EUR
Estonia
Estonia's real policy rate is -2.33 %, the lowest of 53. And its top income tax is 22.00 %, the 3rd lowest of 37.
Of 28 fields published for Estonia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
66 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,239 PPP/mo
The average employee in Estonia earns about $4,239 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$41,019 PPP
Money's value
36.90 %
100 saved in Estonia in 2000 buys what 37 buys today — 63 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
23.25 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Estonia, about $23 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,239 PPP/mo
The average employee in Estonia earns about $4,239 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$31,483 PPP
The average job in Estonia pays about $31,483 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
4.27 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.27 % works out to roughly €1,629 a month.
House price growth
8.13 %
Real house prices in Estonia rose 8.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
236.7
House prices in Estonia are about 137 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
4.83 %
At 4.8 % a year, prices double in about 15 years if it holds.
Take-home pay
$31,483 PPP
ranked 32nd of 37
Average annual salary
$41,019 PPP
ranked 31st of 37
Where Estonia sits, field by field
Each dot is Estonia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Real policy rate-2.33 %53 of 53
- Top income tax22.00 %3 of 37
- Government debt24.00 %11 of 125
- GDP growth0.58 %110 of 127
- Take-home pay$31,483 PPP32 of 37
- House price growth8.13 %46 of 54
- Mortgage rates4.27 %21 of 25
- Average annual salary$41,019 PPP31 of 37
- Tax wedge42.64 %29 of 36
- Price level66 % of US prices98 of 125
- Average monthly salary$4,239 PPP/mo23 of 93
- Unemployment rate8.31 %94 of 124
- Median salary$3,620 PPP/mo22 of 79
- GDP per capita$34,41836 of 127
- House price growth since 2015236.721 of 29
- Inflation rate4.83 %85 of 126
- Tax on pay23.25 %13 of 37
- Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
- Petrol€1.95/l17 of 27
- Median income$28,044 PPP26 of 42
- Minimum wage in euros€946/mo16 of 26
- Electricity price€0.207/kWh14 of 33
- Retirement age (women)64.8 years29 of 49
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Debt per person$8,26068 of 124
- Public holidays12 days50 of 104
- Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
- Money's value36.90 %58 of 116
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Latvia
avg gap 11.7 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 12 days (Estonia) vs 49 days
Slovakia
avg gap 12.8 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 24.00 % (Estonia) vs 61.40 %
Lithuania
avg gap 14.5 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: tax on pay — 23.25 % (Estonia) vs 38.72 %
Czech Republic
avg gap 15.3 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — -2.33 % (Estonia) vs 1.29 %
| Tax wedge | 42.64 % | ranked 29th of 36 | |
| Price level | 66 % of US prices | ranked 98th of 125 | |
| Average monthly salary | $4,239 PPP/mo | ranked 23rd of 93 | |
| Unemployment rate | 8.31 % | ranked 94th of 124 | |
| Median salary | $3,620 PPP/mo | ranked 22nd of 79 | |
| GDP per capita | $34,418 | ranked 36th of 127 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 236.7 | ranked 21st of 29 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.83 % | ranked 85th of 126 | |
| Tax on pay | 23.25 % | ranked 13th of 37 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64.8 years | ranked 18th of 49 | |
| Petrol | €1.95/l | ranked 17th of 27 | |
| Median income | $28,044 PPP | ranked 26th of 42 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €946/mo | ranked 16th of 26 | |
| Electricity price | €0.207/kWh | ranked 14th of 33 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 64.8 years | ranked 29th of 49 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Debt per person | $8,260 | ranked 68th of 124 | |
| Public holidays | 12 days | ranked 50th of 104 | |
| Corporate tax | 22.00 % | ranked 47th of 96 | |
| Money's value | 36.90 % | ranked 58th of 116 |
✓ 28 fields published for Estonia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Estonia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q1
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.92 → 1.954 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.945 → 1.92 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 8329 → 8260 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 24.2 → 24 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -2.58 → -2.33 |