Fiatmap

BOB

Bolivia

Bolivia's savings vs inflation is -15.60 %, the 3rd lowest of 70. And its GDP growth is -1.58 %, ranked 122nd of 127.

Of 16 fields published for Bolivia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Savings vs inflation68 / 70

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

40 % of US prices

49 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,182 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bolivia earns about $1,182 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

64 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

31.70 %

100 saved in Bolivia in 2000 buys what 32 buys today — 68 % of its purchasing power is gone.

67 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level49 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,182 PPP/mo

The average employee in Bolivia earns about $1,182 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

64 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$1,078 PPP/mo

The law in Bolivia sets the floor at about $1,078 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

20 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary64 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-15.60 %

A bank account in Bolivia loses about 15.6 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

68 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

3.92 %

42 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

19.52 %

At 19.5 % a year, prices double in about 4 years if it holds.

117 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation68 / 70

Inflation rate

19.52 %

ranked 117th of 126

▲ 14.42 pp since 2024▲ 14.91 pp since 2000

Unemployment rate

2.97 %

ranked 22nd of 124

▼ 0.31 pp since 2024▲ 0.53 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$1,078 PPP/mo

ranked 20th of 90

Government debt

83.30 %

ranked 95th of 125

▲ 0.10 pp since 2024▲ 16.80 pp since 2000

GDP per capita

$5,148

ranked 93rd of 127

▲ $727 since 2024▲ $4,172 since 2000

Bank spread

6.27 %

ranked 43rd of 62

Where Bolivia sits, field by field

Each dot is Bolivia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Savings vs inflation-15.60 %68 of 70
  2. GDP growth-1.58 %122 of 127
  3. Inflation rate19.52 %117 of 126
  4. Unemployment rate2.97 %22 of 124
  5. Minimum wage$1,078 PPP/mo20 of 90
  6. Government debt83.30 %95 of 125
  7. GDP per capita$5,14893 of 127
  8. Bank spread6.27 %43 of 62
  9. Average monthly salary$1,182 PPP/mo64 of 93
  10. Debt per person$4,28848 of 124
  11. Price level40 % of US prices49 of 125
  12. Deposit rate3.92 %42 of 70
  13. Median salary$1,037 PPP/mo47 of 79
  14. Lending rate10.19 %39 of 67
  15. Money's value31.70 %67 of 116
  16. Public holidays12 days50 of 104

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Mexico

avg gap 16.8 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 12 days (Bolivia) vs 7 days

Moldova

avg gap 18.3 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 83.30 % (Bolivia) vs 39.20 %

Trinidad and Tobago

avg gap 20.1 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 19.52 % (Bolivia) vs 0.99 %

Mauritius

avg gap 20.4 pp · 15 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — -1.58 % (Bolivia) vs 3.15 %

Where Bolivia is unremarkable
Average monthly salary$1,182 PPP/moranked 64th of 93
Debt per person$4,288ranked 48th of 124
Price level40 % of US pricesranked 49th of 125
Deposit rate3.92 %ranked 42nd of 70
Median salary$1,037 PPP/moranked 47th of 79
Lending rate10.19 %ranked 39th of 67
Money's value31.70 %ranked 67th of 116
Public holidays12 daysranked 50th of 104

✓ 16 fields published for Bolivia, every one dated and sourced · 19 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Bolivia: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 16 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in BoliviaWhat each kind of work earns3.3×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)4365 → 4288
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)84.8 → 83.3
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3518 → 4365
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)68.3398527645303 → 84.8
2 Aug 2026Median monthly earnings (USD PPP)1164.1 → 1037.33
2 Aug 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)1392.27 → 1181.68