Fiatmap

BRL

Brazil

Brazil's real policy rate is 8.73 %, the highest of 53. And its bank spread is 37.63 %, the 3rd highest of 62.

Of 23 fields published for Brazil, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Real policy rate1 / 53

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

46 % of US prices

66 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,314 PPP/mo

The average employee in Brazil earns about $1,314 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

58 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

22.40 %

100 saved in Brazil in 2000 buys what 22 buys today — 78 % of its purchasing power is gone.

81 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level66 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,314 PPP/mo

The average employee in Brazil earns about $1,314 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

58 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$559 PPP/mo

The law in Brazil sets the floor at about $559 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

55 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary58 / 93

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

0.62 %

Real house prices in Brazil rose 0.6 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

19 of 54 · 2026-Q2 · the figure and its source →

House price growth19 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

2.68 %

A bank account in Brazil currently gains about 2.7 pp of purchasing power a year.

22 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

7.70 %

19 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

5.02 %

At 5.0 % a year, prices double in about 14 years if it holds.

88 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation22 / 70

Corporate tax

34.00 %

ranked 92nd of 96

Lending rate

45.33 %

ranked 64th of 67

▲ 5.10 pp since 2024▼ 32.86 pp since 1997

Median income

$8,989 PPP

the 3rd lowest of 42

Currency

2.27 %

ranked 8th of 71

May be outdated

▼ 0.04 pp since 4 October 2026▼ 6.57 pp since 24 July 2026

Government debt

93.30 %

ranked 105th of 125

▲ 6.30 pp since 2024▲ 31.10 pp since 2000

Retirement age (women)

62 years

ranked 11th of 49

Where Brazil sits, field by field

Each dot is Brazil’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Real policy rate8.73 %1 of 53
  2. Bank spread37.63 %60 of 62
  3. Corporate tax34.00 %92 of 96
  4. Lending rate45.33 %64 of 67
  5. Median income$8,989 PPP40 of 42
  6. Currency2.27 %8 of 71
  7. Government debt93.30 %105 of 125
  8. Retirement age (women)62 years11 of 49
  9. Deposit rate7.70 %19 of 70
  10. Inflation rate5.02 %88 of 126
  11. Savings vs inflation2.68 %22 of 70
  12. Money's value22.40 %81 of 116
  13. Median salary$852 PPP/mo55 of 79
  14. House price growth0.62 %19 of 54
  15. Average monthly salary$1,314 PPP/mo58 of 93
  16. Minimum wage$559 PPP/mo55 of 90
  17. GDP growth2.29 %77 of 127
  18. Unemployment rate5.97 %74 of 124
  19. Debt per person$9,99574 of 124
  20. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  21. Public holidays12 days50 of 104
  22. Price level46 % of US prices66 of 125
  23. GDP per capita$10,71367 of 127

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Argentina

avg gap 11.3 pp · 18 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 12 days (Brazil) vs 16 days

Dominican Republic

avg gap 15 pp · 18 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 37.63 % (Brazil) vs 5.48 %

Colombia

avg gap 17.8 pp · 21 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 12 days (Brazil) vs 19 days

South Africa

avg gap 18.9 pp · 21 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 37.63 % (Brazil) vs 3.27 %

Where Brazil is unremarkable
Deposit rate7.70 %ranked 19th of 70
Inflation rate5.02 %ranked 88th of 126
Savings vs inflation2.68 %ranked 22nd of 70
Money's value22.40 %ranked 81st of 116
Median salary$852 PPP/moranked 55th of 79
House price growth0.62 %ranked 19th of 54
Average monthly salary$1,314 PPP/moranked 58th of 93
Minimum wage$559 PPP/moranked 55th of 90
GDP growth2.29 %ranked 77th of 127
Unemployment rate5.97 %ranked 74th of 124
Debt per person$9,995ranked 74th of 124
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
Public holidays12 daysranked 50th of 104
Price level46 % of US pricesranked 66th of 125
GDP per capita$10,713ranked 67th of 127

✓ 23 fields published for Brazil, every one dated and sourced · 12 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Brazil: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 23 figures
vs Portugalvs United StatesWhat would a loan cost here?Taxes in BrazilWhat each kind of work earns4.9×

What changed

10 Oct 2026Real interest rate (policy − CPI)8.98 → 8.73
10 Oct 2026Policy rate14 → 13.75
6 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.31 → 2.27
5 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.27 → 2.31
4 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.28 → 2.27
3 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.12 → 2.28
2 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)1.91 → 2.12
1 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.4 → 1.91
30 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.27 → 2.4
29 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.22 → 3.27
28 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.37 → 3.22
27 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.77 → 3.37
26 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.47 → 2.77
25 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.66 → 3.47
25 Sept 2026House price growth (real, y/y)0.1794 → 0.6182
19 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.86 → 2.66
18 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.09 → 2.86
17 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.66 → 3.09
16 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.43 → 3.66
15 Sept 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.74 → 5.43