Fiatmap

EUR

Slovakia

Slovakia's real policy rate is -1.50 %, the 3rd lowest of 53. And its house price growth is 9.55 %, ranked 50th of 54.

Of 28 fields published for Slovakia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Real policy rate51 / 53

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

58 % of US prices

84 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,451 PPP/mo

The average employee in Slovakia earns about $2,451 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

38 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$37,832 PPP

34 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

40.50 %

100 saved in Slovakia in 2000 buys what 41 buys today — 60 % of its purchasing power is gone.

52 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level84 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

24.27 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Slovakia, about $24 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

16 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,451 PPP/mo

The average employee in Slovakia earns about $2,451 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

38 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$28,649 PPP

The average job in Slovakia pays about $28,649 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

34 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay16 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

3.73 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 3.73 % works out to roughly €1,539 a month.

16 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

9.55 %

Real house prices in Slovakia rose 9.5 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

50 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

225.9

House prices in Slovakia are about 126 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

17 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates16 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

4.00 %

At 4.0 % a year, prices double in about 18 years if it holds.

69 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate69 / 126

Take-home pay

$28,649 PPP

ranked 34th of 37

Average annual salary

$37,832 PPP

ranked 34th of 37

Corporate tax

10.00 %

ranked 10th of 96

Top income tax

25.00 %

ranked 5th of 37

Tax wedge

42.72 %

ranked 30th of 36

GDP growth

0.81 %

ranked 105th of 127

▼ 1.13 pp since 2024▲ 0.02 pp since 2000

Where Slovakia sits, field by field

Each dot is Slovakia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Real policy rate-1.50 %51 of 53
  2. House price growth9.55 %50 of 54
  3. Take-home pay$28,649 PPP34 of 37
  4. Average annual salary$37,832 PPP34 of 37
  5. Corporate tax10.00 %10 of 96
  6. Top income tax25.00 %5 of 37
  7. Tax wedge42.72 %30 of 36
  8. GDP growth0.81 %105 of 127
  9. Retirement age (men)63.2 years12 of 49
  10. Median income$23,107 PPP32 of 42
  11. Debt per person$17,52691 of 124
  12. Minimum wage in euros€915/mo18 of 26
  13. Price level58 % of US prices84 of 125
  14. GDP per capita$28,54443 of 127
  15. Mortgage rates3.73 %16 of 25
  16. Electricity price€0.202/kWh13 of 33
  17. Median salary$2,235 PPP/mo32 of 79
  18. Average monthly salary$2,451 PPP/mo38 of 93
  19. Tax on pay24.27 %16 of 37
  20. Retirement age (women)63.2 years21 of 49
  21. Government debt61.40 %73 of 125
  22. House price growth since 2015225.917 of 29
  23. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  24. Money's value40.50 %52 of 116
  25. Public holidays11 days58 of 104
  26. Inflation rate4.00 %69 of 126
  27. Petrol€1.89/l13 of 27
  28. Unemployment rate5.36 %65 of 124

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$37,832Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$28,649−$9,183One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$27,503−$1,146
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Estonia

avg gap 12.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 61.40 % (Slovakia) vs 24.00 %

Croatia

avg gap 14.7 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: mortgage rate — 3.73 % (Slovakia) vs 2.91 %

Latvia

avg gap 14.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 11 days (Slovakia) vs 49 days

Lithuania

avg gap 16.1 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 24.27 % (Slovakia) vs 38.72 %

Where Slovakia is unremarkable
Retirement age (men)63.2 yearsranked 12th of 49
Median income$23,107 PPPranked 32nd of 42
Debt per person$17,526ranked 91st of 124
Minimum wage in euros€915/moranked 18th of 26
Price level58 % of US pricesranked 84th of 125
GDP per capita$28,544ranked 43rd of 127
Mortgage rates3.73 %ranked 16th of 25
Electricity price€0.202/kWhranked 13th of 33
Median salary$2,235 PPP/moranked 32nd of 79
Average monthly salary$2,451 PPP/moranked 38th of 93
Tax on pay24.27 %ranked 16th of 37
Retirement age (women)63.2 yearsranked 21st of 49
Government debt61.40 %ranked 73rd of 125
House price growth since 2015225.9ranked 17th of 29
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Money's value40.50 %ranked 52nd of 116
Public holidays11 daysranked 58th of 104
Inflation rate4.00 %ranked 69th of 126
Petrol€1.89/lranked 13th of 27
Unemployment rate5.36 %ranked 65th of 124

✓ 28 fields published for Slovakia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Slovakia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in SlovakiaWhat each kind of work earns2.4×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.846 → 1.885
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.845 → 1.846
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)17583 → 17526
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)61.6 → 61.4
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-1.75 → -1.5