GEL
Georgia
Georgia's minimum wage is $19 PPP/mo, the 2nd lowest of 90. And its electricity price is €0.070/kWh, the 2nd lowest of 33.
Of 18 fields published for Georgia, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
33 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$792 PPP/mo
The average employee in Georgia earns about $792 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
29.60 %
100 saved in Georgia in 2000 buys what 30 buys today — 70 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$792 PPP/mo
The average employee in Georgia earns about $792 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$19 PPP/mo
The law in Georgia sets the floor at about $19 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
6.72 %
A bank account in Georgia currently gains about 6.7 pp of purchasing power a year.
Deposit rate
10.59 %
Inflation rate
3.87 %
At 3.9 % a year, prices double in about 19 years if it holds.
Savings vs inflation
6.72 %
ranked 4th of 70
Public holidays
17 days
ranked 10th of 104
Average monthly salary
$792 PPP/mo
ranked 79th of 93
Where Georgia sits, field by field
Each dot is Georgia’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- Minimum wage$19 PPP/mo89 of 90
- Electricity price€0.070/kWh2 of 33
- Savings vs inflation6.72 %4 of 70
- GDP growth7.46 %12 of 127
- Public holidays17 days10 of 104
- Unemployment rate12.10 %113 of 124
- Deposit rate10.59 %9 of 70
- Average monthly salary$792 PPP/mo79 of 93
- Corporate tax15.00 %17 of 96
- Price level33 % of US prices26 of 125
- Government debt34.30 %27 of 125
- Median salary$731 PPP/mo62 of 79
- Lending rate15.91 %51 of 67
- Debt per person$3,32443 of 124
- Money's value29.60 %71 of 116
- GDP per capita$9,69270 of 127
- Inflation rate3.87 %65 of 126
- Bank spread5.32 %31 of 62
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Armenia
avg gap 10.5 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: Minimum wage (PPP) — $19 PPP/mo (Georgia) vs $476 PPP/mo
Rwanda
avg gap 15.7 pp · 16 shared fields
Most separates them: GDP/capita — $9,692 (Georgia) vs $1,124
Kazakhstan
avg gap 20 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: unemployment — 12.10 % (Georgia) vs 4.77 %
Colombia
avg gap 20.4 pp · 17 shared fields
Most separates them: corporate tax — 15.00 % (Georgia) vs 35.00 %
| Corporate tax | 15.00 % | ranked 17th of 96 | |
| Price level | 33 % of US prices | ranked 26th of 125 | |
| Government debt | 34.30 % | ranked 27th of 125 | |
| Median salary | $731 PPP/mo | ranked 62nd of 79 | |
| Lending rate | 15.91 % | ranked 51st of 67 | |
| Debt per person | $3,324 | ranked 43rd of 124 | |
| Money's value | 29.60 % | ranked 71st of 116 | |
| GDP per capita | $9,692 | ranked 70th of 127 | |
| Inflation rate | 3.87 % | ranked 65th of 126 | |
| Bank spread | 5.32 % | ranked 31st of 62 |
✓ 18 fields published for Georgia, every one dated and sourced · 17 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Georgia: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.
Sources for all 18 figures
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Electricity price — Eurostat household energy prices (nrg_pc_204 / nrg_pc_202) · 2026-S1
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Public holidays — Public holiday calendar (Nager.Date) · 2026
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2023
- Corporate tax — OECD Corporate Tax Statistics · 2026
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Median salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2023
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2025
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
What changed
| 9 Oct 2026 | Household electricity price | 0.0699 → 0.0703 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 3886 → 3324 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 40.0993201678867 → 34.3 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Bank spread (lending − deposit) | 5.2 → 5.32 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | Bank lending rate | 15.79 → 15.91 |