Fiatmap

ZAR

South Africa

South Africa's median income is $5,399 PPP, the lowest of 42. And its unemployment rate is 32.39 %, the highest of 124.

Of 21 fields published for South Africa, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Median income42 / 42

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

42 % of US prices

56 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

28.60 %

100 saved in South Africa in 2000 buys what 29 buys today — 71 % of its purchasing power is gone.

72 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level56 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Minimum wage

$620 PPP/mo

The law in South Africa sets the floor at about $620 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

47 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage47 / 90

What does borrowing actually cost here?

House price growth

2.70 %

Real house prices in South Africa rose 2.7 % over the past year — beyond general inflation.

31 of 54 · 2026-Q1 · the figure and its source →

House price growth31 / 54

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

4.21 %

A bank account in South Africa currently gains about 4.2 pp of purchasing power a year.

11 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

7.42 %

20 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.21 %

At 3.2 % a year, prices double in about 22 years if it holds.

43 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation11 / 70

Currency

5.17 %

ranked 5th of 71

▼ 1.46 pp since 22 October 2026▲ 0.02 pp since 24 July 2026

Real policy rate

4.04 %

ranked 4th of 53

▲ 0.25 pp since June 2026

Retirement age (men)

60 years

ranked 5th of 49

Retirement age (women)

60 years

ranked 7th of 49

Savings vs inflation

4.21 %

ranked 11th of 70

Corporate tax

27.00 %

ranked 76th of 96

Where South Africa sits, field by field

Each dot is South Africa’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Median income$5,399 PPP42 of 42
  2. Unemployment rate32.39 %124 of 124
  3. Currency5.17 %5 of 71
  4. Real policy rate4.04 %4 of 53
  5. Retirement age (men)60 years5 of 49
  6. Retirement age (women)60 years7 of 49
  7. Savings vs inflation4.21 %11 of 70
  8. Corporate tax27.00 %76 of 96
  9. GDP growth1.11 %98 of 127
  10. Bank spread3.27 %17 of 62
  11. Government debt78.40 %91 of 125
  12. Deposit rate7.42 %20 of 70
  13. GDP per capita$6,59886 of 127
  14. Inflation rate3.21 %43 of 126
  15. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  16. Money's value28.60 %72 of 116
  17. Lending rate10.69 %40 of 67
  18. House price growth2.70 %31 of 54
  19. Price level42 % of US prices56 of 125
  20. Debt per person$5,17357 of 124
  21. Minimum wage$620 PPP/mo47 of 90

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Namibia

avg gap 9.4 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 3.27 % (South Africa) vs 5.58 %

Colombia

avg gap 14 pp · 19 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 13 days (South Africa) vs 19 days

Jordan

avg gap 14.3 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: corporate tax — 27.00 % (South Africa) vs 20.00 %

Dominican Republic

avg gap 15 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 32.39 % (South Africa) vs 5.09 %

Where South Africa is unremarkable
GDP growth1.11 %ranked 98th of 127
Bank spread3.27 %ranked 17th of 62
Government debt78.40 %ranked 91st of 125
Deposit rate7.42 %ranked 20th of 70
GDP per capita$6,598ranked 86th of 127
Inflation rate3.21 %ranked 43rd of 126
Public holidays13 daysranked 36th of 104
Money's value28.60 %ranked 72nd of 116
Lending rate10.69 %ranked 40th of 67
House price growth2.70 %ranked 31st of 54
Price level42 % of US pricesranked 56th of 125
Debt per person$5,173ranked 57th of 124
Minimum wage$620 PPP/moranked 47th of 90

✓ 21 fields published for South Africa, every one dated and sourced · 14 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for South Africa: mortgage rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, vat, top income tax.

Sources for all 21 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in South AfricaWhat each kind of work earns8.2×

What changed

24 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)6.63 → 5.17
23 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.69 → 6.63
22 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.44 → 5.69
21 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.57 → 5.44
21 Oct 2026Bank spread (lending − deposit)3.21 → 3.27
21 Oct 2026Real deposit rate4.27 → 4.21
21 Oct 2026Deposit rate7.48 → 7.42
20 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.55 → 5.57
19 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.53 → 5.55
18 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.8 → 5.53
17 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.47 → 4.8
16 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)5.91 → 4.47
15 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.95 → 5.91
14 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.24 → 4.95
13 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.07 → 4.24
13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)5186 → 5173
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)78.6 → 78.4
12 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)4.08 → 4.07
11 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)2.93 → 4.08
10 Oct 2026Currency vs USD (1y)3.29 → 2.93