Fiatmap

KZT

Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan's government debt is 24.30 %, ranked 12th of 125. And its GDP growth is 6.50 %, ranked 15th of 127.

Of 12 fields published for Kazakhstan, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

Government debt12 / 125

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

33 % of US prices

28 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$2,044 PPP/mo

The average employee in Kazakhstan earns about $2,044 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

46 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

12.60 %

100 saved in Kazakhstan in 2000 buys what 13 buys today — 87 % of its purchasing power is gone.

99 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level28 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$2,044 PPP/mo

The average employee in Kazakhstan earns about $2,044 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

46 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$483 PPP/mo

The law in Kazakhstan sets the floor at about $483 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

61 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary46 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Inflation rate

11.39 %

At 11.4 % a year, prices double in about 6 years if it holds.

109 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate109 / 126

Inflation rate

11.39 %

ranked 109th of 126

▲ 2.70 pp since 2024▼ 1.79 pp since 2000

Money's value

12.60 %

ranked 99th of 116

▼ 1.40 pp since 2024▼ 87.40 pp since 2000

Price level

33 % of US prices

ranked 28th of 125

Minimum wage

$483 PPP/mo

ranked 61st of 90

Public holidays

13 days

ranked 36th of 104

Debt per person

$3,570

ranked 45th of 124

▲ $501 since 2023

Where Kazakhstan sits, field by field

Each dot is Kazakhstan’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. Government debt24.30 %12 of 125
  2. GDP growth6.50 %15 of 127
  3. Inflation rate11.39 %109 of 126
  4. Money's value12.60 %99 of 116
  5. Price level33 % of US prices28 of 125
  6. Minimum wage$483 PPP/mo61 of 90
  7. Public holidays13 days36 of 104
  8. Debt per person$3,57045 of 124
  9. Corporate tax20.00 %35 of 96
  10. Unemployment rate4.77 %52 of 124
  11. GDP per capita$14,69261 of 127
  12. Average monthly salary$2,044 PPP/mo46 of 93

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Mongolia

avg gap 12 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: public holidays — 13 days (Kazakhstan) vs 10 days

Russia

avg gap 14.1 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 6.50 % (Kazakhstan) vs 1.00 %

Azerbaijan

avg gap 15.2 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP growth — 6.50 % (Kazakhstan) vs 1.45 %

Kyrgyzstan

avg gap 16.6 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: GDP/capita — $14,692 (Kazakhstan) vs $3,081

Where Kazakhstan is unremarkable
Corporate tax20.00 %ranked 35th of 96
Unemployment rate4.77 %ranked 52nd of 124
GDP per capita$14,692ranked 61st of 127
Average monthly salary$2,044 PPP/moranked 46th of 93

✓ 12 fields published for Kazakhstan, every one dated and sourced · 23 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Kazakhstan: mortgage rate, real policy rate, lending rate, deposit rate, savings vs inflation, bank spread, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, top income tax, currency.

Sources for all 12 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in KazakhstanWhat each kind of work earns4.9×

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)3614 → 3570
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)24.6 → 24.3
12 Oct 2026Statutory minimum wage (USD PPP)482.73 → 482.95
12 Oct 2026Mean monthly earnings (USD PPP)2043.7 → 2044.28
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)3069 → 3614
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)20.8858497183933 → 24.6