EUR
Latvia
Latvia's top income tax is 0.00 %, the lowest of 37. And its public holidays is 49 days, the highest of 104.
Of 28 fields published for Latvia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
57 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$4,206 PPP/mo
The average employee in Latvia earns about $4,206 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Average annual salary
$44,709 PPP
Money's value
36.40 %
100 saved in Latvia in 2000 buys what 36 buys today — 64 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Tax on pay
26.00 %
Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Latvia, about $26 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.
Average monthly salary
$4,206 PPP/mo
The average employee in Latvia earns about $4,206 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Take-home pay
$33,083 PPP
The average job in Latvia pays about $33,083 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.
What does borrowing actually cost here?
Mortgage rates
4.35 %
On a €300,000 loan over 25 years, 4.35 % works out to roughly €1,642 a month.
House price growth
7.85 %
Real house prices in Latvia rose 7.9 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.
House price growth since 2015
233.5
House prices in Latvia are about 133 % higher than in 2015. That is the change, not the price: a cheaper country can show a bigger rise.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Inflation rate
3.75 %
At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.
Take-home pay
$33,083 PPP
ranked 31st of 37
Minimum wage in euros
€780/mo
ranked 21st of 26
Average annual salary
$44,709 PPP
ranked 28th of 37
Where Latvia sits, field by field
Each dot is Latvia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Top income tax0.00 %1 of 37
- Public holidays49 days1 of 104
- Real policy rate-1.25 %49 of 53
- Mortgage rates4.35 %22 of 25
- Take-home pay$33,083 PPP31 of 37
- House price growth7.85 %45 of 54
- Minimum wage in euros€780/mo21 of 26
- Average annual salary$44,709 PPP28 of 37
- Average monthly salary$4,206 PPP/mo26 of 93
- Median salary$3,483 PPP/mo25 of 79
- Electricity price€0.263/kWh23 of 33
- Unemployment rate6.57 %81 of 124
- Retirement age (men)64.8 years18 of 49
- Price level57 % of US prices81 of 125
- House price growth since 2015233.519 of 29
- Debt per person$12,34080 of 124
- Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
- Median income$27,270 PPP27 of 42
- GDP per capita$26,31248 of 127
- Government debt46.90 %48 of 125
- GDP growth2.14 %79 of 127
- Tax on pay26.00 %22 of 37
- Retirement age (women)64.8 years29 of 49
- Tax wedge40.14 %21 of 36
- Currency-3.25 %40 of 71
- Inflation rate3.75 %58 of 126
- Petrol€1.95/l15 of 27
- Money's value36.40 %59 of 116
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
The money journey · average earner
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Estonia
avg gap 11.7 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 49 days (Latvia) vs 12 days
Lithuania
avg gap 11.9 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: minimum wage — €780/mo (Latvia) vs €1,153/mo
Czech Republic
avg gap 14.3 pp · 27 shared fields
Most separates them: real policy rate — -1.25 % (Latvia) vs 1.29 %
Slovakia
avg gap 14.8 pp · 28 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 49 days (Latvia) vs 11 days
| Average monthly salary | $4,206 PPP/mo | ranked 26th of 93 | |
| Median salary | $3,483 PPP/mo | ranked 25th of 79 | |
| Electricity price | €0.263/kWh | ranked 23rd of 33 | |
| Unemployment rate | 6.57 % | ranked 81st of 124 | |
| Retirement age (men) | 64.8 years | ranked 18th of 49 | |
| Price level | 57 % of US prices | ranked 81st of 125 | |
| House price growth since 2015 | 233.5 | ranked 19th of 29 | |
| Debt per person | $12,340 | ranked 80th of 124 | |
| Corporate tax | 20.00 % | ranked 35th of 96 | |
| Median income | $27,270 PPP | ranked 27th of 42 | |
| GDP per capita | $26,312 | ranked 48th of 127 | |
| Government debt | 46.90 % | ranked 48th of 125 | |
| GDP growth | 2.14 % | ranked 79th of 127 | |
| Tax on pay | 26.00 % | ranked 22nd of 37 | |
| Retirement age (women) | 64.8 years | ranked 29th of 49 | |
| Tax wedge | 40.14 % | ranked 21st of 36 | |
| Currency | -3.25 % | ranked 40th of 71 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.75 % | ranked 58th of 126 | |
| Petrol | €1.95/l | ranked 15th of 27 | |
| Money's value | 36.40 % | ranked 59th of 116 |
✓ 28 fields published for Latvia, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Latvia: lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, rent, minimum wage (ppp), vat.
Sources for all 28 figures
- Top income tax — OECD Personal Income Tax rates · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Real policy rate — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2026-09
- Mortgage rates — ECB Data Portal, MIR statistics · 2026-08
- Take-home pay — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- House price growth — BIS residential property prices · 2026-Q2
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Average annual salary — OECD Average annual wages · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Retirement age (men) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- House price growth since 2015 — Eurostat House Price Index (prc_hpi_q) · 2026-Q2
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Median income — OECD Income Distribution Database · 2023
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Tax on pay — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Retirement age (women) — OECD Pensions at a Glance — current normal retirement age (DF_DPS, CRPLF22) · 2024
- Tax wedge — OECD Taxing Wages + OECD Tax Database · 2025
- Currency — Currency strength vs USD (own calculation from ECB reference-rate snapshots) · 2026-10-23
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Petrol — EU Oil Bulletin (European Commission, weekly fuel prices) · 2026-10-19
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 24 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.06 → -3.25 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.28 → -3.06 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.943 → 1.949 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.9 → -3.76 |
| 20 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.77 → -3.9 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.76 → -3.77 |
| 18 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.72 → -3.76 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.8 → -3.72 |
| 17 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.265 → 0.2625 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.12 → -3.8 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.44 → -3.12 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | Petrol (Euro-super 95) per litre | 1.962 → 1.943 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.16 → -3.44 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.14 → -3.16 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.13 → -3.14 |
| 11 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.47 → -3.13 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Currency vs USD (1y) | -3.68 → -3.47 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Real interest rate (policy − CPI) | -1.5 → -1.25 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Policy rate | 2.25 → 2.5 |