Fiatmap

MXN

Mexico

Mexico's take-home pay is $21,240 PPP, the lowest of 37. And its average annual salary is $24,463 PPP, the lowest of 37.

Of 28 fields published for Mexico, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Take-home pay37 / 37

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

54 % of US prices

78 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$938 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mexico earns about $938 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

75 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average annual salary

$24,463 PPP

37 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

33.10 %

100 saved in Mexico in 2000 buys what 33 buys today — 67 % of its purchasing power is gone.

64 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level78 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Tax on pay

13.17 %

Of every $100 of gross pay at the average wage in Mexico, about $13 goes to income tax and employee social contributions.

4 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$938 PPP/mo

The average employee in Mexico earns about $938 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

75 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Take-home pay

$21,240 PPP

The average job in Mexico pays about $21,240 a year (PPP) after income tax and the employee's social contributions.

37 of 37 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$599 PPP/mo

The law in Mexico sets the floor at about $599 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

49 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Tax on pay4 / 37

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

3.24 %

Real house prices in Mexico rose 3.2 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

35 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth35 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-1.26 %

A bank account in Mexico loses about 1.3 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

53 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

2.55 %

48 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.81 %

At 3.8 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.

61 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation53 / 70

Median income

$8,381 PPP

the 2nd lowest of 42

Tax wedge

21.65 %

the 3rd lowest of 36

Currency

4.22 %

ranked 6th of 71

May be outdated

▼ 0.26 pp since 27 September 2026▼ 1.84 pp since 24 July 2026

Tax on pay

13.17 %

ranked 4th of 37

Public holidays

7 days

ranked 92nd of 104

Unemployment rate

2.67 %

ranked 16th of 124

▼ 0.00 pp since 2024▲ 0.03 pp since 2000

Where Mexico sits, field by field

Each dot is Mexico’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Take-home pay$21,240 PPP37 of 37
  2. Average annual salary$24,463 PPP37 of 37
  3. Median income$8,381 PPP41 of 42
  4. Tax wedge21.65 %3 of 36
  5. Currency4.22 %6 of 71
  6. Tax on pay13.17 %4 of 37
  7. Public holidays7 days92 of 104
  8. Unemployment rate2.67 %16 of 124
  9. GDP growth0.56 %111 of 127
  10. Corporate tax30.00 %83 of 96
  11. Real policy rate2.69 %11 of 53
  12. Average monthly salary$938 PPP/mo75 of 93
  13. Top income tax35.00 %9 of 37
  14. Savings vs inflation-1.26 %53 of 70
  15. Median salary$775 PPP/mo59 of 79
  16. Deposit rate2.55 %48 of 70
  17. Bank spread6.24 %41 of 62
  18. House price growth3.24 %35 of 54
  19. Retirement age (women)65 years31 of 49
  20. Price level54 % of US prices78 of 125
  21. Government debt61.70 %74 of 125
  22. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  23. Debt per person$8,57069 of 124
  24. Money's value33.10 %64 of 116
  25. Minimum wage$599 PPP/mo49 of 90
  26. Inflation rate3.81 %61 of 126
  27. GDP per capita$13,88962 of 127
  28. Lending rate8.79 %34 of 67

The money journey · average earner

Gross pay, average job · official$24,463Income tax + employee contributions · our calculation$21,240−$3,223One year of inflation, held as cash · our calculation$20,431−$809
All figures in PPP dollars — what money buys locally (why that matters). The tax step is the OECD net personal rate for a single average earner — deliberately not the tax wedge (the difference). The last bar holds the year's take-home as cash; a deposit account would blunt, not erase, the inflation slice. Housing and daily costs are not subtracted — no official cross-country source exists, and this journey never estimates.

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Chile

avg gap 20.9 pp · 25 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 7 days (Mexico) vs 16 days

Brazil

avg gap 21 pp · 23 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 2.67 % (Mexico) vs 5.97 %

Moldova

avg gap 21.8 pp · 17 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 30.00 % (Mexico) vs 12.00 %

Peru

avg gap 22 pp · 19 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 7 days (Mexico) vs 16 days

Where Mexico is unremarkable
GDP growth0.56 %ranked 111th of 127
Corporate tax30.00 %ranked 83rd of 96
Real policy rate2.69 %ranked 11th of 53
Average monthly salary$938 PPP/moranked 75th of 93
Top income tax35.00 %ranked 9th of 37
Savings vs inflation-1.26 %ranked 53rd of 70
Median salary$775 PPP/moranked 59th of 79
Deposit rate2.55 %ranked 48th of 70
Bank spread6.24 %ranked 41st of 62
House price growth3.24 %ranked 35th of 54
Retirement age (women)65 yearsranked 31st of 49
Price level54 % of US pricesranked 78th of 125
Government debt61.70 %ranked 74th of 125
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Debt per person$8,570ranked 69th of 124
Money's value33.10 %ranked 64th of 116
Minimum wage$599 PPP/moranked 49th of 90
Inflation rate3.81 %ranked 61st of 126
GDP per capita$13,889ranked 62nd of 127
Lending rate8.79 %ranked 34th of 67

✓ 28 fields published for Mexico, every one dated and sourced · 7 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Mexico: mortgage rate, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, minimum wage, vat.

Sources for all 28 figures
vs United Statesvs Spainvs United Statesvs CanadaWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in Mexico

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)8584 → 8570
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)61.8 → 61.7
29 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.48 → 4.22
28 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.6 → 4.48
27 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.36 → 4.6
26 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.34 → 4.36
25 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.1 → 5.34
25 Sept 2026House price growth (real, y/y)4.3935 → 3.2417
24 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.84 → 6.1
23 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.97 → 6.84
22 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)7.07 → 6.97
20 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.08 → 7.07
19 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.4 → 6.08
18 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.95 → 6.4
17 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)7.56 → 6.95
16 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)8.92 → 7.56
15 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)8.98 → 8.92
14 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)8.95 → 8.98
13 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)9.85 → 8.95
12 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)10.23 → 9.85