Fiatmap

NAD

Namibia

Namibia's unemployment rate is 19.29 %, the 3rd highest of 124. And its corporate tax is 32.00 %, ranked 91st of 96.

Of 14 fields published for Namibia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Unemployment rate122 / 124

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

41 % of US prices

51 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

30.90 %

100 saved in Namibia in 2000 buys what 31 buys today — 69 % of its purchasing power is gone.

68 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level51 / 125

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.87 %

A bank account in Namibia currently gains about 1.9 pp of purchasing power a year.

26 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

5.38 %

32 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

3.51 %

At 3.5 % a year, prices double in about 21 years if it holds.

50 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation26 / 70

GDP per capita

$4,876

ranked 97th of 127

▲ $374 since 2024▲ $2,719 since 2000

GDP growth

1.73 %

ranked 90th of 127

▼ 2.05 pp since 2024▼ 1.76 pp since 2000

Debt per person

$3,291

ranked 42nd of 124

▲ $3,063 since 2015

Government debt

67.50 %

ranked 83rd of 125

▼ 1.00 pp since 2024▲ 50.30 pp since 1993

Public holidays

13 days

ranked 36th of 104

Savings vs inflation

1.87 %

ranked 26th of 70

Where Namibia sits, field by field

Each dot is Namibia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Unemployment rate19.29 %122 of 124
  2. Corporate tax32.00 %91 of 96
  3. GDP per capita$4,87697 of 127
  4. GDP growth1.73 %90 of 127
  5. Debt per person$3,29142 of 124
  6. Government debt67.50 %83 of 125
  7. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  8. Savings vs inflation1.87 %26 of 70
  9. Lending rate10.96 %42 of 67
  10. Inflation rate3.51 %50 of 126
  11. Price level41 % of US prices51 of 125
  12. Money's value30.90 %68 of 116
  13. Deposit rate5.38 %32 of 70
  14. Bank spread5.58 %34 of 62

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

South Africa

avg gap 9.4 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: bank spread — 5.58 % (Namibia) vs 3.27 %

Colombia

avg gap 14.6 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 13 days (Namibia) vs 19 days

Dominican Republic

avg gap 16.4 pp · 14 shared fields

Most separates them: unemployment — 19.29 % (Namibia) vs 5.09 %

Chile

avg gap 17.5 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: government debt — 67.50 % (Namibia) vs 41.50 %

Where Namibia is unremarkable
Lending rate10.96 %ranked 42nd of 67
Inflation rate3.51 %ranked 50th of 126
Price level41 % of US pricesranked 51st of 125
Money's value30.90 %ranked 68th of 116
Deposit rate5.38 %ranked 32nd of 70
Bank spread5.58 %ranked 34th of 62

✓ 14 fields published for Namibia, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Namibia: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, minimum wage (ppp), retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, monthly earnings, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Namibia

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3423 → 3291
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)70.2 → 67.5
9 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)228 → 3423
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)4.6675823557404 → 70.2