KGS
Kyrgyzstan
Kyrgyzstan's GDP growth is 11.10 %, ranked 4th of 127. And its minimum wage is $91 PPP/mo, ranked 86th of 90.
Of 14 fields published for Kyrgyzstan, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.
Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?
Price level
33 % of US prices
Average monthly salary
$1,079 PPP/mo
The average employee in Kyrgyzstan earns about $1,079 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Money's value
18.40 %
100 saved in Kyrgyzstan in 2000 buys what 18 buys today — 82 % of its purchasing power is gone.
What is left after the state takes its share?
Average monthly salary
$1,079 PPP/mo
The average employee in Kyrgyzstan earns about $1,079 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Minimum wage
$91 PPP/mo
The law in Kyrgyzstan sets the floor at about $91 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.
Does money in the bank keep its value?
Savings vs inflation
-6.54 %
A bank account in Kyrgyzstan loses about 6.5 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.
Deposit rate
1.67 %
Inflation rate
8.21 %
At 8.2 % a year, prices double in about 9 years if it holds.
Bank spread
18.11 %
ranked 59th of 62
Savings vs inflation
-6.54 %
ranked 65th of 70
Where Kyrgyzstan sits, field by field
Each dot is Kyrgyzstan’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.
- GDP growth11.10 %4 of 127
- Minimum wage$91 PPP/mo86 of 90
- Bank spread18.11 %59 of 62
- Savings vs inflation-6.54 %65 of 70
- Lending rate19.78 %61 of 67
- Debt per person$1,21418 of 124
- GDP per capita$3,081108 of 127
- Inflation rate8.21 %104 of 126
- Deposit rate1.67 %56 of 70
- Money's value18.40 %90 of 116
- Price level33 % of US prices30 of 125
- Average monthly salary$1,079 PPP/mo70 of 93
- Government debt39.40 %35 of 125
- Unemployment rate3.53 %37 of 124
- Cost of money
- Work & income
- Housing & living
- Macro
Financially nearest · computed, not curated
Tanzania
avg gap 13.2 pp · 10 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 8.21 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 3.33 %
Ghana
avg gap 14.1 pp · 12 shared fields
Most separates them: deposit rate — 1.67 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 10.50 %
Papua New Guinea
avg gap 16.3 pp · 13 shared fields
Most separates them: lending rate — 19.78 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 8.29 %
Cambodia
avg gap 16.3 pp · 11 shared fields
Most separates them: inflation — 8.21 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 2.35 %
| Deposit rate | 1.67 % | ranked 56th of 70 | |
| Money's value | 18.40 % | ranked 90th of 116 | |
| Price level | 33 % of US prices | ranked 30th of 125 | |
| Average monthly salary | $1,079 PPP/mo | ranked 70th of 93 | |
| Government debt | 39.40 % | ranked 35th of 125 | |
| Unemployment rate | 3.53 % | ranked 37th of 124 |
✓ 14 fields published for Kyrgyzstan, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet
Awaiting an official source for Kyrgyzstan: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, public holidays, currency.
Sources for all 14 figures
- GDP growth — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Minimum wage — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2024
- Bank spread — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Savings vs inflation — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2024
- Lending rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- Debt per person — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- GDP per capita — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
- Inflation rate — Annual CPI inflation (shared satsatlas data engine: World Bank + Eurostat + SSB) · 2025
- Deposit rate — IMF International Financial Statistics · 2024
- Money's value — Fiatmap derived metrics (own calculation from separately sourced components) · 2025
- Price level — World Bank PPP conversion factor ÷ official exchange rate (PA.NUS.PPP, PA.NUS.FCRF) · 2025
- Average monthly salary — ILO monthly earnings of employees (EAR_EMTA mean + EAR_EMTM median) · 2022
- Government debt — IMF World Economic Outlook (general government gross debt, % of GDP) · 2025
- Unemployment rate — World Bank open data (GDP growth, GDP/capita, unemployment, government debt) · 2025
What changed
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 1109 → 1214 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 36 → 39.4 |
| 10 Oct 2026 | Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity) | 0.306 → 0.334 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt per person (USD) | 1193 → 1109 |
| 6 Sept 2026 | Government debt (% of GDP) | 38.7180366994573 → 36 |