Fiatmap

MUR

Mauritius

Mauritius's corporate tax is 15.00 %, ranked 17th of 96. And its government debt is 86.80 %, ranked 99th of 125.

Of 16 fields published for Mauritius, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Corporate tax17 / 96

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

39 % of US prices

47 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,629 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mauritius earns about $1,629 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

52 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

32.20 %

100 saved in Mauritius in 2000 buys what 32 buys today — 68 % of its purchasing power is gone.

65 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level47 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,629 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mauritius earns about $1,629 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

52 of 93 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$753 PPP/mo

The law in Mauritius sets the floor at about $753 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

40 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary52 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

0.87 %

A bank account in Mauritius currently gains about 0.9 pp of purchasing power a year.

35 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

4.54 %

39 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.67 %

At 3.7 % a year, prices double in about 20 years if it holds.

55 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation35 / 70

Price level

39 % of US prices

ranked 47th of 125

Debt per person

$11,276

ranked 77th of 124

▲ $3,853 since 2019

Bank spread

4.46 %

ranked 26th of 62

Unemployment rate

5.63 %

ranked 71st of 124

▲ 0.09 pp since 2024▼ 3.49 pp since 2000

Inflation rate

3.67 %

ranked 55th of 126

▲ 0.07 pp since 2024▼ 0.53 pp since 2000

Minimum wage

$753 PPP/mo

ranked 40th of 90

Where Mauritius sits, field by field

Each dot is Mauritius’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Corporate tax15.00 %17 of 96
  2. Government debt86.80 %99 of 125
  3. Price level39 % of US prices47 of 125
  4. Debt per person$11,27677 of 124
  5. Bank spread4.46 %26 of 62
  6. Unemployment rate5.63 %71 of 124
  7. Inflation rate3.67 %55 of 126
  8. Minimum wage$753 PPP/mo40 of 90
  9. Money's value32.20 %65 of 116
  10. GDP growth3.15 %57 of 127
  11. Average monthly salary$1,629 PPP/mo52 of 93
  12. Deposit rate4.54 %39 of 70
  13. Lending rate9.00 %36 of 67
  14. Median salary$1,255 PPP/mo41 of 79
  15. GDP per capita$12,99165 of 127
  16. Savings vs inflation0.87 %35 of 70

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Croatia

avg gap 15.6 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: monthly earnings — $1,629 PPP/mo (Mauritius) vs $4,237 PPP/mo

Slovakia

avg gap 16.2 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 3.15 % (Mauritius) vs 0.81 %

Montenegro

avg gap 16.8 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: deposit rate — 4.54 % (Mauritius) vs 0.27 %

Latvia

avg gap 16.9 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 86.80 % (Mauritius) vs 46.90 %

Where Mauritius is unremarkable
Money's value32.20 %ranked 65th of 116
GDP growth3.15 %ranked 57th of 127
Average monthly salary$1,629 PPP/moranked 52nd of 93
Deposit rate4.54 %ranked 39th of 70
Lending rate9.00 %ranked 36th of 67
Median salary$1,255 PPP/moranked 41st of 79
GDP per capita$12,991ranked 65th of 127
Savings vs inflation0.87 %ranked 35th of 70

✓ 16 fields published for Mauritius, every one dated and sourced · 19 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Mauritius: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, public holidays, currency.

Sources for all 16 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in MauritiusWhat each kind of work earns4.9×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)11237 → 11276
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)86.5 → 86.8
9 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)7423 → 11237
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)57.1349404640455 → 86.5