BGN
Bulgaria
Bulgaria's price level is 23 % of US prices, ranked 4th of 125. And its deposit rate is 0.25 %, ranked 67th of 70.
Of 26 fields published for Bulgaria, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
23 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$3,358 PPP/mo
The average employee in Bulgaria earns about $3,358 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
34.50 %
100 saved in Bulgaria in 2000 buys what 35 buys today — 66 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$3,358 PPP/mo
The average employee in Bulgaria earns about $3,358 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$1,398 PPP/mo
The law in Bulgaria sets the floor at about $1,398 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
House price growth
7.04 %
Real house prices in Bulgaria rose 7.0 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
284.8
House prices in Bulgaria are about 185 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-4.33 %
A bank account in Bulgaria loses about 4.3 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
0.25 %
Inflation rate
4.58 %
At 4.6 % a year, prices double in about 16 years if it holds.
Minimum wage in euros
€620/mo
the 3rd lowest of 26
Savings vs inflation
-4.33 %
ranked 64th of 70
Corporate tax
10.00 %
ranked 10th of 96
Where Bulgaria sits, field by field
Each dot is Bulgaria’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Price level23 % of US prices4 of 125
- Deposit rate0.25 %67 of 70
- Lending rate4.24 %6 of 67
- Minimum wage in euros€620/mo24 of 26
- Savings vs inflation-4.33 %64 of 70
- Corporate tax10.00 %10 of 96
- Petrol€1.65/l4 of 27
- Government debt29.90 %19 of 125
- Minimum wage$1,398 PPP/mo15 of 90
- House price growth since 2015284.824 of 29
- Public holidays15 days20 of 104
- House price growth7.04 %43 of 54
- Electricity price€0.134/kWh8 of 33
- Median income$23,138 PPP31 of 42
- Unemployment rate3.54 %38 of 124
- Retirement age (men)64.6 years16 of 49
- Retirement age (women)62.2 years17 of 49
- Average monthly salary$3,358 PPP/mo33 of 93
- Bank spread3.99 %23 of 62
- Inflation rate4.58 %79 of 126
- Median salary$2,572 PPP/mo31 of 79
- GDP per capita$20,32852 of 127
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- GDP growth3.10 %59 of 127
- Debt per person$6,07860 of 124
- Money's value34.50 %60 of 116
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Montenegro
avg gap 16.9 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 3.54 % (Bulgaria) vs 13.57 %
Croatia
avg gap 17.4 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 23 % of US prices (Bulgaria) vs 53 % of US prices
Lithuania
avg gap 18 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 23 % of US prices (Bulgaria) vs 58 % of US prices
Slovakia
avg gap 18.5 pp · 21 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 23 % of US prices (Bulgaria) vs 58 % of US prices
| Minimum wage | $1,398 PPP/mo | ranked 15th of 90 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 284.8 | ranked 24th of 29 | |
| Public holidays | 15 days | ranked 20th of 104 | |
| House price growth | 7.04 % | ranked 43rd of 54 | |
| Electricity price | €0.134/kWh | ranked 8th of 33 | |
| Median income | $23,138 PPP | ranked 31st of 42 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.54 % | ranked 38th of 124 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64.6 years | ranked 16th of 49 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 62.2 years | ranked 17th of 49 | |
| Average monthly salary | $3,358 PPP/mo | ranked 33rd of 93 | |
| Bank spread | 3.99 % | ranked 23rd of 62 | |
| Inflation rate | 4.58 % | ranked 79th of 126 | |
| Median salary | $2,572 PPP/mo | ranked 31st of 79 | |
| GDP per capita | $20,328 | ranked 52nd of 127 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| GDP growth | 3.10 % | ranked 59th of 127 | |
| Debt per person | $6,078 | ranked 60th of 124 | |
| Money's value | 34.50 % | ranked 60th of 116 |
✓ 26 fields published for Bulgaria, every one dated and sourced · 9 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Bulgaria: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, rent, tax wedge, average salary, vat, top income tax.
Sources for all 26 figures
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2025-Q4
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.07 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.07 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.75 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.649 → 1.646 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.91 → -3.75 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.91 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.73 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.81 → -3.73 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.81 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.663 → 1.649 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 5509 → 6078 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 27.1 → 29.9 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.48 → -3.12 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.7 → -3.48 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.55 → -3.7 |