Fiatmap

MDL

Moldova

Moldova's unemployment rate is 1.50 %, ranked 5th of 124. And its minimum wage in euros is €313/mo, the 2nd lowest of 26.

Of 19 fields published for Moldova, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Unemployment rate5 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

43 % of US prices

61 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$993 PPP/mo

The average employee in Moldova earns about $993 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

72 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

13.40 %

100 saved in Moldova in 2000 buys what 13 buys today — 87 % of its purchasing power is gone.

95 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level61 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$993 PPP/mo

The average employee in Moldova earns about $993 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

72 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$701 PPP/mo

The law in Moldova sets the floor at about $701 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

42 of 90 · 2026 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary72 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-3.00 %

A bank account in Moldova loses about 3.0 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

60 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

4.76 %

37 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

7.76 %

At 7.8 % a year, prices double in about 9 years if it holds.

102 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation60 / 70

Savings vs inflation

-3.00 %

ranked 60th of 70

Corporate tax

12.00 %

ranked 15th of 96

Money's value

13.40 %

ranked 95th of 116

▼ 1.00 pp since 2024▼ 86.60 pp since 2000

Public holidays

15 days

ranked 20th of 104

Inflation rate

7.76 %

ranked 102nd of 126

▲ 3.08 pp since 2024▼ 23.54 pp since 2000

Average monthly salary

$993 PPP/mo

ranked 72nd of 93

Where Moldova sits, field by field

Each dot is Moldova’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Unemployment rate1.50 %5 of 124
  2. Minimum wage in euros€313/mo25 of 26
  3. Savings vs inflation-3.00 %60 of 70
  4. Corporate tax12.00 %15 of 96
  5. Money's value13.40 %95 of 116
  6. Public holidays15 days20 of 104
  7. Inflation rate7.76 %102 of 126
  8. Average monthly salary$993 PPP/mo72 of 93
  9. Government debt39.20 %34 of 125
  10. Electricity price€0.183/kWh10 of 33
  11. Median salary$821 PPP/mo56 of 79
  12. Debt per person$3,38044 of 124
  13. Bank spread4.23 %25 of 62
  14. GDP growth2.42 %76 of 127
  15. GDP per capita$8,62274 of 127
  16. Minimum wage$701 PPP/mo42 of 90
  17. Deposit rate4.76 %37 of 70
  18. Price level43 % of US prices61 of 125
  19. Lending rate8.99 %35 of 67

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Belarus

avg gap 15.8 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 15 days (Moldova) vs 10 days

Bolivia

avg gap 18.3 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 39.20 % (Moldova) vs 83.30 %

Mauritius

avg gap 19.1 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 1.50 % (Moldova) vs 5.63 %

Bulgaria

avg gap 20.2 pp · 19 shared fields

Most separates them: price level — 43 % of US prices (Moldova) vs 23 % of US prices

Where Moldova is unremarkable
Government debt39.20 %ranked 34th of 125
Electricity price€0.183/kWhranked 10th of 33
Median salary$821 PPP/moranked 56th of 79
Debt per person$3,380ranked 44th of 124
Bank spread4.23 %ranked 25th of 62
GDP growth2.42 %ranked 76th of 127
GDP per capita$8,622ranked 74th of 127
Minimum wage$701 PPP/moranked 42nd of 90
Deposit rate4.76 %ranked 37th of 70
Price level43 % of US pricesranked 61st of 125
Lending rate8.99 %ranked 35th of 67

✓ 19 fields published for Moldova, every one dated and sourced · 16 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Moldova: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, tax wedge, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 19 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in MoldovaWhat each kind of work earns2.3×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3156 → 3380
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)36.6 → 39.2
9 Oct 2026Household electricity price0.1927 → 0.1831
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)2954 → 3156
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)34.261803411132 → 36.6
31 Jul 2026Minimum wage (gross monthly)319 → 313
27 Jul 2026Public holidays per year16 → 15