MDL
Moldova
Moldova's unemployment rate is 1.50 %, ranked 5th of 124. And its minimum wage in euros is €313/mo, the 2nd lowest of 26.
Of 19 fields published for Moldova, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
43 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$993 PPP/mo
The average employee in Moldova earns about $993 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
13.40 %
100 saved in Moldova in 2000 buys what 13 buys today — 87 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$993 PPP/mo
The average employee in Moldova earns about $993 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$701 PPP/mo
The law in Moldova sets the floor at about $701 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-3.00 %
A bank account in Moldova loses about 3.0 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
4.76 %
Inflation rate
7.76 %
At 7.8 % a year, prices double in about 9 years if it holds.
Savings vs inflation
-3.00 %
ranked 60th of 70
Corporate tax
12.00 %
ranked 15th of 96
Public holidays
15 days
ranked 20th of 104
Average monthly salary
$993 PPP/mo
ranked 72nd of 93
Where Moldova sits, field by field
Each dot is Moldova’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Unemployment rate1.50 %5 of 124
- Minimum wage in euros€313/mo25 of 26
- Savings vs inflation-3.00 %60 of 70
- Corporate tax12.00 %15 of 96
- Money's value13.40 %95 of 116
- Public holidays15 days20 of 104
- Inflation rate7.76 %102 of 126
- Average monthly salary$993 PPP/mo72 of 93
- Government debt39.20 %34 of 125
- Electricity price€0.183/kWh10 of 33
- Median salary$821 PPP/mo56 of 79
- Debt per person$3,38044 of 124
- Bank spread4.23 %25 of 62
- GDP growth2.42 %76 of 127
- GDP per capita$8,62274 of 127
- Minimum wage$701 PPP/mo42 of 90
- Deposit rate4.76 %37 of 70
- Price level43 % of US prices61 of 125
- Lending rate8.99 %35 of 67
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Belarus
avg gap 15.8 pp · 14 shared fields
Most separates them: public holidays — 15 days (Moldova) vs 10 days
Bolivia
avg gap 18.3 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: government debt — 39.20 % (Moldova) vs 83.30 %
Mauritius
avg gap 19.1 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 1.50 % (Moldova) vs 5.63 %
Bulgaria
avg gap 20.2 pp · 19 shared fields
Most separates them: price level — 43 % of US prices (Moldova) vs 23 % of US prices
| Government debt | 39.20 % | ranked 34th of 125 | |
| Electricity price | €0.183/kWh | ranked 10th of 33 | |
| Median salary | $821 PPP/mo | ranked 56th of 79 | |
| Debt per person | $3,380 | ranked 44th of 124 | |
| Bank spread | 4.23 % | ranked 25th of 62 | |
| GDP growth | 2.42 % | ranked 76th of 127 | |
| GDP per capita | $8,622 | ranked 74th of 127 | |
| Minimum wage | $701 PPP/mo | ranked 42nd of 90 | |
| Deposit rate | 4.76 % | ranked 37th of 70 | |
| Price level | 43 % of US prices | ranked 61st of 125 | |
| Lending rate | 8.99 % | ranked 35th of 67 |
✓ 19 fields published for Moldova, every one dated and sourced · 16 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Moldova: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, tax wedge, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 19 figures
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage in euros — Eurostat minimum wages (earn_mw_cur) · 2026-S2
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2026
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3156 → 3380 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 36.6 → 39.2 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.1927 → 0.1831 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 2954 → 3156 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 34.261803411132 → 36.6 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | Minimum wage (gross monthly) | 319 → 313 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | Public holidays per year | 16 → 15 |