Fiatmap

KGS

Kyrgyzstan

Kyrgyzstan's GDP growth is 11.10 %, ranked 4th of 127. And its minimum wage is $91 PPP/mo, ranked 86th of 90.

Of 14 fields published for Kyrgyzstan, these two sit furthest from the middle of the atlas.

GDP growth4 / 127

Is it expensive, or does the pay keep up?

Price level

33 % of US prices

30 of 125 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary

$1,079 PPP/mo

The average employee in Kyrgyzstan earns about $1,079 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

70 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Money's value

18.40 %

100 saved in Kyrgyzstan in 2000 buys what 18 buys today — 82 % of its purchasing power is gone.

90 of 116 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Price level30 / 125

What is left after the state takes its share?

Average monthly salary

$1,079 PPP/mo

The average employee in Kyrgyzstan earns about $1,079 a month before tax, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

70 of 93 · 2022 · the figure and its source →

Minimum wage

$91 PPP/mo

The law in Kyrgyzstan sets the floor at about $91 a month, measured in dollars adjusted for what they buy locally.

86 of 90 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Average monthly salary70 / 93

Does money in the bank keep its value?

Savings vs inflation

-6.54 %

A bank account in Kyrgyzstan loses about 6.5 pp of purchasing power a year — the deposit rate trails inflation.

65 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Deposit rate

1.67 %

56 of 70 · 2024 · the figure and its source →

Inflation rate

8.21 %

At 8.2 % a year, prices double in about 9 years if it holds.

104 of 126 · 2025 · the figure and its source →

Savings vs inflation65 / 70

Bank spread

18.11 %

ranked 59th of 62

Savings vs inflation

-6.54 %

ranked 65th of 70

Lending rate

19.78 %

ranked 61st of 67

▲ 0.67 pp since 2023▼ 42.80 pp since 1996

Debt per person

$1,214

ranked 18th of 124

▲ $21 since 2024

GDP per capita

$3,081

ranked 108th of 127

▲ $566 since 2024▲ $2,801 since 2000

Inflation rate

8.21 %

ranked 104th of 126

▲ 3.21 pp since 2024▼ 10.49 pp since 2000

Where Kyrgyzstan sits, field by field

Each dot is Kyrgyzstan’s position among every country that publishes that field. Sorted by distance from the middle, so what is unusual about the country comes first.

  1. GDP growth11.10 %4 of 127
  2. Minimum wage$91 PPP/mo86 of 90
  3. Bank spread18.11 %59 of 62
  4. Savings vs inflation-6.54 %65 of 70
  5. Lending rate19.78 %61 of 67
  6. Debt per person$1,21418 of 124
  7. GDP per capita$3,081108 of 127
  8. Inflation rate8.21 %104 of 126
  9. Deposit rate1.67 %56 of 70
  10. Money's value18.40 %90 of 116
  11. Price level33 % of US prices30 of 125
  12. Average monthly salary$1,079 PPP/mo70 of 93
  13. Government debt39.40 %35 of 125
  14. Unemployment rate3.53 %37 of 124

Financially nearest · computed, not curated

Tanzania

avg gap 13.2 pp · 10 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 8.21 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 3.33 %

Ghana

avg gap 14.1 pp · 12 shared fields

Most separates them: deposit rate — 1.67 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 10.50 %

Papua New Guinea

avg gap 16.3 pp · 13 shared fields

Most separates them: lending rate — 19.78 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 8.29 %

Cambodia

avg gap 16.3 pp · 11 shared fields

Most separates them: inflation — 8.21 % (Kyrgyzstan) vs 2.35 %

Where Kyrgyzstan is unremarkable
Deposit rate1.67 %ranked 56th of 70
Money's value18.40 %ranked 90th of 116
Price level33 % of US pricesranked 30th of 125
Average monthly salary$1,079 PPP/moranked 70th of 93
Government debt39.40 %ranked 35th of 125
Unemployment rate3.53 %ranked 37th of 124

✓ 14 fields published for Kyrgyzstan, every one dated and sourced · 21 not published yet

Awaiting an official source for Kyrgyzstan: mortgage rate, real policy rate, take-home pay, tax on pay, house price growth since 2015, house price growth, rent, petrol, electricity, tax wedge, minimum wage, retirement age (men), retirement age (women), average salary, median earnings, median income, vat, corporate tax, top income tax, public holidays, currency.

Sources for all 14 figures
What would a loan cost here?Taxes in Kyrgyzstan

What changed

13 Oct 2026Government debt per person (USD)1109 → 1214
13 Oct 2026Government debt (% of GDP)36 → 39.4
10 Oct 2026Price level vs the US (purchasing power parity)0.306 → 0.334
6 Sept 2026Government debt per person (USD)1193 → 1109
6 Sept 2026Government debt (% of GDP)38.7180366994573 → 36