | ranked 26th of 49 |
✓ 32 fields published for Czech Republic, every one dated and sourced · 3 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Czech Republic: mortgage rate, rent, vat.
Sources for all 32 figures
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -2.91 → -3.08 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.27 → -2.91 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.95 → -3.27 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.859 → 1.862 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4 → -3.95 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.87 → -4 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.89 → -3.87 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.96 → -3.89 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -4.08 → -3.96 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.26 → -4.08 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.55 → -3.26 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.847 → 1.859 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.52 → -3.55 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.5 → -3.52 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 16019 → 15875 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 44.6 → 44.2 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.51 → -3.5 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.83 → -3.51 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.83 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.86 → -3.9 |