HUF
Hungary
Hungary's house price growth is 16.98 %, the highest of 54. And its top income tax is 15.00 %, the 2nd lowest of 37.
Of 32 fields published for Hungary, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
52 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$2,228 PPP/mo
The average employee in Hungary earns about $2,228 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$39,145 PPP
Money's value
30.10 %
100 saved in Hungary in 2000 buys what 30 buys today — 70 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
33.50 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Hungary, about $34 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$2,228 PPP/mo
The average employee in Hungary earns about $2,228 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$26,031 PPP
The average job in Hungary pays about $26,031 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
Minimum wage
$1,583 PPP/mo
The law in Hungary sets the floor at about $1,583 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
16.98 %
Real house prices in Hungary rose 17.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
389.6
House prices in Hungary are about 290 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
1.30 %
A bank account in Hungary currently gains about 1.3 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
5.71 %
Inflation rate
4.41 %
At 4.4 % a year, prices double in about 16 years if it holds.
Bank spread
2.30 %
ranked 4th of 62
Take-home pay
$26,031 PPP
the 3rd lowest of 37
Corporate tax
9.00 %
ranked 7th of 96
Average annual salary
$39,145 PPP
ranked 33rd of 37
Where Hungary sits, field by field
Each dot is Hungary’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- House price growth16.98 %54 of 54
- Top income tax15.00 %2 of 37
- House price growth since 2015389.628 of 29
- Bank spread2.30 %4 of 62
- Take-home pay$26,031 PPP35 of 37
- Corporate tax9.00 %7 of 96
- Average annual salary$39,145 PPP33 of 37
- GDP growth0.51 %113 of 127
- Currency1.67 %10 of 71
- Tax on pay33.50 %32 of 37
- Minimum wage$1,583 PPP/mo14 of 90
- Electricity price€0.119/kWh6 of 33
- Median income$19,741 PPP35 of 42
- Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
- Petrol€1.77/l7 of 27
- Debt per person$19,32793 of 124
- Minimum wage in euros€906/mo19 of 26
- Government debt74.60 %89 of 125
- Tax wedge41.15 %25 of 36
- Public holidays13 days36 of 104
- Lending rate8.01 %24 of 67
- Unemployment rate4.52 %47 of 124
- GDP per capita$25,90749 of 127
- Inflation rate4.41 %76 of 126
- Money's value30.10 %70 of 116
- Deposit rate5.71 %29 of 70
- Median salary$1,971 PPP/mo33 of 79
- Price level52 % of US prices74 of 125
- Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
- Savings vs inflation1.30 %30 of 70
- Real policy rate1.09 %23 of 53
- Average monthly salary$2,228 PPP/mo40 of 93
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Slovakia
avg gap 16.3 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: currency — 1.67 % (Hungary) vs -3.25 %
Croatia
avg gap 18.7 pp · 22 shared fields
Most separates them: currency — 1.67 % (Hungary) vs -3.25 %
Costa Rica
avg gap 21.1 pp · 25 shared fields
Most separates them: tax on pay — 33.50 % (Hungary) vs 9.85 %
Czech Republic
avg gap 21.8 pp · 32 shared fields
Most separates them: tax on pay — 33.50 % (Hungary) vs 21.33 %
| Currency | 1.67 % | ranked 10th of 71 | |
| Tax on pay | 33.50 % | ranked 32nd of 37 | |
| Minimum wage | $1,583 PPP/mo | ranked 14th of 90 | |
| Electricity price | €0.119/kWh | ranked 6th of 33 | |
| Median income | $19,741 PPP | ranked 35th of 42 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 62 years | ranked 11th of 49 | |
| Petrol | €1.77/l | ranked 7th of 27 | |
| Debt per person | $19,327 | ranked 93rd of 124 | |
| Minimum wage in euros | €906/mo | ranked 19th of 26 | |
| Government debt | 74.60 % | ranked 89th of 125 | |
| Tax wedge | 41.15 % | ranked 25th of 36 | |
| Public holidays | 13 days | ranked 36th of 104 | |
| Lending rate | 8.01 % | ranked 24th of 67 | |
| Unemployment rate | 4.52 % | ranked 47th of 124 | |
| GDP per capita | $25,907 | ranked 49th of 127 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.41 % | ranked 76th of 126 | |
| Money's value | 30.10 % | ranked 70th of 116 | |
| Deposit rate | 5.71 % | ranked 29th of 70 | |
| Median salary | $1,971 PPP/mo | ranked 33rd of 79 | |
| Price level | 52 % of US prices | ranked 74th of 125 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 65 years | ranked 21st of 49 | |
| Savings vs inflation | 1.30 % | ranked 30th of 70 | |
| Real policy rate | 1.09 % | ranked 23rd of 53 | |
| Average monthly salary | $2,228 PPP/mo | ranked 40th of 93 |
✓ 32 fields published for Hungary, every one dated and sourced · 3 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Hungary: mortgage rate, rent, vat.
Sources for all 32 figures
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-06
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
What changed
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.754 → 1.771 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.726 → 1.754 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 19482 → 19327 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 75.2 → 74.6 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.729 → 1.726 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 2.63 → 1.67 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.1126 → 0.1191 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP) | 1580.28 → 1582.54 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 2.74 → 2.63 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | House price index | 387.14 → 389.61 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.36 → 2.74 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.752 → 1.729 |
| 30 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.54 → 3.36 |
| 29 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.67 → 4.54 |
| 28 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.83 → 4.67 |
| 27 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 3.54 → 4.83 |
| 26 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.1 → 3.54 |
| 25 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.42 → 4.1 |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | 4.64 → 4.42 |
| 24 Sept 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.714 → 1.752 |