EUR
Slovakia
Slovakia's real policy rate is -1.50 %, the 3rd lowest of 53. And its house price growth is 9.55 %, ranked 50th of 54.
Of 28 fields published for Slovakia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
58 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$2,451 PPP/mo
The average employee in Slovakia earns about $2,451 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$37,832 PPP
Money's value
40.50 %
100 saved in Slovakia in 2000 buys what 41 buys today — 60 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
24.27 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Slovakia, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$2,451 PPP/mo
The average employee in Slovakia earns about $2,451 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$28,649 PPP
The average job in Slovakia pays about $28,649 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
3.73 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.73 % works out to roughly €1,539 a month.
House price growth
9.55 %
Real house prices in Slovakia rose 9.5 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
225.9
House prices in Slovakia are about 126 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
4.00 %
At 4.0 % a year, prices double in about 18 years if it holds.
Take-home pay
$28,649 PPP
ranked 34th of 37
Average annual salary
$37,832 PPP
ranked 34th of 37
Corporate tax
10.00 %
ranked 10th of 96
Top income tax
25.00 %
ranked 5th of 37
Tax wedge
42.72 %
ranked 30th of 36
Where Slovakia sits, field by field
Each dot is Slovakia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Real policy rate-1.50 %51 of 53
- House price growth9.55 %50 of 54
- Take-home pay$28,649 PPP34 of 37
- Average annual salary$37,832 PPP34 of 37
- Corporate tax10.00 %10 of 96
- Top income tax25.00 %5 of 37
- Tax wedge42.72 %30 of 36
- GDP growth0.81 %105 of 127
- Retirement age (men)63.2 years12 of 49
- Median income$23,107 PPP32 of 42
- Debt per person$17,52691 of 124
- Minimum wage in euros€915/mo18 of 26
- Price level58 % of US prices84 of 125
- GDP per capita$28,54443 of 127
- Mortgage rates3.73 %16 of 25
- Electricity price€0.202/kWh13 of 33
- Median salary$2,235 PPP/mo32 of 79
- Average monthly salary$2,451 PPP/mo38 of 93
- Tax on pay24.27 %16 of 37
- Retirement age (women)63.2 years21 of 49
- Government debt61.40 %73 of 125
- House price growth since 2015225.917 of 29
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Money's value40.50 %52 of 116
- Public holidays11 days58 of 104
- Inflation rate4.00 %69 of 126
- Petrol€1.89/l13 of 27
- Unemployment rate5.36 %65 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Estonia
avg gap 12.8 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 61.40 % (Slovakia) vs 24.00 %
Croatia
avg gap 14.7 pp · 23 shared fields
Most separates them: mortgage rate — 3.73 % (Slovakia) vs 2.91 %
Latvia
avg gap 14.8 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (Slovakia) vs 49 days
Lithuania
avg gap 16.1 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: tax on pay — 24.27 % (Slovakia) vs 38.72 %
| Retirement age (men) | 63.2 years | ranked 12th of 49 | |
| Median income | $23,107 PPP | ranked 32nd of 42 | |
| Debt per person | $17,526 | ranked 91st of 124 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €915/mo | ranked 18th of 26 | |
| Price level | 58 % of US prices | ranked 84th of 125 | |
| GDP per capita | $28,544 | ranked 43rd of 127 | |
| Mortgage rates | 3.73 % | ranked 16th of 25 | |
| Electricity price | €0.202/kWh | ranked 13th of 33 | |
| Median salary | $2,235 PPP/mo | ranked 32nd of 79 | |
| Average monthly salary | $2,451 PPP/mo | ranked 38th of 93 | |
| Tax on pay | 24.27 % | ranked 16th of 37 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 63.2 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Government debt | 61.40 % | ranked 73rd of 125 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 225.9 | ranked 17th of 29 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Money's value | 40.50 % | ranked 52nd of 116 | |
| Public holidays | 11 days | ranked 58th of 104 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.00 % | ranked 69th of 126 | |
| Petrol | €1.89/l | ranked 13th of 27 | |
| Unemployment rate | 5.36 % | ranked 65th of 124 |
✓ 28 fields published for Slovakia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Slovakia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.846 → 1.885 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.845 → 1.846 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 17583 → 17526 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 61.6 → 61.4 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -1.75 → -1.5 |