Fiatmap

EUR

Estonia

Estonia's real policy rate is -2.33 %, the lowest of 53. And its top income tax is 22.00 %, the 3rd lowest of 37.

Of 28 fields published for Estonia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Real policy rate53 / 53

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

66 % of US prices

98 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,239 PPP/mo

The average employee in Estonia earns about $4,239 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

23 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$41,019 PPP

31 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

36.90 %

100 saved in Estonia in 2000 buys what 37 buys today — 63 % of its purchasing power is gone.

58 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level98 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

23.25 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Estonia, about $23 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

13 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,239 PPP/mo

The average employee in Estonia earns about $4,239 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

23 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$31,483 PPP

The average job in Estonia pays about $31,483 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

32 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay13 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

4.27 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.27 % works out to roughly €1,629 a month.

21 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

8.13 %

Real house prices in Estonia rose 8.1 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

46 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

236.7

House prices in Estonia are about 137 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

21 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates21 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

4.83 %

At 4.8 % a year, prices double in about 15 years if it holds.

85 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate85 / 126

Government debt

24.00 %

ranked 11th of 125

▲ 0.50 pp since 2024▲ 15.30 pp since 1995

GDP growth

0.58 %

ranked 110th of 127

▲ 0.67 pp since 2024▼ 9.50 pp since 2000

Take-home pay

$31,483 PPP

ranked 32nd of 37

House price growth

8.13 %

ranked 46th of 54

▲ 7.14 pp since Q4 2025▼ 34.17 pp since Q2 2006

Mortgage rates

4.27 %

ranked 21st of 25

▲ 0.03 pp since July 2026▲ 0.14 pp since May 2026

Average annual salary

$41,019 PPP

ranked 31st of 37

Where Estonia sits, field by field

Each dot is Estonia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Real policy rate-2.33 %53 of 53
  2. Top income tax22.00 %3 of 37
  3. Government debt24.00 %11 of 125
  4. GDP growth0.58 %110 of 127
  5. Take-home pay$31,483 PPP32 of 37
  6. House price growth8.13 %46 of 54
  7. Mortgage rates4.27 %21 of 25
  8. Average annual salary$41,019 PPP31 of 37
  9. Tax wedge42.64 %29 of 36
  10. Price level66 % of US prices98 of 125
  11. Average monthly salary$4,239 PPP/mo23 of 93
  12. Unemployment rate8.31 %94 of 124
  13. Median salary$3,620 PPP/mo22 of 79
  14. GDP per capita$34,41836 of 127
  15. House price growth since 2015236.721 of 29
  16. Inflation rate4.83 %85 of 126
  17. Tax on pay23.25 %13 of 37
  18. Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
  19. Petrol€1.95/l17 of 27
  20. Median income$28,044 PPP26 of 42
  21. Minimum wage in euros€946/mo16 of 26
  22. Electricity price€0.207/kWh14 of 33
  23. Retirement age (women)64.8 years29 of 49
  24. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  25. Debt per person$8,26068 of 124
  26. Public holidays12 days50 of 104
  27. Corporate tax22.00 %47 of 96
  28. Money's value36.90 %58 of 116

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$41,019Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$31,483−$9,536One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$29,962−$1,521
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Latvia

avg gap 11.7 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 12 days (Estonia) vs 49 days

Slovakia

avg gap 12.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 24.00 % (Estonia) vs 61.40 %

Lithuania

avg gap 14.5 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 23.25 % (Estonia) vs 38.72 %

Czech Republic

avg gap 15.3 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — -2.33 % (Estonia) vs 1.29 %

Where Estonia is unremarkable
Tax wedge42.64 %ranked 29th of 36
Price level66 % of US pricesranked 98th of 125
Average monthly salary$4,239 PPP/moranked 23rd of 93
Unemployment rate8.31 %ranked 94th of 124
Median salary$3,620 PPP/moranked 22nd of 79
GDP per capita$34,418ranked 36th of 127
House price growth since 2015236.7ranked 21st of 29
Inflation rate4.83 %ranked 85th of 126
Tax on pay23.25 %ranked 13th of 37
Retirement age (men)64.8 yearsranked 18th of 49
Petrol€1.95/lranked 17th of 27
Median income$28,044 PPPranked 26th of 42
Minimum wage in euros€946/moranked 16th of 26
Electricity price€0.207/kWhranked 14th of 33
Retirement age (women)64.8 yearsranked 29th of 49
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Debt per person$8,260ranked 68th of 124
Public holidays12 daysranked 50th of 104
Corporate tax22.00 %ranked 47th of 96
Money's value36.90 %ranked 58th of 116

✓ 28 fields published for Estonia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Estonia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in EstoniaWhat each kind of work earns3.5×Salary by occupation360

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.92 → 1.954
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.945 → 1.92
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)8329 → 8260
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)24.2 → 24
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-2.58 → -2.33