Fiatmap

EUR

Latvia

Latvia's top income tax is 0.00 %, the lowest of 37. And its public holidays is 49 days, the highest of 104.

Of 28 fields published for Latvia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Top income tax1 / 37

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

57 % of US prices

81 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,206 PPP/mo

The average employee in Latvia earns about $4,206 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

26 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$44,709 PPP

28 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

36.40 %

100 saved in Latvia in 2000 buys what 36 buys today — 64 % of its purchasing power is gone.

59 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level81 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

26.00 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Latvia, about $26 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

22 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$4,206 PPP/mo

The average employee in Latvia earns about $4,206 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

26 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$33,083 PPP

The average job in Latvia pays about $33,083 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

31 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay22 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

Mortgage rates

4.35 %

On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.35 % works out to roughly €1,642 a month.

22 of 25 · 2026-08 · the figure and its source →

House price growth

7.85 %

Real house prices in Latvia rose 7.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

45 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth since 2015

233.5

House prices in Latvia are about 133 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.

19 of 29 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

Mortgage rates22 / 25

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

3.75 %

At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.

58 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate58 / 126

Real policy rate

-1.25 %

ranked 49th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Mortgage rates

4.35 %

ranked 22nd of 25

▲ 0.01 pp since July 2026▲ 0.11 pp since May 2026

Take-home pay

$33,083 PPP

ranked 31st of 37

House price growth

7.85 %

ranked 45th of 54

▲ 0.09 pp since Q1 2026▼ 31.15 pp since Q1 2007

Minimum wage in euros

€780/mo

ranked 21st of 26

Average annual salary

$44,709 PPP

ranked 28th of 37

Where Latvia sits, field by field

Each dot is Latvia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Top income tax0.00 %1 of 37
  2. Public holidays49 days1 of 104
  3. Real policy rate-1.25 %49 of 53
  4. Mortgage rates4.35 %22 of 25
  5. Take-home pay$33,083 PPP31 of 37
  6. House price growth7.85 %45 of 54
  7. Minimum wage in euros€780/mo21 of 26
  8. Average annual salary$44,709 PPP28 of 37
  9. Average monthly salary$4,206 PPP/mo26 of 93
  10. Median salary$3,483 PPP/mo25 of 79
  11. Electricity price€0.263/kWh23 of 33
  12. Unemployment rate6.57 %81 of 124
  13. Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
  14. Price level57 % of US prices81 of 125
  15. House price growth since 2015233.519 of 29
  16. Debt per person$12,34080 of 124
  17. Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
  18. Median income$27,270 PPP27 of 42
  19. GDP per capita$26,31248 of 127
  20. Government debt46.90 %48 of 125
  21. GDP growth2.14 %79 of 127
  22. Tax on pay26.00 %22 of 37
  23. Retirement age (women)64.8 years29 of 49
  24. Tax wedge40.14 %21 of 36
  25. Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
  26. Inflation rate3.75 %58 of 126
  27. Petrol€1.95/l15 of 27
  28. Money's value36.40 %59 of 116

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$44,709Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$33,083−$11,626One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$31,843−$1,241
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Estonia

avg gap 11.7 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 49 days (Latvia) vs 12 days

Lithuania

avg gap 11.9 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: minimum wage — €780/mo (Latvia) vs €1,153/mo

Czech Republic

avg gap 14.3 pp · 27 shared fields

Most separates them: real policy rate — -1.25 % (Latvia) vs 1.29 %

Slovakia

avg gap 14.8 pp · 28 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 49 days (Latvia) vs 11 days

Where Latvia is unremarkable
Average monthly salary$4,206 PPP/moranked 26th of 93
Median salary$3,483 PPP/moranked 25th of 79
Electricity price€0.263/kWhranked 23rd of 33
Unemployment rate6.57 %ranked 81st of 124
Retirement age (men)64.8 yearsranked 18th of 49
Price level57 % of US pricesranked 81st of 125
House price growth since 2015233.5ranked 19th of 29
Debt per person$12,340ranked 80th of 124
Corporate tax20.00 %ranked 35th of 96
Median income$27,270 PPPranked 27th of 42
GDP per capita$26,312ranked 48th of 127
Government debt46.90 %ranked 48th of 125
GDP growth2.14 %ranked 79th of 127
Tax on pay26.00 %ranked 22nd of 37
Retirement age (women)64.8 yearsranked 29th of 49
Tax wedge40.14 %ranked 21st of 36
Currency-3.25 %ranked 40th of 71
Inflation rate3.75 %ranked 58th of 126
Petrol€1.95/lranked 15th of 27
Money's value36.40 %ranked 59th of 116

✓ 28 fields published for Latvia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Latvia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in LatviaWhat each kind of work earns2.9×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.06 → -3.25
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.28 → -3.06
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.28
22 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.943 → 1.949
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.9 → -3.76
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.77 → -3.9
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.76 → -3.77
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.72 → -3.76
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.8 → -3.72
17 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.265 → 0.2625
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.12 → -3.8
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.44 → -3.12
15 Oct 2026Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre1.962 → 1.943
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.16 → -3.44
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.14 → -3.16
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.13 → -3.14
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.47 → -3.13
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)-3.68 → -3.47
10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)-1.5 → -1.25
10 Oct 2026Policy rate2.25 → 2.5