Fiatmap

HUF

Hungary

Hungary's house price growth is 16.98 %, the highest of 54. And its top income tax is 15.00 %, the 2nd lowest of 37.

Of 32 fields published for Hungary, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

House price growth54 / 54

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

52 % of US prices

74 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,228 PPP/mo

The average employee in Hungary earns about $2,228 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

40 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$39,145 PPP

33 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

30.10 %

100 saved in Hungary in 2000 buys what 30 buys today — 70 % of its purchasing power is gone.

70 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level74 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

33.50 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Hungary, about $34 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

32 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,228 PPP/mo

The average employee in Hungary earns about $2,228 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

40 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$26,031 PPP

The average job in Hungary pays about $26,031 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

35 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,583 PPP/mo

The law in Hungary sets the floor at about $1,583 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

14 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay32 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

16.98 %

Real house prices in Hungary rose 17.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

54 of 54 · 2025-Q4 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

389.6

House prices in Hungary are about 290 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

28 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth54 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.30 %

A bank account in Hungary currently gains about 1.3 pp of purchasing power a year.

30 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

5.71 %

29 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

4.41 %

At 4.4 % a year, prices double in about 16 years if it holds.

76 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation30 / 70

House price growth since 2015

389.6

the 2nd highest of 29

▲ 2.5 since Q1 2026▲ 294.6 since Q1 2007

Bank spread

2.30 %

ranked 4th of 62

Take-home pay

$26,031 PPP

the 3rd lowest of 37

Corporate tax

9.00 %

ranked 7th of 96

Average annual salary

$39,145 PPP

ranked 33rd of 37

GDP growth

0.51 %

ranked 113th of 127

▼ 0.20 pp since 2024▼ 3.90 pp since 2000

Where Hungary sits, field by field

Each dot is Hungary’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. House price growth16.98 %54 of 54
  2. Top income tax15.00 %2 of 37
  3. House price growth since 2015389.628 of 29
  4. Bank spread2.30 %4 of 62
  5. Take-home pay$26,031 PPP35 of 37
  6. Corporate tax9.00 %7 of 96
  7. Average annual salary$39,145 PPP33 of 37
  8. GDP growth0.51 %113 of 127
  9. Currency1.67 %10 of 71
  10. Tax on pay33.50 %32 of 37
  11. Minimum wage$1,583 PPP/mo14 of 90
  12. Electricity price€0.119/kWh6 of 33
  13. Median income$19,741 PPP35 of 42
  14. Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
  15. Petrol€1.77/l7 of 27
  16. Debt per person$19,32793 of 124
  17. Minimum wage in euros€906/mo19 of 26
  18. Government debt74.60 %89 of 125
  19. Tax wedge41.15 %25 of 36
  20. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  21. Lending rate8.01 %24 of 67
  22. Unemployment rate4.52 %47 of 124
  23. GDP per capita$25,90749 of 127
  24. Inflation rate4.41 %76 of 126
  25. Money's value30.10 %70 of 116
  26. Deposit rate5.71 %29 of 70
  27. Median salary$1,971 PPP/mo33 of 79
  28. Price level52 % of US prices74 of 125
  29. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  30. Savings vs inflation1.30 %30 of 70
  31. Real policy rate1.09 %23 of 53
  32. Average monthly salary$2,228 PPP/mo40 of 93

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$39,145Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$26,031−$13,114One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$24,883−$1,148
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Slovakia

avg gap 16.3 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — 1.67 % (Hungary) vs -3.25 %

Croatia

avg gap 18.7 pp · 22 shared fields

Most separates them: currency — 1.67 % (Hungary) vs -3.25 %

Costa Rica

avg gap 21.1 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 33.50 % (Hungary) vs 9.85 %

Czech Republic

avg gap 21.8 pp · 32 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 33.50 % (Hungary) vs 21.33 %

Where Hungary is unremarkable
Currency1.67 %ranked 10th of 71
Tax on pay33.50 %ranked 32nd of 37
Minimum wage$1,583 PPP/moranked 14th of 90
Electricity price€0.119/kWhranked 6th of 33
Median income$19,741 PPPranked 35th of 42
Retirement age (women)62 yearsranked 11th of 49
Petrol€1.77/lranked 7th of 27
Debt per person$19,327ranked 93rd of 124
Minimum wage in euros€906/moranked 19th of 26
Government debt74.60 %ranked 89th of 125
Tax wedge41.15 %ranked 25th of 36
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Lending rate8.01 %ranked 24th of 67
Unemployment rate4.52 %ranked 47th of 124
GDP per capita$25,907ranked 49th of 127
Inflation rate4.41 %ranked 76th of 126
Money's value30.10 %ranked 70th of 116
Deposit rate5.71 %ranked 29th of 70
Median salary$1,971 PPP/moranked 33rd of 79
Price level52 % of US pricesranked 74th of 125
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Savings vs inflation1.30 %ranked 30th of 70
Real policy rate1.09 %ranked 23rd of 53
Average monthly salary$2,228 PPP/moranked 40th of 93

✓ 32 fields published for Hungary, every one dated and sourced · 3 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Hungary: mortgage rate, rent, vat.

Sources for all 32 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in HungaryWhat each kind of work earns3.1×

What changed

22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.754 → 1.771
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.726 → 1.754
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)19482 → 19327
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)75.2 → 74.6
8 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.729 → 1.726
7 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.63 → 1.67
6 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.1126 → 0.1191
5 Oct 2026Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP)1580.28 → 1582.54
2 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.74 → 2.63
2 Oct 2026House price index387.14 → 389.61
1 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.36 → 2.74
1 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.752 → 1.729
30 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.54 → 3.36
29 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.67 → 4.54
28 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.83 → 4.67
27 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.54 → 4.83
26 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.1 → 3.54
25 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.42 → 4.1
24 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.64 → 4.42
24 Sept 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.714 → 1.752