Fiatmap

ARS

Argentina

Argentina's deposit rate is 34.86 %, the 2nd highest of 70. And its inflation rate is 33.55 %, ranked 123rd of 126.

Of 18 fields published for Argentina, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Deposit rate2 / 70

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

46 % of US prices

66 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,523 PPP/mo

The average employee in Argentina earns about $1,523 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

55 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level66 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,523 PPP/mo

The average employee in Argentina earns about $1,523 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

55 of 93 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$568 PPP/mo

The law in Argentina sets the floor at about $568 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

53 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary55 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

1.31 %

A bank account in Argentina currently gains about 1.3 pp of purchasing power a year.

29 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

34.86 %

2 of 70 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

33.55 %

At 33.5 % a year, prices double in about 2 years if it holds.

123 of 126 · 2026-M06 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation29 / 70

Lending rate

46.02 %

the 3rd highest of 67

▼ 15.69 pp since 2024▲ 35.46 pp since 2010

Corporate tax

35.00 %

ranked 93rd of 96

Bank spread

11.16 %

ranked 56th of 62

Public holidays

16 days

ranked 12th of 104

Retirement age (women)

60 years

ranked 7th of 49

GDP growth

4.37 %

ranked 33rd of 127

▲ 5.71 pp since 2024▲ 5.16 pp since 2000

Where Argentina sits, field by field

Each dot is Argentina’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Deposit rate34.86 %2 of 70
  2. Inflation rate33.55 %123 of 126
  3. Lending rate46.02 %65 of 67
  4. Corporate tax35.00 %93 of 96
  5. Bank spread11.16 %56 of 62
  6. Public holidays16 days12 of 104
  7. Retirement age (women)60 years7 of 49
  8. GDP growth4.37 %33 of 127
  9. Government debt80.10 %92 of 125
  10. Unemployment rate7.14 %88 of 124
  11. Debt per person$11,93378 of 124
  12. Savings vs inflation1.31 %29 of 70
  13. Average monthly salary$1,523 PPP/mo55 of 93
  14. Minimum wage$568 PPP/mo53 of 90
  15. Retirement age (men)65 years21 of 49
  16. GDP per capita$14,89859 of 127
  17. Median salary$1,210 PPP/mo43 of 79
  18. Price level46 % of US prices66 of 125

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Brazil

avg gap 11.3 pp · 18 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 16 days (Argentina) vs 12 days

Chile

avg gap 18.3 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (women) — 60 years (Argentina) vs 65 years

Colombia

avg gap 18.7 pp · 18 shared fields

Most separates them: retirement age (men) — 65 years (Argentina) vs 62 years

Dominican Republic

avg gap 21.1 pp · 16 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 4.37 % (Argentina) vs 2.12 %

Where Argentina is unremarkable
Government debt80.10 %ranked 92nd of 125
Unemployment rate7.14 %ranked 88th of 124
Debt per person$11,933ranked 78th of 124
Savings vs inflation1.31 %ranked 29th of 70
Average monthly salary$1,523 PPP/moranked 55th of 93
Minimum wage$568 PPP/moranked 53rd of 90
Retirement age (men)65 yearsranked 21st of 49
GDP per capita$14,898ranked 59th of 127
Median salary$1,210 PPP/moranked 43rd of 79
Price level46 % of US pricesranked 66th of 125

✓ 18 fields published for Argentina, every one dated and sourced · 17 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Argentina: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency, money's value.

Sources for all 18 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in ArgentinaWhat each kind of work earns5.6×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)11963 → 11933
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)80.3 → 80.1