Fiatmap

EUR

Lithuania

Lithuania's tax on pay is 38.72 %, the 2nd highest of 37. And its corporate tax is 7.00 %, ranked 5th of 96.

Of 28 fields published for Lithuania, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Tax on pay36 / 37

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

58 % of US prices

86 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,241 PPP/mo

The average employee in Lithuania earns about $4,241 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

22 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$58,112 PPP

20 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

43.50 %

100 saved in Lithuania in 2000 buys what 44 buys today — 57 % of its purchasing power is gone.

51 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level86 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

38.72 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Lithuania, about $39 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

36 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,241 PPP/mo

The average employee in Lithuania earns about $4,241 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

22 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$35,613 PPP

The average job in Lithuania pays about $35,613 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

28 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay36 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

4.16 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.16 % works out to roughly €1,610 a month.

20 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

8.37 %

Real house prices in Lithuania rose 8.4 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

49 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

291.0

House prices in Lithuania are about 191 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

25 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates20 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.79 %

At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.

60 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate60 / 126

Real policy rate

-1.29 %

ranked 50th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

House price growth

8.37 %

ranked 49th of 54

▲ 0.61 pp since Q1 2026▼ 40.84 pp since Q2 2006

House price growth since 2015

291.0

ranked 25th of 29

▲ 13.8 since Q1 2026▲ 204.4 since Q1 2006

Top income tax

32.00 %

ranked 7th of 37

Mortgage rates

4.16 %

ranked 20th of 25

▲ 0.05 pp since July 2026▲ 0.22 pp since May 2026

Average monthly salary

$4,241 PPP/mo

ranked 22nd of 93

▲ $240 PPP/mo since 2024

Where Lithuania sits, field by field

Each dot is Lithuania’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Tax on pay38.72 %36 of 37
  2. Corporate tax7.00 %5 of 96
  3. Real policy rate-1.29 %50 of 53
  4. House price growth8.37 %49 of 54
  5. House price growth since 2015291.025 of 29
  6. Top income tax32.00 %7 of 37
  7. Mortgage rates4.16 %20 of 25
  8. Average monthly salary$4,241 PPP/mo22 of 93
  9. Public holidays14 days26 of 104
  10. Take-home pay$35,613 PPP28 of 37
  11. Median salary$3,527 PPP/mo23 of 79
  12. Government debt39.50 %36 of 125
  13. GDP per capita$32,95937 of 127
  14. Price level58 % of US prices86 of 125
  15. Median income$25,094 PPP29 of 42
  16. Minimum wage in euros€1,153/mo9 of 26
  17. Retirement age (men)64.7 years17 of 49
  18. Unemployment rate6.73 %83 of 124
  19. Debt per person$13,01981 of 124
  20. Petrol€1.95/l16 of 27
  21. Money's value43.50 %51 of 116
  22. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  23. Tax wedge39.79 %20 of 36
  24. Retirement age (women)64.3 years27 of 49
  25. Electricity price€0.223/kWh16 of 33
  26. Inflation rate3.79 %60 of 126
  27. Average annual salary$58,112 PPP20 of 37
  28. GDP growth2.92 %63 of 127

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$58,112Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$35,613−$22,499One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$34,263−$1,350
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Latvia

avg gap 11.9 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: minimum wage — €1,153/mo (Lithuania) vs €780/mo

Croatia

avg gap 13.4 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: mortgage rate — 4.16 % (Lithuania) vs 2.91 %

Estonia

avg gap 14.5 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 38.72 % (Lithuania) vs 23.25 %

Slovakia

avg gap 16.1 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: tax on pay — 38.72 % (Lithuania) vs 24.27 %

Where Lithuania is unremarkable
Public holidays14 daysranked 26th of 104
Take-home pay$35,613 PPPranked 28th of 37
Median salary$3,527 PPP/moranked 23rd of 79
Government debt39.50 %ranked 36th of 125
GDP per capita$32,959ranked 37th of 127
Price level58 % of US pricesranked 86th of 125
Median income$25,094 PPPranked 29th of 42
Minimum wage in euros€1,153/moranked 9th of 26
Retirement age (men)64.7 yearsranked 17th of 49
Unemployment rate6.73 %ranked 83rd of 124
Debt per person$13,019ranked 81st of 124
Petrol€1.95/lranked 16th of 27
Money's value43.50 %ranked 51st of 116
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Tax wedge39.79 %ranked 20th of 36
Retirement age (women)64.3 yearsranked 27th of 49
Electricity price€0.223/kWhranked 16th of 33
Inflation rate3.79 %ranked 60th of 126
Average annual salary$58,112 PPPranked 20th of 37
GDP growth2.92 %ranked 63rd of 127

✓ 28 fields published for Lithuania, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Lithuania: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in LithuaniaWhat each kind of work earns3.0×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.925 → 1.951
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.938 → 1.925
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)13118 → 13019
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)39.8 → 39.5
13 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.2075 → 0.2233
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47