Fiatmap

BYN

Belarus

Belarus's money's value is 2.00 %, ranked 112th of 116. And its price level is 30 % of US prices, ranked 16th of 125.

Of 14 fields published for Belarus, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Money's value112 / 116

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

30 % of US prices

16 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

2.00 %

100 saved in Belarus in 2000 buys what 2 buys today — 98 % of its purchasing power is gone.

112 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level16 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$766 PPP/mo

The law in Belarus sets the floor at about $766 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

38 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage38 / 90

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.16 %

A bank account in Belarus currently gains about 0.2 pp of purchasing power a year.

45 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

6.76 %

22 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

6.60 %

At 6.6 % a year, prices double in about 11 years if it holds.

99 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation45 / 70

Government debt

31.30 %

ranked 23rd of 125

▼ 7.40 pp since 2024▲ 22.10 pp since 2004

Inflation rate

6.60 %

ranked 99th of 126

▲ 0.81 pp since 2024▼ 162.02 pp since 2000

GDP growth

1.30 %

ranked 96th of 127

▼ 3.05 pp since 2024▼ 4.50 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

3.38 %

ranked 35th of 124

▼ 0.08 pp since 2024▼ 8.81 pp since 2000

Public holidays

10 days

ranked 73rd of 104

Deposit rate

6.76 %

ranked 22nd of 70

▲ 1.20 pp since 2024▼ 58.32 pp since 1993

Where Belarus sits, field by field

Each dot is Belarus’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Money's value2.00 %112 of 116
  2. Price level30 % of US prices16 of 125
  3. Government debt31.30 %23 of 125
  4. Inflation rate6.60 %99 of 126
  5. GDP growth1.30 %96 of 127
  6. Unemployment rate3.38 %35 of 124
  7. Public holidays10 days73 of 104
  8. Deposit rate6.76 %22 of 70
  9. Debt per person$3,21741 of 124
  10. Savings vs inflation0.16 %45 of 70
  11. Bank spread4.19 %24 of 62
  12. Lending rate10.95 %41 of 67
  13. Minimum wage$766 PPP/mo38 of 90
  14. GDP per capita$10,27969 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Azerbaijan

avg gap 14.9 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: savings vs inflation — 0.16 % (Belarus) vs 3.74 %

Moldova

avg gap 15.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 10 days (Belarus) vs 15 days

Mongolia

avg gap 17.6 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.30 % (Belarus) vs 6.84 %

Bangladesh

avg gap 17.6 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 1.30 % (Belarus) vs 3.49 %

Where Belarus is unremarkable
Debt per person$3,217ranked 41st of 124
Savings vs inflation0.16 %ranked 45th of 70
Bank spread4.19 %ranked 24th of 62
Lending rate10.95 %ranked 41st of 67
Minimum wage$766 PPP/moranked 38th of 90
GDP per capita$10,279ranked 69th of 127

✓ 14 fields published for Belarus, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Belarus: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Belarus

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3402 → 3217
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)33.1 → 31.3
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3417 → 3402
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)33.2442039424903 → 33.1